Average Rent in Lewisville, TX
What is the average rent in Lewisville, TX?
The average listed apartment rent in Lewisville, TX is $1,638 per month, as of November 8, 2026. This sample includes 1,716 priced apartments in 57 buildings. These are tracked asking prices, not signed leases.
We use published total monthly rent when known and base rent otherwise. Unknown fees remain unknown. Included building observations run from November 4, 2026 through November 8, 2026. Buildings without a qualifying price do not count in this sample. The guide directory can include more buildings.
57 apartment buildings, 1716 units. Recorded asking prices and price history where available.
Browse apartments in Lewisville, TXCheapest
$849/mo
Stone Creek Apartments
Properties
57
tracked daily
Units
1716
available now
Lewisville, TX Resident Access
City Club members share insider gate codes, parking links, and amenity tips.
Analysis
Rent Price Breakdown
Compare pricing across all 57 properties in Lewisville, TX.
Average rent trend, last 3 months
All bedroom types, citywide. Choose a window above to scope the view.
Average Rent by Property
Starting Price vs Average
Rent by Bedroom Count
Price per Square Foot
Lewisville, TX Rent Prices
All 57 properties ranked by lowest available rent.
Stone Creek Apartments
328 E Southwest Pkwy, Lewisville, TX 75067, USA
Somerset
256 E Corporate Dr, Lewisville, TX 75067, USA
Oaks of Lewisville Apartments
200 Oak Knoll Cir, Lewisville, TX 75067, USA
Arbor Creek Apartments
396 E Southwest Pkwy, Lewisville, TX 75067, USA
Villas at Waterchase Apartments
165 N Old Orchard Ln, Lewisville, TX 75067, USA
Rose Hill Apartments
850 Leora Ln, Lewisville, TX 75056, USA
Hebron 121 Station Apartments
1 Hebron Station Cir, Lewisville, TX 75057, USA
| # | Property | From | Avg | $/sqft | Rating | Units |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Stone Creek Apartments 328 E Southwest Pkwy, Lewisville, TX 75067, USA | $849 | $907 | $1.43/ft² | 3.9 (146) | 4 |
| 2 | Somerset 256 E Corporate Dr, Lewisville, TX 75067, USA | $864 | $1,287 | $1.53/ft² | 3 (342) | 31 |
| 3 | Oaks of Lewisville Apartments 200 Oak Knoll Cir, Lewisville, TX 75067, USA | $896 as of Oct 31 | $1,120 | $1.35/ft² | 3.7 (575) | 5 |
| 4 | Arbor Creek Apartments 396 E Southwest Pkwy, Lewisville, TX 75067, USA | $900 | $1,185 | $1.58/ft² | 4.1 (487) | 48 |
| 5 | Villas at Waterchase Apartments 165 N Old Orchard Ln, Lewisville, TX 75067, USA | $901 | $1,227 | $1.40/ft² | 3.7 (283) | 39 |
| 6 | Rose Hill Apartments 850 Leora Ln, Lewisville, TX 75056, USA | $1,000 | $1,623 | $1.66/ft² | 4 (147) | 30 |
| 7 | Hebron 121 Station Apartments 1 Hebron Station Cir, Lewisville, TX 75057, USA | $1,010 | $1,391 | $1.66/ft² | 3.8 (967) | 99 |
Rent & Price History by Building
Compare apartment listings by price, bedrooms, and neighborhood.
Stone Creek Apartments
3.9 (146)328 E Southwest Pkwy, Lewisville, TX 75067, USA
Somerset
3 (342)256 E Corporate Dr, Lewisville, TX 75067, USA
Oaks of Lewisville Apartments
3.7 (575)200 Oak Knoll Cir, Lewisville, TX 75067, USA
Arbor Creek Apartments
4.1 (487)396 E Southwest Pkwy, Lewisville, TX 75067, USA
Villas at Waterchase Apartments
3.7 (283)165 N Old Orchard Ln, Lewisville, TX 75067, USA
Rose Hill Apartments
4 (147)850 Leora Ln, Lewisville, TX 75056, USA
By Area
Lewisville, TX neighborhoods
Tracked buildings across 4 named neighborhoods. Pick one to see its apartments.
Lewisville, TX Average Rent Prices 2026
The average listed rent in Lewisville, TX is $1,638 per month, based on 1716 units across 57 apartment communities. Prices range from $849 at Stone Creek Apartments to $3,645 at Cottages at The Realm.
Average Rent by Bedroom Type
| Type | Avg Rent | Starting From | Units |
|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,321/mo | $1,010/mo | 16 |
| 1 Bed | $1,439/mo | $849/mo | 967 |
| 2 Bed | $1,837/mo | $999/mo | 640 |
| 3 Bed | $2,380/mo | $1,708/mo | 92 |
| 4 Bed | $3,395/mo | $3,395/mo | 1 |
We schedule daily price checks. The included observations can have different dates. Request an area we do not cover so we can review it for coverage.
Building Economics
How much do Lewisville, TX apartments earn?
The 17 buildings we can estimate generate about $7.2M in rental revenue per month ($87M a year). Estimated from each building's unit-level listing and leasing activity.
| Building | Est. Monthly Revenue | Asking / Leased | Est. Occupancy | Units |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1.Oaks of Lewisville Apartments | $746K/mo | $1,091 / $1,067 | 99% | 704 |
| 2.Tapestry at the Realm Apartments | $633K/mo | $1,903 / $1,632 | 92% | 362 |
| 3.Jefferson Union | $501K/mo | $1,905 / $2,106 | 63% | 381 |
| 4.Estates at Vista Ridge Apartments | $480K/mo | $1,418 / $1,513 | 85% | 372 |
| 5.The Pointe at Vista Ridge Apartments | $465K/mo | $1,807 / $1,659 | 93% | 300 |
| 12 more estimated buildings | $4.4M/mo |
Research estimates from listing activity, not operator financials. Asking is the average listed rent; leased is the average rent at which units left the market. Click any building for the full revenue breakdown and methodology.
Market Context
Who rents in Lewisville, TX, and what they pay
Tracked one-bedroom rent in Lewisville, TX averages $1,439/mo , with two-bedroom units averaging $1,837/mo. At the local median household income of $85,002, that works out to 23% of gross income, well within the 25 percent comfortable-rent threshold.
The U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 2023 release pegged median gross rent in Lewisville, TX at $1,572/mo. The current tracked market average runs 4% higher than that benchmark, reflecting both two to three years of rent growth and the fact that the Census figure covers all renter-occupied housing in Lewisville, TX while the tracked market average covers units currently listed in larger apartment communities.
What salary do I need to live comfortably in Lewisville, TX?
Built on the 25 to 30 percent rent-to-income guideline used by most landlords and credit-scoring models.
Minimum to afford average rent
$66,000/year
Based on the 30 percent rule, using our tracked average rent of $1,638/mo.
Comfortable income
$79,000/year
Based on the 25 percent rule, leaving more room for savings, transport, and groceries.
To afford the cheapest tracked apartment ($849/mo), you need to earn at least $34,000/year.
Median household income in Lewisville, TX is $85,002 , about 8% above the comfortable-living threshold.
Cost of living in Lewisville, TX
Overall prices in Lewisville, TX runs above the national average by about 2% (BEA Regional Price Parity index 102.5, where 100 equals the U.S. average). The breakdown below estimates monthly costs for a single adult, using national consumer-spending baselines from the Bureau of Labor Statistics scaled by Lewisville, TX's regional price parities.
| Category | Monthly estimate |
|---|---|
| Rent (market average) | $1,638 |
| Utilities | $507 |
| Groceries | $560 |
| Transportation | $1,208 |
| Healthcare | $589 |
| Other goods and services | $943 |
| Estimated total | $5,444/mo |
Population
128,313
Median household income
$85,002
Census median rent
$1,572/mo
Census rent burden
29.7%
Median age
34.8
Mean commute
25 min
Methodology
Rent data
We use listed asking rents and schedule daily data updates. Individual buildings can have different verification dates. Check the building or unit page for its latest price and availability.
Cost of living
Estimates combine national consumer-spending baselines from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (Consumer Expenditure Survey) with the U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional Price Parities (MARPP dataset). Both are peer-reviewed federal data releases published annually.
Salary to live comfortably
We estimate annual income by dividing annual rent by 30 percent for the affordability figure and 25 percent for the comfortable-income figure. These estimates are a guide, not a guarantee of rental approval.
Demographic figures
Median household income, population, median age, commute time, Census median rent, and rent as percentage of income come from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 5-year estimates, the most recent complete release.
Cost of living and demographic figures were last published in 2023.
Compare
Nearby cities in Texas
How Lewisville, TX rent compares to other markets in the state.
| City | Avg Rent | vs Lewisville, TX | 30-Day Change | Properties |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dallas, TX | $1,512 | -8% | -3.1% | 710 |
| Addison, TX | $1,652 | +1% | -0.2% | 367 |
| Austin, TX | $1,776 | +8% | -0.8% | 304 |
| Houston, TX | $1,927 | +18% | -0.9% | 244 |
| Irving, TX | $1,608 | -2% | +4.7% | 143 |
| Arlington, TX | $1,403 | -14% | +0.6% | 83 |
Frequently asked questions
What is the average rent in Lewisville, TX?
The average listed apartment rent in Lewisville, TX is $1,638 per month, as of November 8, 2026. This sample includes 1,716 priced apartments in 57 buildings. These are tracked asking prices, not signed leases.
What is the median rent in Lewisville, TX?
The median asking rent in Lewisville, TX is $1,584 per month, computed from 1716 priced listings; check the observation dates shown on this page. The average is $1,638/mo; the median resists skew from luxury listings.
What is the cheapest apartment rent in Lewisville, TX?
The lowest available rent in Lewisville, TX starts at $849 per month. Confirm current availability, fees, and lease terms with the selected listing.
How much is a 1-bedroom apartment in Lewisville, TX?
1-bedroom apartments in Lewisville, TX average $1,439/mo. The lowest listed 1-bedroom starts at $849/mo across 967 units tracked.
How much is a 2-bedroom apartment in Lewisville, TX?
2-bedroom apartments in Lewisville, TX average $1,837/mo. Units start from $999/mo across 640 units currently listed.
Rent Trends in Lewisville, TX
Track how apartment prices are changing over time.
Missing your neighborhood?
Tell us where you're looking. We'll start tracking prices within 24 hours.
Get Started