Last updated
Average Rent in North Central & Rent Trends
Rent prices and market trends across 1 apartment community in North Central, San Mateo CA. Updated daily.
Market Average
$3,395/mo
Lowest Available
$3,395/mo
cheapest unit on market
Communities
1
tracked daily
Units Listed
2
available now
North Central vs San Mateo CA Average
North Central is cheaper the San Mateo CA average by $719/mo (17%). The citywide average is $4,114/mo across all neighborhoods.
Is Rent Going Up or Down in North Central?
As of May 2026, the average rent in North Central is $3,395 per month across 1 apartment community and 2 available units.
The most affordable option is SC Properties starting at $3,395/mo. By unit type, a 2-bedroom averages $3,395/mo.
Prices range from $3,395 to $3,395 per month. The most common price point is the $3,200 range, where 2 units are currently listed.
North Central Rent Price History
Collecting price history
Daily snapshots are being recorded. Trend charts will appear once we have enough data points.
Rent by Bedroom Type in North Central
Rent Prices by Apartment in North Central
| Property | Starting at | Average | Units | Rating |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SC Properties | $3,395/mo | $3,395/mo | 2 | 2.9 |
Google Search Trends for North Central Apartments
Search interest for apartments in this area over the past 12 months.
Search Interest Over Time
Frequently Asked Questions About Rent in North Central
What is the average rent in North Central?
Is rent going up or down in North Central?
What is the cheapest apartment in North Central?
How many apartments are available in North Central?
What salary do I need to live comfortably in North Central?
Minimum to afford average rent
$136,000/year
30 percent rule -- using our average rent of $3,395/mo.
Comfortable income
$163,000/year
Median household income in North Central is $152,669 , about 6% below the comfortable-living threshold.
Cost of living in North Central
Overall prices in North Central runs above the national average by about 18% (BEA Regional Price Parity index 117.6, where 100 equals the U.S. average). The breakdown below estimates monthly costs for a single adult, using national consumer-spending baselines from the Bureau of Labor Statistics scaled by North Central's regional price parities.
| Category | Monthly estimate |
|---|---|
| Rent (market average) | $3,395 |
| Utilities | $861 |
| Groceries | $622 |
| Transportation | $2,051 |
| Healthcare | $1,001 |
| Other goods and services | $1,601 |
| Estimated total | $9,531/mo |
Population
103,555
Median household income
$152,669
Census median rent
$3,079/mo
Rent as % of income
28.5%
Median age
38.0
Mean commute
27 min