Skip to content
  1. Georgia
  2. Marietta GA
Updated

Average Rent in Marietta GA

15 apartment buildings, 84 units. Real asking prices, refreshed daily.

Avg Rent

$1,540/mo

Cheapest

$1,073/mo

Properties

15

Units

84

Analysis

Rent Price Breakdown

Compare pricing across all 15 properties in Marietta GA.

Average Rent by Property

Starting Price vs Average

Rent by Bedroom Count

Price per Square Foot

Marietta GA Rent Prices

All 15 properties ranked by lowest available rent.

Explore Each Property

Marietta GA Average Rent Prices 2026

The average rent in Marietta GA is $1,540 per month, based on 84 units across 15 apartment communities. Prices range from $1,073 at The Cumberland to $2,110 at The Legacy at Walton Kennesaw Mountain (62+).

Average Rent by Bedroom Type

Type Avg Rent Starting From Units
1 Bed $1,314/mo $1,073/mo 17
2 Bed $1,525/mo $1,275/mo 38
3 Bed $1,648/mo $1,490/mo 21
4 Bed $1,809/mo $1,719/mo 8

Every price comes directly from each property's leasing system, updated that morning. Request a neighborhood we don't cover and we add it within 24 hours.

Market Context

Who rents in Marietta GA, and what they pay

Tracked one-bedroom rent in Marietta GA averages $1,314/mo, with two-bedroom units averaging $1,525/mo.

Who employs renters in Atlanta

Demand in the Atlanta rental market is shaped by the metro's largest private and public employers. The following organizations anchor local hiring and influence what renters can pay:

  • Lockheed Martin
  • WellStar Health System

What salary do I need to live comfortably in Marietta GA?

Minimum to afford average rent

$62,000/year

30 percent rule -- using our average rent of $1,540/mo.

Comfortable income

$74,000/year

To afford the cheapest tracked apartment ($1,073/mo), you need to earn at least $43,000/year.

Cost of living in Marietta GA

We only have live rent data for Marietta GA so far. The full cost of living breakdown (utilities, groceries, transportation, healthcare) is coming soon.

Category Monthly estimate
Rent (market average) $1,540
Estimated total $1,540/mo

Cost of living and demographic figures are refreshed annually.

Compare

Nearby cities in Georgia

How Marietta GA rent compares to other markets in the state.

City Avg Rent vs Marietta GA Properties
Atlanta, GA $2,322 +51% 57
Savannah, GA $1,936 +26% 13
Sandy Springs, GA $1,988 +29% 13
Johns Creek, GA $1,927 +25% 10
Athens, GA $1,691 +10% 10
Augusta, GA $1,570 +2% 8

Frequently asked questions

What is the average rent in Marietta GA?

The average rent in Marietta GA is $1,540 per month, based on 84 units across 15 apartment buildings tracked by Average Rent. Prices are updated every morning through our proprietary data sourcing.

What is the cheapest apartment rent in Marietta GA?

The lowest available rent in Marietta GA starts at $1,073 per month. Availability changes daily as leasing data is refreshed each morning.

How much is a 1-bedroom apartment in Marietta GA?

1-bedroom apartments in Marietta GA average $1,314/mo. The lowest listed 1-bedroom starts at $1,073/mo across 17 units tracked.

How much is a 2-bedroom apartment in Marietta GA?

2-bedroom apartments in Marietta GA average $1,525/mo. Units start from $1,275/mo across 38 units currently listed.

Rent Trends in Marietta GA

Track how apartment prices are changing over time.

View Rent Trends
Adding new buildings daily

Missing your neighborhood?

Tell us where you're looking. We'll start tracking prices within 24 hours.

Get Started

Looking for the best deal?

Find Your Match