Average Rent in Atlanta GA
57 apartment buildings, 1001 units. Real asking prices, refreshed daily.
Avg Rent
$2,324/mo
Cheapest
$1,199/mo
Properties
57
Units
1001
Analysis
Rent Price Breakdown
Compare pricing across all 57 properties in Atlanta GA.
Average Rent by Property
Starting Price vs Average
Rent by Bedroom Count
Price per Square Foot
Atlanta GA Rent Prices
All 57 properties ranked by lowest available rent.
55 Pharr
55 Pharr Rd NW, Atlanta, GA 30305, USA
Quill
1460 La France St NE, Atlanta, GA 30307
Society Atlanta
811 Peachtree St NE, Atlanta, GA 30308, USA
Marq on Ponce
144 Ponce De Leon Ave Ne, Atlanta, GA 30308
The Marq at Brookhaven
50 Lincoln Court Ave NE, Atlanta, GA 30329
Skyline West
1390 Northside Dr NW, Atlanta, GA 30318
Aster Buckhead
2900 Pharr Ct S Northwest, Atlanta, GA 30305, USA
| # | Property | From | Avg | $/sqft | Rating | Units |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 55 Pharr 55 Pharr Rd NW, Atlanta, GA 30305, USA | $1,199 | $1,332 | $1.75 | 3.2 | 9 |
| 2 | Quill 1460 La France St NE, Atlanta, GA 30307 | $1,199 | $1,697 | $2.62 | 4.2 | 13 |
| 3 | Society Atlanta 811 Peachtree St NE, Atlanta, GA 30308, USA | $1,270 | $2,441 | $2441.00 | 4.6 | 140 |
| 4 | Marq on Ponce 144 Ponce De Leon Ave Ne, Atlanta, GA 30308 | $1,289 | $1,646 | $1.75 | 4 | 12 |
| 5 | The Marq at Brookhaven 50 Lincoln Court Ave NE, Atlanta, GA 30329 | $1,339 | $1,639 | $1.66 | 4.5 | 8 |
| 6 | Skyline West 1390 Northside Dr NW, Atlanta, GA 30318 | $1,368 | $1,691 | $2.02 | 4.5 | 7 |
| 7 | Aster Buckhead 2900 Pharr Ct S Northwest, Atlanta, GA 30305, USA | $1,375 | $1,420 | $1.82 | 3.4 | 2 |
Explore Each Property
55 Pharr
3.255 Pharr Rd NW, Atlanta, GA 30305, USA
Quill
4.21460 La France St NE, Atlanta, GA 30307
Society Atlanta
4.6811 Peachtree St NE, Atlanta, GA 30308, USA
Marq on Ponce
4144 Ponce De Leon Ave Ne, Atlanta, GA 30308
The Marq at Brookhaven
4.550 Lincoln Court Ave NE, Atlanta, GA 30329
Skyline West
4.51390 Northside Dr NW, Atlanta, GA 30318
Atlanta GA Average Rent Prices 2026
The average rent in Atlanta GA is $2,324 per month, based on 1001 units across 57 apartment communities. Prices range from $1,199 at 55 Pharr to $4,045 at The Sutton Buckhead Luxury Apartments.
Average Rent by Bedroom Type
| Type | Avg Rent | Starting From | Units |
|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,866/mo | $1,199/mo | 215 |
| 1 Bed | $2,072/mo | $1,199/mo | 453 |
| 2 Bed | $2,763/mo | $1,399/mo | 298 |
| 3 Bed | $4,676/mo | $1,911/mo | 34 |
| 4 Bed | $4,195/mo | $4,195/mo | 1 |
Every price comes directly from each property's leasing system, updated that morning. Request a neighborhood we don't cover and we add it within 24 hours.
Market Context
Who rents in Atlanta GA, and what they pay
Tracked one-bedroom rent in Atlanta GA averages $2,072/mo, with two-bedroom units averaging $2,763/mo. At the local median household income of $81,938, that works out to 34% of gross income, above the 30 percent affordability ceiling, a stretched-budget market.
The U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 2023 release pegged median gross rent in Atlanta GA at $1,617/mo. The current tracked market average runs 44% higher than that benchmark, reflecting both two to three years of rent growth and the fact that the Census figure covers all renter-occupied housing in Atlanta GA while the tracked market average covers units currently listed in larger apartment communities.
Who employs renters in Atlanta
Demand in the Atlanta rental market is shaped by the metro's largest private and public employers. The following organizations anchor local hiring and influence what renters can pay:
- Delta Air Lines
- Home Depot
- UPS
- Coca-Cola Company
- Emory Healthcare
- Georgia-Pacific
- Cox Enterprises
Mean one-way commute in Atlanta GA is 27 minutes, per the Census ACS, useful context when weighing which properties sit inside reasonable reach of these employers.
What salary do I need to live comfortably in Atlanta GA?
Minimum to afford average rent
$93,000/year
30 percent rule -- using our average rent of $2,324/mo.
Comfortable income
$112,000/year
To afford the cheapest tracked apartment ($1,199/mo), you need to earn at least $48,000/year.
Median household income in Atlanta GA is $81,938 , about 27% below the comfortable-living threshold.
Cost of living in Atlanta GA
Overall prices in Atlanta GA matches the national average by about 0% (BEA Regional Price Parity index 100.5, where 100 equals the U.S. average). The breakdown below estimates monthly costs for a single adult, using national consumer-spending baselines from the Bureau of Labor Statistics scaled by Atlanta GA's regional price parities.
| Category | Monthly estimate |
|---|---|
| Rent (market average) | $2,324 |
| Utilities | $477 |
| Groceries | $532 |
| Transportation | $1,136 |
| Healthcare | $554 |
| Other goods and services | $887 |
| Estimated total | $5,910/mo |
Population
499,287
Median household income
$81,938
Census median rent
$1,617/mo
Rent as % of income
30.8%
Median age
34.0
Mean commute
27 min
Cost of living and demographic figures were last published in 2023.
Compare
Nearby cities in Georgia
How Atlanta GA rent compares to other markets in the state.
| City | Avg Rent | vs Atlanta GA | Properties |
|---|---|---|---|
| Savannah, GA | $1,936 | -17% | 13 |
| Sandy Springs, GA | $1,988 | -14% | 13 |
| Athens, GA | $1,691 | -27% | 10 |
| Augusta, GA | $1,570 | -32% | 8 |
| Macon, GA | $1,140 | -51% | 5 |
Frequently asked questions
What is the average rent in Atlanta GA?
The average rent in Atlanta GA is $2,324 per month, based on 1001 units across 57 apartment buildings tracked by Average Rent. Prices are updated every morning through our proprietary data sourcing.
What is the cheapest apartment rent in Atlanta GA?
The lowest available rent in Atlanta GA starts at $1,199 per month. Availability changes daily as leasing data is refreshed each morning.
How much is a 1-bedroom apartment in Atlanta GA?
1-bedroom apartments in Atlanta GA average $2,072/mo. The lowest listed 1-bedroom starts at $1,199/mo across 453 units tracked.
How much is a 2-bedroom apartment in Atlanta GA?
2-bedroom apartments in Atlanta GA average $2,763/mo. Units start from $1,399/mo across 298 units currently listed.
Rent Trends in Atlanta GA
Track how apartment prices are changing over time.
Missing your neighborhood?
Tell us where you're looking. We'll start tracking prices within 24 hours.
Get Started