Skip to content
Latest included observation:

Average Rent in Albany, NY

What is the average rent in Albany, NY?

The average listed apartment rent in Albany, NY is $2,045 per month, as of November 8, 2026. This sample includes 876 priced apartments in 117 buildings. These are tracked asking prices, not signed leases.

We use published total monthly rent when known and base rent otherwise. Unknown fees remain unknown. Included building observations run from November 4, 2026 through November 8, 2026. Buildings without a qualifying price do not count in this sample. The guide directory can include more buildings.

117 apartment buildings, 876 units. Recorded asking prices and price history where available. 9 building guides have protected prices with Average Rent Pro

Browse apartments in Albany, NY

Avg Rent

$2,045/mo

median $1,830

+3.6% vs last month

Cheapest

$609/mo

Joseph L. Allen Apartments

Properties

117

tracked daily

Units

876

available now

Albany, NY Resident Access

City Club members share insider gate codes, parking links, and amenity tips.

View

Analysis

Rent Price Breakdown

Compare pricing across all 117 properties in Albany, NY.

Timeframe

Average rent trend, last 3 months

All bedroom types, citywide. Choose a window above to scope the view.

$1,828
Average rent today
Average rent trend in Albany, NY $1,700$1,767$1,833$1,900 AugSepOctNov

Full Albany, NY price history

Average Rent by Property

Starting Price vs Average

Rent by Bedroom Count

Price per Square Foot

Albany, NY Rent Prices

All 117 properties ranked by lowest available rent.

#1 3.5 (6)

Joseph L. Allen Apartments

780 Albany St, Schenectady, NY 12307, USA

From $609/mo
Avg $754 5 units
#2 1 (1)

Arrowhead Estates

325 Hamilton St, Albany, NY 12210, USA

From $725/mo
Avg $1,050 2 units
#3 4.1 (13)

Hillside Crossing Apartments

736 Albany St, Schenectady, NY 12307, USA

From $802/mo
Avg $922 6 units
#4 3.6 (103)

College Suites at Washington Square

117 Washington Ave, Schenectady, NY 12305, USA

From $867/mo
Avg $1,339 3 units
#5 4.1 (10)

Knox Street Apartments

137 Knox St, Albany, NY 12208, USA

From $974/mo as of Oct 3
Avg $1,084 2 units
#6 3.6 (219)

Block 75

1475 Washington Ave, Albany, NY 12206, USA

From $990/mo as of Oct 12
Avg $1,087 6 units
#7 4.8 (56)

Incite at Troy

10 King St, Troy, NY 12180, USA

From $999/mo
Avg $1,164 15 units

Rent & Price History by Building

Compare apartment listings by price, bedrooms, and neighborhood.

Browse all apartments
Joseph L. Allen Apartments apartments in Albany, NY

Joseph L. Allen Apartments

3.5 (6)

780 Albany St, Schenectady, NY 12307, USA

From $609/mo
5 units
Arrowhead Estates apartments in Albany, NY

Arrowhead Estates

1 (1)

325 Hamilton St, Albany, NY 12210, USA

From $725/mo
2 units
Hillside Crossing Apartments apartments in Albany, NY

Hillside Crossing Apartments

4.1 (13)

736 Albany St, Schenectady, NY 12307, USA

From $802/mo
6 units
College Suites at Washington Square apartments in Albany, NY

College Suites at Washington Square

3.6 (103)

117 Washington Ave, Schenectady, NY 12305, USA

From $867/mo
3 units
Knox Street Apartments apartments in Albany, NY

Knox Street Apartments

4.1 (10)

137 Knox St, Albany, NY 12208, USA

From $974/mo prices as of Oct 3
2 units
Block 75 apartments in Albany, NY

Block 75

3.6 (219)

1475 Washington Ave, Albany, NY 12206, USA

From $990/mo prices as of Oct 12
6 units
Browse all Albany, NY apartments

By Area

Albany, NY neighborhoods

Tracked buildings across 33 named neighborhoods. Pick one to see its apartments.

Compare neighborhood rents on the Albany, NY rent map

Albany, NY Average Rent Prices 2026

The average listed rent in Albany, NY is $2,045 per month, based on 876 units across 117 apartment communities. Prices range from $609 at Joseph L. Allen Apartments to $31,356 at Clinton Avenue Apartments.

Average Rent by Bedroom Type

Type Avg Rent Starting From Units
Studio $3,741/mo $609/mo 38
1 Bed $1,726/mo $702/mo 335
2 Bed $2,092/mo $802/mo 418
3 Bed $2,242/mo $999/mo 60
4 Bed $3,580/mo $867/mo 6

We schedule daily price checks. The included observations can have different dates. Request an area we do not cover so we can review it for coverage.

Paste this where you want the live widget. Free to use with the attribution link.

Preview

Building Economics

How much do Albany, NY apartments earn?

The 14 buildings we can estimate generate about $2.8M in rental revenue per month ($34M a year). Estimated from each building's unit-level listing and leasing activity.

Building Est. Monthly Revenue Asking / Leased Est. Occupancy Units
1.GrandeVille at Malta $1.0M/mo $2,517 / $2,206 97% 481
2.Northside Village $427K/mo $1,595 / $1,644 87% 300
3.The Hamlet at Saratoga Springs $368K/mo $2,789 / $2,185 92% 143
4.Tall Oaks Apartments $241K/mo $1,725 / $1,564 99% 156
5.Skyview Terraces $165K/mo $1,535 / $1,558 95% 112
9 more estimated buildings $580K/mo

Research estimates from listing activity, not operator financials. Asking is the average listed rent; leased is the average rent at which units left the market. Click any building for the full revenue breakdown and methodology.

Market Context

Who rents in Albany, NY, and what they pay

Tracked one-bedroom rent in Albany, NY averages $1,726/mo , with two-bedroom units averaging $2,092/mo. At the local median household income of $59,485, that works out to 41% of gross income, a severely rent-burdened market by HUD standards.

The U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 2023 release pegged median gross rent in Albany, NY at $1,178/mo. The current tracked market average runs 74% higher than that benchmark, reflecting both two to three years of rent growth and the fact that the Census figure covers all renter-occupied housing in Albany, NY while the tracked market average covers units currently listed in larger apartment communities.

What salary do I need to live comfortably in Albany, NY?

Built on the 25 to 30 percent rent-to-income guideline used by most landlords and credit-scoring models.

Minimum to afford average rent

$82,000/year

Based on the 30 percent rule, using our tracked average rent of $2,045/mo.

Comfortable income

$98,000/year

Based on the 25 percent rule, leaving more room for savings, transport, and groceries.

To afford the cheapest tracked apartment ($609/mo), you need to earn at least $24,000/year.

Median household income in Albany, NY is $59,485 , about 39% below the comfortable-living threshold.

Cost of living in Albany, NY

Overall prices in Albany, NY runs below the national average by about 2% (BEA Regional Price Parity index 98.2, where 100 equals the U.S. average). The breakdown below estimates monthly costs for a single adult, using national consumer-spending baselines from the Bureau of Labor Statistics scaled by Albany, NY's regional price parities.

Category Monthly estimate
Rent (market average) $2,045
Utilities $399
Groceries $526
Transportation $951
Healthcare $464
Other goods and services $743
Estimated total $5,128/mo

Population

100,081

Median household income

$59,485

Census median rent

$1,178/mo

Census rent burden

30.0%

Median age

31.9

Mean commute

20 min

Methodology

Rent data

We use listed asking rents and schedule daily data updates. Individual buildings can have different verification dates. Check the building or unit page for its latest price and availability.

Cost of living

Estimates combine national consumer-spending baselines from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (Consumer Expenditure Survey) with the U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional Price Parities (MARPP dataset). Both are peer-reviewed federal data releases published annually.

Salary to live comfortably

We estimate annual income by dividing annual rent by 30 percent for the affordability figure and 25 percent for the comfortable-income figure. These estimates are a guide, not a guarantee of rental approval.

Demographic figures

Median household income, population, median age, commute time, Census median rent, and rent as percentage of income come from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 5-year estimates, the most recent complete release.

Cost of living and demographic figures were last published in 2023.

Compare

Nearby cities in New York

How Albany, NY rent compares to other markets in the state.

City Avg Rent vs Albany, NY 30-Day Change Properties
Brooklyn, NY $4,969 +143% -0.5% 25
Utica, NY $1,550 -24% -7.8% 12
Schenectady, NY $1,862 -9% -8.7% 11
White Plains, NY $3,595 +76% -2.3% 11
Cohoes, NY $2,059 +1% +3.3% 8
New Rochelle, NY $3,284 +61% +10.4% 8

Frequently asked questions

What is the average rent in Albany, NY?

The average listed apartment rent in Albany, NY is $2,045 per month, as of November 8, 2026. This sample includes 876 priced apartments in 117 buildings. These are tracked asking prices, not signed leases.

What is the median rent in Albany, NY?

The median asking rent in Albany, NY is $1,830 per month, computed from 876 priced listings; check the observation dates shown on this page. The average is $2,045/mo; the median resists skew from luxury listings.

What is the cheapest apartment rent in Albany, NY?

The lowest available rent in Albany, NY starts at $609 per month. Confirm current availability, fees, and lease terms with the selected listing.

How much is a 1-bedroom apartment in Albany, NY?

1-bedroom apartments in Albany, NY average $1,726/mo. The lowest listed 1-bedroom starts at $702/mo across 335 units tracked.

How much is a 2-bedroom apartment in Albany, NY?

2-bedroom apartments in Albany, NY average $2,092/mo. Units start from $802/mo across 418 units currently listed.

Rent Trends in Albany, NY

Track how apartment prices are changing over time.

View Rent Trends

Missing your neighborhood?

Tell us where you're looking. We'll start tracking prices within 24 hours.

Get Started

Looking for the best deal?

Find Your Match