Average Rent in Valencia, CA
What is the average rent in Valencia, CA?
The average listed apartment rent in Valencia, CA is $2,732 per month, as of November 6, 2026. This sample includes 112 priced apartments in 7 buildings. These are tracked asking prices, not signed leases.
We use published total monthly rent when known and base rent otherwise. Unknown fees remain unknown. Buildings without a qualifying price do not count in this sample. The guide directory can include more buildings.
7 apartment buildings, 112 units. Recorded asking prices and price history where available.
Browse apartments in Valencia, CACheapest
$2,300/mo
Northglen Apartments
Properties
7
tracked daily
Units
112
available now
Valencia, CA Resident Access
City Club members share insider gate codes, parking links, and amenity tips.
Analysis
Rent Price Breakdown
Compare pricing across all 7 properties in Valencia, CA.
Average rent trend, last 6 months
All bedroom types, citywide. Choose a window above to scope the view.
Average Rent by Property
Starting Price vs Average
Rent by Bedroom Count
Price per Square Foot
Valencia, CA Rent Prices
All 7 properties ranked by lowest available rent.
Northglen Apartments
23516 Magic Mountain Pkwy, Valencia, CA 91355, USA
Promenade at Town Center Apartments
24905 Magic Mountain Pkwy, Valencia, CA 91355, USA
Portofino Apartments
24452 Valencia Blvd, Valencia, CA 91355, USA
Arbor Lane Apartment Homes
23710 Wiley Canyon Rd, Valencia, CA 91355, USA
StoneCreek Apartment Homes
23855 Arroyo Park Dr, Valencia, CA 91355, USA
Monticello Apartments
26701 McBean Pkwy, Valencia, CA 91355, USA
Skycrest Apartments
27800 McBean Pkwy, Valencia, CA 91354, USA
| # | Property | From | Avg | $/sqft | Rating | Units |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Northglen Apartments 23516 Magic Mountain Pkwy, Valencia, CA 91355, USA | $2,300 | $2,652 | $2.50/ft² | 4.5 (96) | 13 |
| 2 | Promenade at Town Center Apartments 24905 Magic Mountain Pkwy, Valencia, CA 91355, USA | $2,320 | $2,699 | $2.86/ft² | 4.3 (217) | 32 |
| 3 | Portofino Apartments 24452 Valencia Blvd, Valencia, CA 91355, USA | $2,375 | $2,682 | $2.78/ft² | 4.5 (126) | 17 |
| 4 | Arbor Lane Apartment Homes 23710 Wiley Canyon Rd, Valencia, CA 91355, USA | $2,420 | $2,879 | $2.91/ft² | 5 (3) | 17 |
| 5 | StoneCreek Apartment Homes 23855 Arroyo Park Dr, Valencia, CA 91355, USA | $2,420 | $2,879 | $2.91/ft² | 3 (35) | 17 |
| 6 | Monticello Apartments 26701 McBean Pkwy, Valencia, CA 91355, USA | $2,450 | $2,550 | $4.61/ft² | 4 (12) | 3 |
| 7 | Skycrest Apartments 27800 McBean Pkwy, Valencia, CA 91354, USA | $2,450 | $2,618 | $2.79/ft² | 4.5 (150) | 13 |
Rent & Price History by Building
Compare apartment listings by price, bedrooms, and neighborhood.
Northglen Apartments
4.5 (96)23516 Magic Mountain Pkwy, Valencia, CA 91355, USA
Promenade at Town Center Apartments
4.3 (217)24905 Magic Mountain Pkwy, Valencia, CA 91355, USA
Portofino Apartments
4.5 (126)24452 Valencia Blvd, Valencia, CA 91355, USA
Arbor Lane Apartment Homes
5 (3)23710 Wiley Canyon Rd, Valencia, CA 91355, USA
StoneCreek Apartment Homes
3 (35)23855 Arroyo Park Dr, Valencia, CA 91355, USA
Monticello Apartments
4 (12)26701 McBean Pkwy, Valencia, CA 91355, USA
By Area
Valencia, CA neighborhoods
Tracked buildings across 3 named neighborhoods. Pick one to see its apartments.
Valencia, CA Average Rent Prices 2026
The average listed rent in Valencia, CA is $2,732 per month, based on 112 units across 7 apartment communities. Prices range from $2,300 at Northglen Apartments to $3,865 at Arbor Lane Apartment Homes.
Average Rent by Bedroom Type
| Type | Avg Rent | Starting From | Units |
|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $2,475/mo | $2,450/mo | 2 |
| 1 Bed | $2,494/mo | $2,300/mo | 50 |
| 2 Bed | $2,856/mo | $2,585/mo | 54 |
| 3 Bed | $3,684/mo | $3,365/mo | 6 |
We schedule daily price checks. The included observations can have different dates. Request an area we do not cover so we can review it for coverage.
Market Context
Who rents in Valencia, CA, and what they pay
Tracked one-bedroom rent in Valencia, CA averages $2,494/mo , with two-bedroom units averaging $2,856/mo. At the local median household income of $119,926, that works out to 27% of gross income, near the 30 percent affordability ceiling.
The U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 2023 release pegged median gross rent in Valencia, CA at $2,486/mo. The current tracked market average runs 10% higher than that benchmark, reflecting both two to three years of rent growth and the fact that the Census figure covers all renter-occupied housing in Valencia, CA while the tracked market average covers units currently listed in larger apartment communities.
What salary do I need to live comfortably in Valencia, CA?
Built on the 25 to 30 percent rent-to-income guideline used by most landlords and credit-scoring models.
Minimum to afford average rent
$109,000/year
Based on the 30 percent rule, using our tracked average rent of $2,732/mo.
Comfortable income
$131,000/year
Based on the 25 percent rule, leaving more room for savings, transport, and groceries.
To afford the cheapest tracked apartment ($2,300/mo), you need to earn at least $92,000/year.
Median household income in Valencia, CA is $119,926 , about 9% below the comfortable-living threshold.
Cost of living in Valencia, CA
Overall prices in Valencia, CA runs above the national average by about 15% (BEA Regional Price Parity index 114.7, where 100 equals the U.S. average). The breakdown below estimates monthly costs for a single adult, using national consumer-spending baselines from the Bureau of Labor Statistics scaled by Valencia, CA's regional price parities.
| Category | Monthly estimate |
|---|---|
| Rent (market average) | $2,732 |
| Utilities | $744 |
| Groceries | $578 |
| Transportation | $1,773 |
| Healthcare | $865 |
| Other goods and services | $1,384 |
| Estimated total | $8,076/mo |
Population
229,021
Median household income
$119,926
Census median rent
$2,486/mo
Census rent burden
36.4%
Median age
38.1
Mean commute
35 min
Methodology
Rent data
We use listed asking rents and schedule daily data updates. Individual buildings can have different verification dates. Check the building or unit page for its latest price and availability.
Cost of living
Estimates combine national consumer-spending baselines from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (Consumer Expenditure Survey) with the U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional Price Parities (MARPP dataset). Both are peer-reviewed federal data releases published annually.
Salary to live comfortably
We estimate annual income by dividing annual rent by 30 percent for the affordability figure and 25 percent for the comfortable-income figure. These estimates are a guide, not a guarantee of rental approval.
Demographic figures
Median household income, population, median age, commute time, Census median rent, and rent as percentage of income come from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 5-year estimates, the most recent complete release.
Cost of living and demographic figures were last published in 2023.
Compare
Nearby cities in California
How Valencia, CA rent compares to other markets in the state.
| City | Avg Rent | vs Valencia, CA | 30-Day Change | Properties |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Los Angeles, CA | $3,104 | +14% | -5% | 50 |
| San Diego, CA | $3,370 | +23% | -5.5% | 36 |
| Anaheim, CA | $2,881 | +5% | +1.8% | 34 |
| EL Cajon, CA | $2,261 | -17% | -8.8% | 33 |
| Hayward, CA | $2,730 | 0% | -5.6% | 32 |
| San Francisco, CA | $5,205 | +91% | +7.5% | 32 |
Frequently asked questions
What is the average rent in Valencia, CA?
The average listed apartment rent in Valencia, CA is $2,732 per month, as of November 6, 2026. This sample includes 112 priced apartments in 7 buildings. These are tracked asking prices, not signed leases.
What is the median rent in Valencia, CA?
The median asking rent in Valencia, CA is $2,660 per month, computed from 112 priced listings; check the observation dates shown on this page. The average is $2,732/mo; the median resists skew from luxury listings.
What is the cheapest apartment rent in Valencia, CA?
The lowest available rent in Valencia, CA starts at $2,300 per month. Confirm current availability, fees, and lease terms with the selected listing.
How much is a 1-bedroom apartment in Valencia, CA?
1-bedroom apartments in Valencia, CA average $2,494/mo. The lowest listed 1-bedroom starts at $2,300/mo across 50 units tracked.
How much is a 2-bedroom apartment in Valencia, CA?
2-bedroom apartments in Valencia, CA average $2,856/mo. Units start from $2,585/mo across 54 units currently listed.
Rent Trends in Valencia, CA
Track how apartment prices are changing over time.
Missing your neighborhood?
Tell us where you're looking. We'll start tracking prices within 24 hours.
Get Started