Average Rent in Arvada, CO
What is the average rent in Arvada, CO?
The average listed apartment rent in Arvada, CO is $2,158 per month, as of November 6, 2026. This sample includes 120 priced apartments in 11 buildings. These are tracked asking prices, not signed leases.
We use published total monthly rent when known and base rent otherwise. Unknown fees remain unknown. Buildings without a qualifying price do not count in this sample. The guide directory can include more buildings.
11 apartment buildings, 120 units. Recorded asking prices and price history where available.
Browse apartments in Arvada, COCheapest
$1,080/mo
SloHi Flats
Properties
11
tracked daily
Units
120
available now
Arvada, CO Resident Access
City Club members share insider gate codes, parking links, and amenity tips.
Analysis
Rent Price Breakdown
Compare pricing across all 11 properties in Arvada, CO.
Average rent trend, last 3 months
All bedroom types, citywide. Choose a window above to scope the view.
Average Rent by Property
Starting Price vs Average
Rent by Bedroom Count
Price per Square Foot
Arvada, CO Rent Prices
All 11 properties ranked by lowest available rent.
SloHi Flats
2900 Sheridan Blvd, Denver, CO 80212, USA
Highland Place
3372 W 38th Ave, Denver, CO 80211, USA
Caroline Ralston Creek
9895 W 58th Ave, Arvada, CO 80002, USA
LoHi Gold
2424 W Caithness Pl, Denver, CO 80211, USA
Highland Junction
3785 Yates St, Denver, CO 80212, USA
Baker School Apartments
3555 W 64th Ave, Denver, CO 80221, USA
akin Tennyson
4560 Tennyson St, Denver, CO 80212, USA
| # | Property | From | Avg | $/sqft | Rating | Units |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | SloHi Flats 2900 Sheridan Blvd, Denver, CO 80212, USA | $1,080 | $1,080 | $1.69/ft² | 3.1 (14) | 1 |
| 2 | Highland Place 3372 W 38th Ave, Denver, CO 80211, USA | $1,325 | $1,742 | $2.70/ft² | 4 (58) | 6 |
| 3 | Caroline Ralston Creek 9895 W 58th Ave, Arvada, CO 80002, USA | $1,397 | $2,135 | $2.65/ft² | 4.6 (67) | 24 |
| 4 | LoHi Gold 2424 W Caithness Pl, Denver, CO 80211, USA | $1,418 | $2,021 | $2.79/ft² | 4 (56) | 12 |
| 5 | Highland Junction 3785 Yates St, Denver, CO 80212, USA | $1,440 | $1,440 | $2.55/ft² | 4.9 (15) | 1 |
| 6 | Baker School Apartments 3555 W 64th Ave, Denver, CO 80221, USA | $1,599 | $1,814 | $2.11/ft² | 4.1 (115) | 7 |
| 7 | akin Tennyson 4560 Tennyson St, Denver, CO 80212, USA | $1,630 | $2,351 | $3.53/ft² | 4.6 (11) | 8 |
Rent & Price History by Building
Compare apartment listings by price, bedrooms, and neighborhood.
SloHi Flats
3.1 (14)2900 Sheridan Blvd, Denver, CO 80212, USA
Highland Place
4 (58)3372 W 38th Ave, Denver, CO 80211, USA
Caroline Ralston Creek
4.6 (67)9895 W 58th Ave, Arvada, CO 80002, USA
LoHi Gold
4 (56)2424 W Caithness Pl, Denver, CO 80211, USA
Highland Junction
4.9 (15)3785 Yates St, Denver, CO 80212, USA
Baker School Apartments
4.1 (115)3555 W 64th Ave, Denver, CO 80221, USA
By Area
Arvada, CO neighborhoods
Tracked buildings across 4 named neighborhoods. Pick one to see its apartments.
Arvada, CO Average Rent Prices 2026
The average listed rent in Arvada, CO is $2,158 per month, based on 120 units across 11 apartment communities. Prices range from $1,080 at SloHi Flats to $3,945 at akin Tennyson.
Average Rent by Bedroom Type
| Type | Avg Rent | Starting From | Units |
|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,533/mo | $1,325/mo | 14 |
| 1 Bed | $2,002/mo | $1,080/mo | 56 |
| 2 Bed | $2,527/mo | $1,785/mo | 41 |
| 3 Bed | $2,237/mo | $1,851/mo | 5 |
| 4 Bed | $2,665/mo | $2,621/mo | 4 |
We schedule daily price checks. The included observations can have different dates. Request an area we do not cover so we can review it for coverage.
Market Context
Who rents in Arvada, CO, and what they pay
Tracked one-bedroom rent in Arvada, CO averages $2,002/mo , with two-bedroom units averaging $2,527/mo. At the local median household income of $113,396, that works out to 23% of gross income, well within the 25 percent comfortable-rent threshold.
The U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 2023 release pegged median gross rent in Arvada, CO at $1,802/mo. The current tracked market average runs 20% higher than that benchmark, reflecting both two to three years of rent growth and the fact that the Census figure covers all renter-occupied housing in Arvada, CO while the tracked market average covers units currently listed in larger apartment communities.
Who employs renters in Denver
Demand in the Denver rental market is shaped by the metro's largest private and public employers. The following organizations anchor local hiring and influence what renters can pay:
- Coors Brewing
- Lutheran Medical Center
Mean one-way commute in Arvada, CO is 27 minutes, per the Census ACS, useful context when weighing which properties sit inside reasonable reach of these employers.
What salary do I need to live comfortably in Arvada, CO?
Built on the 25 to 30 percent rent-to-income guideline used by most landlords and credit-scoring models.
Minimum to afford average rent
$86,000/year
Based on the 30 percent rule, using our tracked average rent of $2,158/mo.
Comfortable income
$104,000/year
Based on the 25 percent rule, leaving more room for savings, transport, and groceries.
To afford the cheapest tracked apartment ($1,080/mo), you need to earn at least $43,000/year.
Median household income in Arvada, CO is $113,396 , about 9% above the comfortable-living threshold.
Cost of living in Arvada, CO
Overall prices in Arvada, CO runs above the national average by about 6% (BEA Regional Price Parity index 105.8, where 100 equals the U.S. average). The breakdown below estimates monthly costs for a single adult, using national consumer-spending baselines from the Bureau of Labor Statistics scaled by Arvada, CO's regional price parities.
| Category | Monthly estimate |
|---|---|
| Rent (market average) | $2,158 |
| Utilities | $628 |
| Groceries | $549 |
| Transportation | $1,497 |
| Healthcare | $730 |
| Other goods and services | $1,169 |
| Estimated total | $6,731/mo |
Population
122,835
Median household income
$113,396
Census median rent
$1,802/mo
Census rent burden
31.2%
Median age
40.2
Mean commute
27 min
Methodology
Rent data
We use listed asking rents and schedule daily data updates. Individual buildings can have different verification dates. Check the building or unit page for its latest price and availability.
Cost of living
Estimates combine national consumer-spending baselines from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (Consumer Expenditure Survey) with the U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional Price Parities (MARPP dataset). Both are peer-reviewed federal data releases published annually.
Salary to live comfortably
We estimate annual income by dividing annual rent by 30 percent for the affordability figure and 25 percent for the comfortable-income figure. These estimates are a guide, not a guarantee of rental approval.
Demographic figures
Median household income, population, median age, commute time, Census median rent, and rent as percentage of income come from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 5-year estimates, the most recent complete release.
Cost of living and demographic figures were last published in 2023.
Compare
Nearby cities in Colorado
How Arvada, CO rent compares to other markets in the state.
| City | Avg Rent | vs Arvada, CO | 30-Day Change | Properties |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Denver, CO | $2,059 | -5% | -1.2% | 130 |
| Longmont, CO | $1,957 | -9% | +3% | 25 |
| Greeley, CO | $1,490 | -31% | -3.3% | 19 |
| Parker, CO | $1,949 | -10% | -1.5% | 18 |
| Castle Rock, CO | $1,699 | -21% | -0.9% | 14 |
| Centennial, CO | $2,739 | +27% | -0.3% | 13 |
Frequently asked questions
What is the average rent in Arvada, CO?
The average listed apartment rent in Arvada, CO is $2,158 per month, as of November 6, 2026. This sample includes 120 priced apartments in 11 buildings. These are tracked asking prices, not signed leases.
What is the median rent in Arvada, CO?
The median asking rent in Arvada, CO is $2,070 per month, computed from 120 priced listings; check the observation dates shown on this page. The average is $2,158/mo; the median resists skew from luxury listings.
What is the cheapest apartment rent in Arvada, CO?
The lowest available rent in Arvada, CO starts at $1,080 per month. Confirm current availability, fees, and lease terms with the selected listing.
How much is a 1-bedroom apartment in Arvada, CO?
1-bedroom apartments in Arvada, CO average $2,002/mo. The lowest listed 1-bedroom starts at $1,080/mo across 56 units tracked.
How much is a 2-bedroom apartment in Arvada, CO?
2-bedroom apartments in Arvada, CO average $2,527/mo. Units start from $1,785/mo across 41 units currently listed.
Rent Trends in Arvada, CO
Track how apartment prices are changing over time.
Missing your neighborhood?
Tell us where you're looking. We'll start tracking prices within 24 hours.
Get Started