Average Rent in Nashville TN
62 apartment buildings, 1766 units. Real asking prices, refreshed daily.
Avg Rent
$2,280/mo
Cheapest
$891/mo
Properties
62
Units
1766
Analysis
Rent Price Breakdown
Compare pricing across all 62 properties in Nashville TN.
Average Rent by Property
Starting Price vs Average
Rent by Bedroom Count
Price per Square Foot
Nashville TN Rent Prices
All 62 properties ranked by lowest available rent.
Martin Flats
465 Humphreys St, Nashville, TN 37203, USA
Rutledge Flats
622 3rd Ave S, Nashville, TN 37210, USA
S&S Property Management, Inc.
129 S 11th St, Nashville, TN 37206, USA
The Canvas Apartments
2814 Gallatin Pike, Nashville, TN 37216, USA
Infinity Lofts in the Gulch
320 11th Ave S, Nashville, TN 37203, USA
Eastside Heights
120 S 5th St, Nashville, TN 37206, USA
Olympus Midtown
1700 State St, Nashville, TN 37203, USA
| # | Property | From | Avg | $/sqft | Rating | Units |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Martin Flats 465 Humphreys St, Nashville, TN 37203, USA | $891 | $967 | $5.34 | 4.2 | 19 |
| 2 | Rutledge Flats 622 3rd Ave S, Nashville, TN 37210, USA | $943 | $1,007 | $5.19 | 4.6 | 33 |
| 3 | S&S Property Management, Inc. 129 S 11th St, Nashville, TN 37206, USA | $965 | $1,052 | $1.11 | 2.6 | 3 |
| 4 | The Canvas Apartments 2814 Gallatin Pike, Nashville, TN 37216, USA | $1,099 | $1,532 | $1.92 | 4.2 | 3 |
| 5 | Infinity Lofts in the Gulch 320 11th Ave S, Nashville, TN 37203, USA | $1,171 | $1,740 | $2.25 | 3.8 | 17 |
| 6 | Eastside Heights 120 S 5th St, Nashville, TN 37206, USA | $1,336 | $1,876 | $2.37 | 4.4 | 10 |
| 7 | Olympus Midtown 1700 State St, Nashville, TN 37203, USA | $1,357 | $1,569 | $2.09 | 4.8 | 6 |
Explore Each Property
Martin Flats
4.2465 Humphreys St, Nashville, TN 37203, USA
Rutledge Flats
4.6622 3rd Ave S, Nashville, TN 37210, USA
S&S Property Management, Inc.
2.6129 S 11th St, Nashville, TN 37206, USA
The Canvas Apartments
4.22814 Gallatin Pike, Nashville, TN 37216, USA
Infinity Lofts in the Gulch
3.8320 11th Ave S, Nashville, TN 37203, USA
Eastside Heights
4.4120 S 5th St, Nashville, TN 37206, USA
Nashville TN Average Rent Prices 2026
The average rent in Nashville TN is $2,280 per month, based on 1766 units across 62 apartment communities. Prices range from $891 at Martin Flats to $2,350 at The Burnham.
Average Rent by Bedroom Type
| Type | Avg Rent | Starting From | Units |
|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,645/mo | $891/mo | 348 |
| 1 Bed | $2,120/mo | $965/mo | 963 |
| 2 Bed | $3,057/mo | $1,095/mo | 434 |
| 3 Bed | $4,044/mo | $2,879/mo | 21 |
Every price comes directly from each property's leasing system, updated that morning. Request a neighborhood we don't cover and we add it within 24 hours.
Market Context
Who rents in Nashville TN, and what they pay
Tracked one-bedroom rent in Nashville TN averages $2,120/mo, with two-bedroom units averaging $3,057/mo. At the local median household income of $75,197, that works out to 36% of gross income, above the 30 percent affordability ceiling, a stretched-budget market.
The U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 2023 release pegged median gross rent in Nashville TN at $1,486/mo. The current tracked market average runs 53% higher than that benchmark, reflecting both two to three years of rent growth and the fact that the Census figure covers all renter-occupied housing in Nashville TN while the tracked market average covers units currently listed in larger apartment communities.
Who employs renters in Nashville
Demand in the Nashville rental market is shaped by the metro's largest private and public employers. The following organizations anchor local hiring and influence what renters can pay:
- HCA Healthcare
- Nissan North America
- Vanderbilt University
- Bridgestone Americas
- Amazon
Mean one-way commute in Nashville TN is 25 minutes, per the Census ACS, useful context when weighing which properties sit inside reasonable reach of these employers.
What salary do I need to live comfortably in Nashville TN?
Minimum to afford average rent
$91,000/year
30 percent rule -- using our average rent of $2,280/mo.
Comfortable income
$109,000/year
To afford the cheapest tracked apartment ($891/mo), you need to earn at least $36,000/year.
Median household income in Nashville TN is $75,197 , about 31% below the comfortable-living threshold.
Cost of living in Nashville TN
Overall prices in Nashville TN runs below the national average by about 3% (BEA Regional Price Parity index 97.0, where 100 equals the U.S. average). The breakdown below estimates monthly costs for a single adult, using national consumer-spending baselines from the Bureau of Labor Statistics scaled by Nashville TN's regional price parities.
| Category | Monthly estimate |
|---|---|
| Rent (market average) | $2,280 |
| Utilities | $460 |
| Groceries | $509 |
| Transportation | $1,096 |
| Healthcare | $535 |
| Other goods and services | $855 |
| Estimated total | $5,734/mo |
Population
684,298
Median household income
$75,197
Census median rent
$1,486/mo
Rent as % of income
30.8%
Median age
34.4
Mean commute
25 min
Cost of living and demographic figures were last published in 2023.
Compare
Nearby cities in Tennessee
How Nashville TN rent compares to other markets in the state.
| City | Avg Rent | vs Nashville TN | Properties |
|---|---|---|---|
| Chattanooga, TN | $1,294 | -43% | 9 |
| Murfreesboro, TN | $1,641 | -28% | 7 |
| Memphis, TN | $1,688 | -26% | 6 |
| Knoxville, TN | $2,003 | -12% | 6 |
Frequently asked questions
What is the average rent in Nashville TN?
The average rent in Nashville TN is $2,280 per month, based on 1766 units across 62 apartment buildings tracked by Average Rent. Prices are updated every morning through our proprietary data sourcing.
What is the cheapest apartment rent in Nashville TN?
The lowest available rent in Nashville TN starts at $891 per month. Availability changes daily as leasing data is refreshed each morning.
How much is a 1-bedroom apartment in Nashville TN?
1-bedroom apartments in Nashville TN average $2,120/mo. The lowest listed 1-bedroom starts at $965/mo across 963 units tracked.
How much is a 2-bedroom apartment in Nashville TN?
2-bedroom apartments in Nashville TN average $3,057/mo. Units start from $1,095/mo across 434 units currently listed.
Rent Trends in Nashville TN
Track how apartment prices are changing over time.
Missing your neighborhood?
Tell us where you're looking. We'll start tracking prices within 24 hours.
Get Started