Average Rent in Denver CO
91 apartment buildings, 1622 units. Real asking prices, refreshed daily.
Avg Rent
$2,250/mo
Cheapest
$1,060/mo
Properties
91
Units
1622
Analysis
Rent Price Breakdown
Compare pricing across all 91 properties in Denver CO.
Average Rent by Property
Starting Price vs Average
Rent by Bedroom Count
Price per Square Foot
Denver CO Rent Prices
All 91 properties ranked by lowest available rent.
Civic Lofts
360 W 13th Ave, Denver, CO 80204, USA
Welton Park Apartments
2300 Welton St, Denver, CO 80205, USA
Uptown Square Apartment Homes
1950 Pennsylvania St, Denver, CO 80203, USA
Mercer at Union Station
2059 19th St, Denver, CO 80202, USA
The Economist
1578 N Humboldt St, Denver, CO 80218, USA
The Apartments at Denver Place
1880 Arapahoe St, Denver, CO 80202, USA
Residences at Capitol Heights
1350 N Grant St, Denver, CO 80203, USA
| # | Property | From | Avg | $/sqft | Rating | Units |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Civic Lofts 360 W 13th Ave, Denver, CO 80204, USA | $1,060 | $1,369 | $2.89 | 3.4 | 16 |
| 2 | Welton Park Apartments 2300 Welton St, Denver, CO 80205, USA | $1,075 | $1,075 | $2.29 | 4.2 | 1 |
| 3 | Uptown Square Apartment Homes 1950 Pennsylvania St, Denver, CO 80203, USA | $1,094 | $1,656 | $1.99 | 2.9 | 37 |
| 4 | Mercer at Union Station 2059 19th St, Denver, CO 80202, USA | $1,158 | $1,396 | $3.72 | 4 | 33 |
| 5 | The Economist 1578 N Humboldt St, Denver, CO 80218, USA | $1,217 | $1,255 | $4.48 | 4.5 | 4 |
| 6 | The Apartments at Denver Place 1880 Arapahoe St, Denver, CO 80202, USA | $1,227 | $1,680 | $1.55 | 3.2 | 4 |
| 7 | Residences at Capitol Heights 1350 N Grant St, Denver, CO 80203, USA | $1,280 | $1,453 | $1.61 | 3.5 | 2 |
Explore Each Property
Civic Lofts
3.4360 W 13th Ave, Denver, CO 80204, USA
Welton Park Apartments
4.22300 Welton St, Denver, CO 80205, USA
Uptown Square Apartment Homes
2.91950 Pennsylvania St, Denver, CO 80203, USA
Mercer at Union Station
42059 19th St, Denver, CO 80202, USA
The Economist
4.51578 N Humboldt St, Denver, CO 80218, USA
The Apartments at Denver Place
3.21880 Arapahoe St, Denver, CO 80202, USA
Denver CO Average Rent Prices 2026
The average rent in Denver CO is $2,250 per month, based on 1622 units across 91 apartment communities. Prices range from $1,060 at Civic Lofts to $2,719 at One River North.
Average Rent by Bedroom Type
| Type | Avg Rent | Starting From | Units |
|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,620/mo | $1,060/mo | 353 |
| 1 Bed | $2,087/mo | $1,227/mo | 861 |
| 2 Bed | $2,980/mo | $1,474/mo | 379 |
| 3 Bed | $5,464/mo | $1,390/mo | 26 |
| 4 Bed | $3,200/mo | $2,850/mo | 3 |
Every price comes directly from each property's leasing system, updated that morning. Request a neighborhood we don't cover and we add it within 24 hours.
Market Context
Who rents in Denver CO, and what they pay
Tracked one-bedroom rent in Denver CO averages $2,087/mo, with two-bedroom units averaging $2,980/mo. At the local median household income of $91,681, that works out to 29% of gross income, near the 30 percent affordability ceiling.
The U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 2023 release pegged median gross rent in Denver CO at $1,770/mo. The current tracked market average runs 27% higher than that benchmark, reflecting both two to three years of rent growth and the fact that the Census figure covers all renter-occupied housing in Denver CO while the tracked market average covers units currently listed in larger apartment communities.
Who employs renters in Denver
Demand in the Denver rental market is shaped by the metro's largest private and public employers. The following organizations anchor local hiring and influence what renters can pay:
- Lockheed Martin
- United Airlines
- DaVita
- Western Union
- VF Corporation
- Arrow Electronics
- Ball Corporation
Mean one-way commute in Denver CO is 25 minutes, per the Census ACS, useful context when weighing which properties sit inside reasonable reach of these employers.
What salary do I need to live comfortably in Denver CO?
Built on the 25 to 30 percent rent-to-income guideline used by most landlords and credit-scoring models.
Minimum to afford average rent
$90,000/year
30 percent rule -- using our average rent of $2,250/mo.
Comfortable income
$108,000/year
25 percent rule -- leaves more room for savings, transport, and groceries.
To afford the cheapest tracked apartment ($1,060/mo), you need to earn at least $42,000/year.
Median household income in Denver CO is $91,681 , about 15% below the comfortable-living threshold.
Cost of living in Denver CO
Overall prices in Denver CO runs above the national average by about 6% (BEA Regional Price Parity index 105.8, where 100 equals the U.S. average). The breakdown below estimates monthly costs for a single adult, using national consumer-spending baselines from the Bureau of Labor Statistics scaled by Denver CO's regional price parities.
| Category | Monthly estimate |
|---|---|
| Rent (market average) | $2,250 |
| Utilities | $628 |
| Groceries | $549 |
| Transportation | $1,497 |
| Healthcare | $730 |
| Other goods and services | $1,169 |
| Estimated total | $6,823/mo |
Population
713,734
Median household income
$91,681
Census median rent
$1,770/mo
Rent as % of income
29.0%
Median age
35.2
Mean commute
25 min
Methodology
Rent data
Sourced directly from each tracked apartment community and refreshed every 24 hours. Every listed unit price on this page is real and listed today.
Cost of living
Estimates combine national consumer-spending baselines from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (Consumer Expenditure Survey) with the U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional Price Parities (MARPP dataset). Both are peer-reviewed federal data releases published annually.
Salary to live comfortably
Applies the standard 25 to 30 percent rent-to-income rule on top of the listed rent. This is the same affordability guideline used by most landlords and credit-scoring models.
Demographic figures
Median household income, population, median age, commute time, Census median rent, and rent as percentage of income come from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 5-year estimates, the most recent complete release.
Cost of living and demographic figures were last published in 2023.
Compare
Nearby cities in Colorado
How Denver CO rent compares to other markets in the state.
| City | Avg Rent | vs Denver CO | Properties |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lakewood, CO | $2,027 | -10% | 14 |
| Arvada, CO | $1,960 | -13% | 11 |
| Thornton, CO | $1,754 | -22% | 10 |
| Pueblo, CO | $1,473 | -35% | 6 |
| Colorado Springs, CO | $1,984 | -12% | 5 |
Frequently asked questions
What is the average rent in Denver CO?
The average rent in Denver CO is $2,250 per month, based on 1622 units across 91 apartment buildings tracked by Average Rent. Prices are updated every morning through our proprietary data sourcing.
What is the cheapest apartment rent in Denver CO?
The lowest available rent in Denver CO starts at $1,060 per month. Availability changes daily as leasing data is refreshed each morning.
How much is a 1-bedroom apartment in Denver CO?
1-bedroom apartments in Denver CO average $2,087/mo. The lowest listed 1-bedroom starts at $1,227/mo across 861 units tracked.
How much is a 2-bedroom apartment in Denver CO?
2-bedroom apartments in Denver CO average $2,980/mo. Units start from $1,474/mo across 379 units currently listed.
Rent Trends in Denver CO
Track how apartment prices are changing over time.
Missing your neighborhood?
Tell us where you're looking. We'll start tracking prices within 24 hours.
Get Started