Average Rent in Castle Rock, CO
What is the average rent in Castle Rock, CO?
The average listed apartment rent in Castle Rock, CO is $1,833 per month, as of November 8, 2026. This sample includes 150 priced apartments in 10 buildings. These are tracked asking prices, not signed leases.
We use published total monthly rent when known and base rent otherwise. Unknown fees remain unknown. Included building observations run from November 2, 2026 through November 8, 2026. Buildings without a qualifying price do not count in this sample. The guide directory can include more buildings.
10 apartment buildings, 150 units. Recorded asking prices and price history where available.
Browse apartments in Castle Rock, COCheapest
$1,250/mo
Pines at Castle Rock
Properties
10
tracked daily
Units
150
available now
Castle Rock, CO Resident Access
City Club members share insider gate codes, parking links, and amenity tips.
Analysis
Rent Price Breakdown
Compare pricing across all 10 properties in Castle Rock, CO.
Average rent trend, last 3 months
All bedroom types, citywide. Choose a window above to scope the view.
Average Rent by Property
Starting Price vs Average
Rent by Bedroom Count
Price per Square Foot
Castle Rock, CO Rent Prices
All 10 properties ranked by lowest available rent.
Pines at Castle Rock
6221 Castlegate Dr W, Castle Rock, CO 80108, USA
The Pines
2276 Castlegate Dr N Apt 927, Castle Rock, CO 80108, USA
Echo Ridge Apartments
339 E Allen St, Castle Rock, CO 80108, USA
Ridge at Castle Rock Apartments
3715 Bilberry St, Castle Rock, CO 80109, USA
The Bluffs at Castle Rock
483 Scott Blvd, Castle Rock, CO 80104, USA
Auburn Brook
1193 Auburn Dr, Castle Rock, CO 80109, USA
Alana Apartments
5989 Alpine Vis Cir, Castle Rock, CO 80108, USA
| # | Property | From | Avg | $/sqft | Rating | Units |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Pines at Castle Rock 6221 Castlegate Dr W, Castle Rock, CO 80108, USA | $1,250 | $1,484 | $1.67/ft² | 3.3 (359) | 27 |
| 2 | The Pines 2276 Castlegate Dr N Apt 927, Castle Rock, CO 80108, USA | $1,373 as of Oct 6 | $1,373 | -- | 5 (3) | 1 |
| 3 | Echo Ridge Apartments 339 E Allen St, Castle Rock, CO 80108, USA | $1,430 | $1,788 | $1.80/ft² | 4.2 (346) | 21 |
| 4 | Ridge at Castle Rock Apartments 3715 Bilberry St, Castle Rock, CO 80109, USA | $1,463 | $1,802 | $1.96/ft² | 4 (137) | 14 |
| 5 | The Bluffs at Castle Rock 483 Scott Blvd, Castle Rock, CO 80104, USA | $1,485 | $2,079 | $1.98/ft² | 3.9 (249) | 11 |
| 6 | Auburn Brook 1193 Auburn Dr, Castle Rock, CO 80109, USA | $1,550 | $1,903 | $1.81/ft² | 3.9 (52) | 10 |
| 7 | Alana Apartments 5989 Alpine Vis Cir, Castle Rock, CO 80108, USA | $1,552 | $1,840 | $2.33/ft² | 4.1 (134) | 31 |
Rent & Price History by Building
Compare apartment listings by price, bedrooms, and neighborhood.
Pines at Castle Rock
3.3 (359)6221 Castlegate Dr W, Castle Rock, CO 80108, USA
The Pines
5 (3)2276 Castlegate Dr N Apt 927, Castle Rock, CO 80108, USA
Echo Ridge Apartments
4.2 (346)339 E Allen St, Castle Rock, CO 80108, USA
Ridge at Castle Rock Apartments
4 (137)3715 Bilberry St, Castle Rock, CO 80109, USA
The Bluffs at Castle Rock
3.9 (249)483 Scott Blvd, Castle Rock, CO 80104, USA
Auburn Brook
3.9 (52)1193 Auburn Dr, Castle Rock, CO 80109, USA
By Area
Castle Rock, CO neighborhoods
Tracked buildings across 3 named neighborhoods. Pick one to see its apartments.
Castle Rock, CO Average Rent Prices 2026
The average listed rent in Castle Rock, CO is $1,833 per month, based on 150 units across 10 apartment communities. Prices range from $1,250 at Pines at Castle Rock to $2,909 at Avalon Castle Rock at the Meadows.
Average Rent by Bedroom Type
| Type | Avg Rent | Starting From | Units |
|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,642/mo | $1,463/mo | 4 |
| 1 Bed | $1,598/mo | $1,250/mo | 80 |
| 2 Bed | $1,979/mo | $1,450/mo | 47 |
| 3 Bed | $2,501/mo | $2,170/mo | 19 |
We schedule daily price checks. The included observations can have different dates. Request an area we do not cover so we can review it for coverage.
Market Context
Who rents in Castle Rock, CO, and what they pay
Tracked one-bedroom rent in Castle Rock, CO averages $1,598/mo , with two-bedroom units averaging $1,979/mo. At the local median household income of $143,031, that works out to 15% of gross income, well within the 25 percent comfortable-rent threshold.
The U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 2023 release pegged median gross rent in Castle Rock, CO at $1,946/mo. The current tracked market average runs 6% below that benchmark, reflecting both two to three years of rent growth and the fact that the Census figure covers all renter-occupied housing in Castle Rock, CO while the tracked market average covers units currently listed in larger apartment communities.
What salary do I need to live comfortably in Castle Rock, CO?
Built on the 25 to 30 percent rent-to-income guideline used by most landlords and credit-scoring models.
Minimum to afford average rent
$73,000/year
Based on the 30 percent rule, using our tracked average rent of $1,833/mo.
Comfortable income
$88,000/year
Based on the 25 percent rule, leaving more room for savings, transport, and groceries.
To afford the cheapest tracked apartment ($1,250/mo), you need to earn at least $50,000/year.
Median household income in Castle Rock, CO is $143,031 , about 63% above the comfortable-living threshold.
Cost of living in Castle Rock, CO
Overall prices in Castle Rock, CO runs above the national average by about 6% (BEA Regional Price Parity index 105.8, where 100 equals the U.S. average). The breakdown below estimates monthly costs for a single adult, using national consumer-spending baselines from the Bureau of Labor Statistics scaled by Castle Rock, CO's regional price parities.
| Category | Monthly estimate |
|---|---|
| Rent (market average) | $1,833 |
| Utilities | $628 |
| Groceries | $549 |
| Transportation | $1,497 |
| Healthcare | $730 |
| Other goods and services | $1,169 |
| Estimated total | $6,406/mo |
Population
76,614
Median household income
$143,031
Census median rent
$1,946/mo
Census rent burden
34.8%
Median age
35.8
Mean commute
29 min
Methodology
Rent data
We use listed asking rents and schedule daily data updates. Individual buildings can have different verification dates. Check the building or unit page for its latest price and availability.
Cost of living
Estimates combine national consumer-spending baselines from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (Consumer Expenditure Survey) with the U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional Price Parities (MARPP dataset). Both are peer-reviewed federal data releases published annually.
Salary to live comfortably
We estimate annual income by dividing annual rent by 30 percent for the affordability figure and 25 percent for the comfortable-income figure. These estimates are a guide, not a guarantee of rental approval.
Demographic figures
Median household income, population, median age, commute time, Census median rent, and rent as percentage of income come from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 5-year estimates, the most recent complete release.
Cost of living and demographic figures were last published in 2023.
Compare
Nearby cities in Colorado
How Castle Rock, CO rent compares to other markets in the state.
| City | Avg Rent | vs Castle Rock, CO | 30-Day Change | Properties |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Denver, CO | $2,059 | +12% | -1.5% | 130 |
| Longmont, CO | $1,954 | +7% | +2.3% | 25 |
| Greeley, CO | $1,490 | -19% | -6.6% | 19 |
| Parker, CO | $1,947 | +6% | -1.5% | 18 |
| Centennial, CO | $2,739 | +49% | -3.4% | 13 |
| Arvada, CO | $2,158 | +18% | +0.9% | 11 |
Frequently asked questions
What is the average rent in Castle Rock, CO?
The average listed apartment rent in Castle Rock, CO is $1,833 per month, as of November 8, 2026. This sample includes 150 priced apartments in 10 buildings. These are tracked asking prices, not signed leases.
What is the median rent in Castle Rock, CO?
The median asking rent in Castle Rock, CO is $1,719 per month, computed from 150 priced listings; check the observation dates shown on this page. The average is $1,833/mo; the median resists skew from luxury listings.
What is the cheapest apartment rent in Castle Rock, CO?
The lowest available rent in Castle Rock, CO starts at $1,250 per month. Confirm current availability, fees, and lease terms with the selected listing.
How much is a 1-bedroom apartment in Castle Rock, CO?
1-bedroom apartments in Castle Rock, CO average $1,598/mo. The lowest listed 1-bedroom starts at $1,250/mo across 80 units tracked.
How much is a 2-bedroom apartment in Castle Rock, CO?
2-bedroom apartments in Castle Rock, CO average $1,979/mo. Units start from $1,450/mo across 47 units currently listed.
Rent Trends in Castle Rock, CO
Track how apartment prices are changing over time.
Missing your neighborhood?
Tell us where you're looking. We'll start tracking prices within 24 hours.
Get Started