Nashville, TN rent prices by neighborhood: see where they're highest and lowest
Median overall rent across Nashville, TN's 9 mapped neighborhoods is $2,064, ranging from $1,872 in Rolling Acres to $2,401 in Edgehill.
4 cheapest overall
- 1 Rolling Acres $1,872
- 2 North Nashville $1,876
- 3 South Nashville $1,928
- 4 Bells Bend $1,951
4 most expensive overall
- 1 Edgehill $2,401
- 2 Nashville 37204 $2,349
- 3 Talbot's Corner $2,268
- 4 North Capitol $2,215
All neighborhoods, ranked by rent
Click a row to see apartments in that area.
| # | Neighborhood | Median rent | Buildings | Trend | 1-yr change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rolling Acres | $1,872 | 3 | — | |
| 2 | North Nashville | $1,876 | 3 | — | |
| 3 | South Nashville | $1,928 | 7 | — | |
| 4 | Bells Bend | $1,951 | 2 | — | |
| 5 | Nashville 37228 | $2,064 | 1 | — | |
| 6 | North Capitol | $2,215 | 2 | — | |
| 7 | Talbot's Corner | $2,268 | 3 | — | |
| 8 | Nashville 37204 | $2,349 | 1 | — | |
| 9 | Edgehill | $2,401 | 27 | — |
Median rent trend, last 2 months
All bedroom types, citywide. Window grows each month up to a year.
Compare Nashville, TN to nearby Tennessee cities
Median 1-bedroom rent. Click a city to see its market.
How these numbers are calculated
Each neighborhood on this map is a single ZIP code, drawn from U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA boundaries. We label each one with the commonly-used neighborhood name where Google has one (for example "Downtown Austin" instead of "78701"), and the ZIP code itself otherwise. Each building is matched to its ZIP by checking whether its coordinates fall inside the boundary — not by comparing address labels — so a building in Nashville, TN only counts toward Nashville, TN's median even if its mailing address uses a different name.
Median rents are recomputed every 24 hours. We take each property's current floor-plan prices, group them by bedroom count, and take the median across every unit inside the ZIP. ZIPs with fewer than four current listings are hidden from the map until the data fills in — better to leave a blank than draw a confident color from one floor plan.
For comparison, the U.S. Census Bureau publishes a Tennessee median gross rent figure based on survey responses (the 2025 ACS), and Zillow's ZORI index publishes a smoothed monthly observed-rent estimate at the metro level. Both are useful long-run benchmarks but lag the live market by 30–90 days. RentCafe's neighborhood-level averages are similar in spirit to what you see here, but use a different smoothing window.
Want to dig further? Browse every apartment in Nashville, TN, see the city-wide price history for the last 2 months, or read about how the data is collected.