Average Rent in Murfreesboro, TN
What is the average rent in Murfreesboro, TN?
The average listed apartment rent in Murfreesboro, TN is $1,491 per month, as of November 6, 2026. This sample includes 215 priced apartments in 15 buildings. These are tracked asking prices, not signed leases.
We use published total monthly rent when known and base rent otherwise. Unknown fees remain unknown. Included building observations run from November 2, 2026 through November 6, 2026. Buildings without a qualifying price do not count in this sample. The guide directory can include more buildings.
15 apartment buildings, 215 units. Recorded asking prices and price history where available.
Browse apartments in Murfreesboro, TNCheapest
$1,029/mo
The Southern
Properties
15
tracked daily
Units
215
available now
Murfreesboro, TN Resident Access
City Club members share insider gate codes, parking links, and amenity tips.
Analysis
Rent Price Breakdown
Compare pricing across all 15 properties in Murfreesboro, TN.
Average rent trend, last 3 months
All bedroom types, citywide. Choose a window above to scope the view.
Average Rent by Property
Starting Price vs Average
Rent by Bedroom Count
Price per Square Foot
Murfreesboro, TN Rent Prices
All 15 properties ranked by lowest available rent.
The Southern
1751 Lascassas Pike, Murfreesboro, TN 37130, USA
Condos at the Villager
2850 Middle Tennessee Blvd E3, Murfreesboro, TN 37130, USA
Ashwood Cove III
1735 Lascassas Pike, Murfreesboro, TN 37130, USA
Chelsea Place Apartment Homes
805 Bradyville Pike, Murfreesboro, TN 37130, USA
The Abbington At Stones River
1335 Bradyville Pike, Murfreesboro, TN 37130, USA
The Preserve Murfreesboro
2315 N Tennessee Blvd, Murfreesboro, TN 37130, USA
1540 Place Apartments
1540 New Lascassas Hwy, Murfreesboro, TN 37130, USA
| # | Property | From | Avg | $/sqft | Rating | Units |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | The Southern 1751 Lascassas Pike, Murfreesboro, TN 37130, USA | $1,029 | $1,231 | $1.96/ft² | 3.8 (77) | 5 |
| 2 | Condos at the Villager 2850 Middle Tennessee Blvd E3, Murfreesboro, TN 37130, USA | $1,049 | $1,174 | $1.91/ft² | 4.3 (91) | 2 |
| 3 | Ashwood Cove III 1735 Lascassas Pike, Murfreesboro, TN 37130, USA | $1,091 | $1,405 | $1.60/ft² | 4.2 (9) | 34 |
| 4 | Chelsea Place Apartment Homes 805 Bradyville Pike, Murfreesboro, TN 37130, USA | $1,125 | $1,359 | $2.01/ft² | 4 (393) | 62 |
| 5 | The Abbington At Stones River 1335 Bradyville Pike, Murfreesboro, TN 37130, USA | $1,209 | $1,509 | $1.57/ft² | 3.2 (63) | 7 |
| 6 | The Preserve Murfreesboro 2315 N Tennessee Blvd, Murfreesboro, TN 37130, USA | $1,214 | $1,484 | $1.61/ft² | 4.2 (139) | 6 |
| 7 | 1540 Place Apartments 1540 New Lascassas Hwy, Murfreesboro, TN 37130, USA | $1,230 | $1,230 | $0.83/ft² | 3.2 (540) | 1 |
Rent & Price History by Building
Compare apartment listings by price, bedrooms, and neighborhood.
The Southern
3.8 (77)1751 Lascassas Pike, Murfreesboro, TN 37130, USA
Condos at the Villager
4.3 (91)2850 Middle Tennessee Blvd E3, Murfreesboro, TN 37130, USA
Ashwood Cove III
4.2 (9)1735 Lascassas Pike, Murfreesboro, TN 37130, USA
Chelsea Place Apartment Homes
4 (393)805 Bradyville Pike, Murfreesboro, TN 37130, USA
The Abbington At Stones River
3.2 (63)1335 Bradyville Pike, Murfreesboro, TN 37130, USA
The Preserve Murfreesboro
4.2 (139)2315 N Tennessee Blvd, Murfreesboro, TN 37130, USA
By Area
Murfreesboro, TN neighborhoods
Tracked buildings across 3 named neighborhoods. Pick one to see its apartments.
Murfreesboro, TN Average Rent Prices 2026
The average listed rent in Murfreesboro, TN is $1,491 per month, based on 215 units across 15 apartment communities. Prices range from $1,029 at The Southern to $2,128 at Chelsea Place Apartment Homes.
Average Rent by Bedroom Type
| Type | Avg Rent | Starting From | Units |
|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,082/mo | $1,029/mo | 3 |
| 1 Bed | $1,353/mo | $1,049/mo | 84 |
| 2 Bed | $1,547/mo | $1,208/mo | 103 |
| 3 Bed | $1,816/mo | $1,446/mo | 23 |
| 4 Bed | $1,230/mo | $1,230/mo | 1 |
We schedule daily price checks. The included observations can have different dates. Request an area we do not cover so we can review it for coverage.
Market Context
Who rents in Murfreesboro, TN, and what they pay
Tracked one-bedroom rent in Murfreesboro, TN averages $1,353/mo , with two-bedroom units averaging $1,547/mo. At the local median household income of $76,241, that works out to 23% of gross income, well within the 25 percent comfortable-rent threshold.
The U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 2023 release pegged median gross rent in Murfreesboro, TN at $1,376/mo. The current tracked market average runs 8% higher than that benchmark, reflecting both two to three years of rent growth and the fact that the Census figure covers all renter-occupied housing in Murfreesboro, TN while the tracked market average covers units currently listed in larger apartment communities.
Who employs renters in Nashville
Demand in the Nashville rental market is shaped by the metro's largest private and public employers. The following organizations anchor local hiring and influence what renters can pay:
- Nissan North America
- Middle Tennessee State University
Mean one-way commute in Murfreesboro, TN is 27 minutes, per the Census ACS, useful context when weighing which properties sit inside reasonable reach of these employers.
What salary do I need to live comfortably in Murfreesboro, TN?
Built on the 25 to 30 percent rent-to-income guideline used by most landlords and credit-scoring models.
Minimum to afford average rent
$60,000/year
Based on the 30 percent rule, using our tracked average rent of $1,491/mo.
Comfortable income
$72,000/year
Based on the 25 percent rule, leaving more room for savings, transport, and groceries.
To afford the cheapest tracked apartment ($1,029/mo), you need to earn at least $41,000/year.
Median household income in Murfreesboro, TN is $76,241 , about 7% above the comfortable-living threshold.
Cost of living in Murfreesboro, TN
Overall prices in Murfreesboro, TN runs below the national average by about 3% (BEA Regional Price Parity index 97.0, where 100 equals the U.S. average). The breakdown below estimates monthly costs for a single adult, using national consumer-spending baselines from the Bureau of Labor Statistics scaled by Murfreesboro, TN's regional price parities.
| Category | Monthly estimate |
|---|---|
| Rent (market average) | $1,491 |
| Utilities | $460 |
| Groceries | $509 |
| Transportation | $1,096 |
| Healthcare | $535 |
| Other goods and services | $855 |
| Estimated total | $4,945/mo |
Population
157,547
Median household income
$76,241
Census median rent
$1,376/mo
Census rent burden
30.0%
Median age
31.4
Mean commute
27 min
Methodology
Rent data
We use listed asking rents and schedule daily data updates. Individual buildings can have different verification dates. Check the building or unit page for its latest price and availability.
Cost of living
Estimates combine national consumer-spending baselines from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (Consumer Expenditure Survey) with the U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional Price Parities (MARPP dataset). Both are peer-reviewed federal data releases published annually.
Salary to live comfortably
We estimate annual income by dividing annual rent by 30 percent for the affordability figure and 25 percent for the comfortable-income figure. These estimates are a guide, not a guarantee of rental approval.
Demographic figures
Median household income, population, median age, commute time, Census median rent, and rent as percentage of income come from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 5-year estimates, the most recent complete release.
Cost of living and demographic figures were last published in 2023.
Compare
Nearby cities in Tennessee
How Murfreesboro, TN rent compares to other markets in the state.
| City | Avg Rent | vs Murfreesboro, TN | 30-Day Change | Properties |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nashville, TN | $11,132 | +647% | +7.5% | 92 |
| Memphis, TN | $1,308 | -12% | -7.7% | 25 |
| Smyrna, TN | $1,772 | +19% | +2.5% | 25 |
| Franklin, TN | $2,246 | +51% | +3.1% | 22 |
| Johnson City, TN | $1,532 | +3% | -0.9% | 20 |
| Hendersonville, TN | $1,509 | +1% | +0.2% | 18 |
Frequently asked questions
What is the average rent in Murfreesboro, TN?
The average listed apartment rent in Murfreesboro, TN is $1,491 per month, as of November 6, 2026. This sample includes 215 priced apartments in 15 buildings. These are tracked asking prices, not signed leases.
What is the median rent in Murfreesboro, TN?
The median asking rent in Murfreesboro, TN is $1,435 per month, computed from 215 priced listings; check the observation dates shown on this page. The average is $1,491/mo; the median resists skew from luxury listings.
What is the cheapest apartment rent in Murfreesboro, TN?
The lowest available rent in Murfreesboro, TN starts at $1,029 per month. Confirm current availability, fees, and lease terms with the selected listing.
How much is a 1-bedroom apartment in Murfreesboro, TN?
1-bedroom apartments in Murfreesboro, TN average $1,353/mo. The lowest listed 1-bedroom starts at $1,049/mo across 84 units tracked.
How much is a 2-bedroom apartment in Murfreesboro, TN?
2-bedroom apartments in Murfreesboro, TN average $1,547/mo. Units start from $1,208/mo across 103 units currently listed.
Rent Trends in Murfreesboro, TN
Track how apartment prices are changing over time.
Missing your neighborhood?
Tell us where you're looking. We'll start tracking prices within 24 hours.
Get Started