Average Rent in Utica NY
4 apartment buildings, 6 units. Real asking prices, refreshed daily.
Avg Rent
$1,667/mo
Cheapest
$1,104/mo
Properties
4
Units
6
Analysis
Rent Price Breakdown
Compare pricing across all 4 properties in Utica NY.
Average Rent by Property
Starting Price vs Average
Rent by Bedroom Count
Price per Square Foot
Utica NY Rent Prices
All 4 properties ranked by lowest available rent.
Lofts at Globe Mill
811 Court St, Utica
Utica Steam Cotton Building
600 State St, Utica, NY 13502, USA
Candlewyck Apartments
31 Candlewyck Ln, Utica
Deerfield Place
1 Patriot Cir, Utica
| # | Property | From | Avg | $/sqft | Rating | Units |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Lofts at Globe Mill 811 Court St, Utica | $1,104 | $1,104 | $1.38 | 2.9 | 1 |
| 2 | Utica Steam Cotton Building 600 State St, Utica, NY 13502, USA | $1,350 | $1,780 | $2.35 | 5 | 5 |
| 3 | Candlewyck Apartments 31 Candlewyck Ln, Utica | -- | -- | -- | 4.6 | 0 |
| 4 | Deerfield Place 1 Patriot Cir, Utica | -- | -- | -- | 4.4 | 0 |
Explore Each Property
Lofts at Globe Mill
2.9811 Court St, Utica
Utica Steam Cotton Building
5600 State St, Utica, NY 13502, USA
Candlewyck Apartments
4.631 Candlewyck Ln, Utica
Deerfield Place
4.41 Patriot Cir, Utica
Utica NY Average Rent Prices 2026
The average rent in Utica NY is $1,667 per month, based on 6 units across 4 apartment communities. Prices range from $1,104 at Lofts at Globe Mill to $1,350 at Utica Steam Cotton Building.
Average Rent by Bedroom Type
| Type | Avg Rent | Starting From | Units |
|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,350/mo | $1,350/mo | 2 |
| 1 Bed | $1,700/mo | $1,700/mo | 2 |
| 2 Bed | $1,952/mo | $1,104/mo | 2 |
Every price comes directly from each property's leasing system, updated that morning. Request a neighborhood we don't cover and we add it within 24 hours.
Market Context
Who rents in Utica NY, and what they pay
Tracked one-bedroom rent in Utica NY averages $1,700/mo, with two-bedroom units averaging $1,952/mo. At the local median household income of $51,513, that works out to 39% of gross income, above the 30 percent affordability ceiling, a stretched-budget market.
The U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 2023 release pegged median gross rent in Utica NY at $907/mo. The current tracked market average runs 84% higher than that benchmark, reflecting both two to three years of rent growth and the fact that the Census figure covers all renter-occupied housing in Utica NY while the tracked market average covers units currently listed in larger apartment communities.
What salary do I need to live comfortably in Utica NY?
Minimum to afford average rent
$67,000/year
30 percent rule -- using our average rent of $1,667/mo.
Comfortable income
$80,000/year
To afford the cheapest tracked apartment ($1,104/mo), you need to earn at least $44,000/year.
Median household income in Utica NY is $51,513 , about 36% below the comfortable-living threshold.
Cost of living in Utica NY
Overall prices in Utica NY runs below the national average by about 7% (BEA Regional Price Parity index 92.7, where 100 equals the U.S. average). The breakdown below estimates monthly costs for a single adult, using national consumer-spending baselines from the Bureau of Labor Statistics scaled by Utica NY's regional price parities.
| Category | Monthly estimate |
|---|---|
| Rent (market average) | $1,667 |
| Utilities | $290 |
| Groceries | $526 |
| Transportation | $692 |
| Healthcare | $337 |
| Other goods and services | $540 |
| Estimated total | $4,051/mo |
Population
64,440
Median household income
$51,513
Census median rent
$907/mo
Rent as % of income
31.9%
Median age
35.0
Mean commute
19 min
Cost of living and demographic figures were last published in 2023.
Compare
Nearby cities in New York
How Utica NY rent compares to other markets in the state.
| City | Avg Rent | vs Utica NY | Properties |
|---|---|---|---|
| Albany, NY | $1,789 | +7% | 21 |
| Brooklyn, NY | $4,595 | +176% | 10 |
| Rochester, NY | $1,831 | +10% | 9 |
| Cohoes, NY | $1,973 | +18% | 8 |
| Troy, NY | $1,867 | +12% | 6 |
| Syracuse, NY | $1,800 | +8% | 6 |
Frequently asked questions
What is the average rent in Utica NY?
The average rent in Utica NY is $1,667 per month, based on 6 units across 4 apartment buildings tracked by Average Rent. Prices are updated every morning through our proprietary data sourcing.
What is the cheapest apartment rent in Utica NY?
The lowest available rent in Utica NY starts at $1,104 per month. Availability changes daily as leasing data is refreshed each morning.
How much is a 1-bedroom apartment in Utica NY?
1-bedroom apartments in Utica NY average $1,700/mo. The lowest listed 1-bedroom starts at $1,700/mo across 2 units tracked.
How much is a 2-bedroom apartment in Utica NY?
2-bedroom apartments in Utica NY average $1,952/mo. Units start from $1,104/mo across 2 units currently listed.
Rent Trends in Utica NY
Track how apartment prices are changing over time.
Missing your neighborhood?
Tell us where you're looking. We'll start tracking prices within 24 hours.
Get Started