Average Rent in Hayward, CA
What is the average rent in Hayward, CA?
The average listed apartment rent in Hayward, CA is $2,727 per month, as of November 8, 2026. This sample includes 99 priced apartments in 26 buildings. These are tracked asking prices, not signed leases.
We use published total monthly rent when known and base rent otherwise. Unknown fees remain unknown. Included building observations run from November 2, 2026 through November 8, 2026. Buildings without a qualifying price do not count in this sample. The guide directory can include more buildings.
26 apartment buildings, 99 units. Recorded asking prices and price history where available.
Browse apartments in Hayward, CACheapest
$1,925/mo
Timberlane Apartments
Properties
26
tracked daily
Units
99
available now
Hayward, CA Resident Access
City Club members share insider gate codes, parking links, and amenity tips.
Analysis
Rent Price Breakdown
Compare pricing across all 26 properties in Hayward, CA.
Average rent trend, last 3 months
All bedroom types, citywide. Choose a window above to scope the view.
Average Rent by Property
Starting Price vs Average
Rent by Bedroom Count
Price per Square Foot
Hayward, CA Rent Prices
All 26 properties ranked by lowest available rent.
Redwoods Apartments
320 Harris Rd, Hayward, CA 94544, USA
Timberlane Apartments
382 Harris Rd, Hayward, CA 94544, USA
Solis Gardens Apartments
145 Lund Ave, Hayward, CA 94544, USA
Glen Oaks
27475 Hesperian Blvd, Hayward, CA 94545, USA
Jackson Flats Apartments
24900 Santa Clara St, Hayward, CA 94544, USA
Bart Springs Apartments
29033 Dixon St, Hayward, CA 94544, USA
Aloha Apartments
250 W Jackson St, Hayward, CA 94544, USA
| # | Property | From | Avg | $/sqft | Rating | Units |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Redwoods Apartments 320 Harris Rd, Hayward, CA 94544, USA | $1,925 | $1,925 | $4.10/ft² | 3.6 (37) | 1 |
| 2 | Timberlane Apartments 382 Harris Rd, Hayward, CA 94544, USA | $1,925 | $1,925 | $4.10/ft² | 4 (21) | 1 |
| 3 | Solis Gardens Apartments 145 Lund Ave, Hayward, CA 94544, USA | $1,975 | $2,352 | $3.95/ft² | 2.3 (43) | 6 |
| 4 | Glen Oaks 27475 Hesperian Blvd, Hayward, CA 94545, USA | $2,027 | $2,314 | $3.34/ft² | 3.5 (155) | 5 |
| 5 | Jackson Flats Apartments 24900 Santa Clara St, Hayward, CA 94544, USA | $2,029 | $2,260 | -- | 2 (27) | 3 |
| 6 | Bart Springs Apartments 29033 Dixon St, Hayward, CA 94544, USA | $2,100 | $2,100 | $2.85/ft² | 4.1 (8) | 1 |
| 7 | Aloha Apartments 250 W Jackson St, Hayward, CA 94544, USA | $2,109 | $2,109 | -- | 3 (25) | 1 |
Rent & Price History by Building
Compare apartment listings by price, bedrooms, and neighborhood.
Redwoods Apartments
3.6 (37)320 Harris Rd, Hayward, CA 94544, USA
Timberlane Apartments
4 (21)382 Harris Rd, Hayward, CA 94544, USA
Solis Gardens Apartments
2.3 (43)145 Lund Ave, Hayward, CA 94544, USA
Glen Oaks
3.5 (155)27475 Hesperian Blvd, Hayward, CA 94545, USA
Jackson Flats Apartments
2 (27)24900 Santa Clara St, Hayward, CA 94544, USA
Bart Springs Apartments
4.1 (8)29033 Dixon St, Hayward, CA 94544, USA
By Area
Hayward, CA neighborhoods
Tracked buildings across 5 named neighborhoods. Pick one to see its apartments.
Hayward, CA Average Rent Prices 2026
The average listed rent in Hayward, CA is $2,727 per month, based on 99 units across 26 apartment communities. Prices range from $1,925 at Timberlane Apartments to $4,022 at Legacy at Hayward Apartments.
Average Rent by Bedroom Type
| Type | Avg Rent | Starting From | Units |
|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,975/mo | $1,975/mo | 2 |
| 1 Bed | $2,357/mo | $1,925/mo | 40 |
| 2 Bed | $2,966/mo | $2,143/mo | 50 |
| 3 Bed | $3,347/mo | $3,002/mo | 7 |
We schedule daily price checks. The included observations can have different dates. Request an area we do not cover so we can review it for coverage.
Market Context
Who rents in Hayward, CA, and what they pay
Tracked one-bedroom rent in Hayward, CA averages $2,357/mo , with two-bedroom units averaging $2,966/mo. At the local median household income of $113,775, that works out to 29% of gross income, near the 30 percent affordability ceiling.
The U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 2023 release pegged median gross rent in Hayward, CA at $2,360/mo. The current tracked market average runs 16% higher than that benchmark, reflecting both two to three years of rent growth and the fact that the Census figure covers all renter-occupied housing in Hayward, CA while the tracked market average covers units currently listed in larger apartment communities.
What salary do I need to live comfortably in Hayward, CA?
Built on the 25 to 30 percent rent-to-income guideline used by most landlords and credit-scoring models.
Minimum to afford average rent
$109,000/year
Based on the 30 percent rule, using our tracked average rent of $2,727/mo.
Comfortable income
$131,000/year
Based on the 25 percent rule, leaving more room for savings, transport, and groceries.
To afford the cheapest tracked apartment ($1,925/mo), you need to earn at least $77,000/year.
Median household income in Hayward, CA is $113,775 , about 13% below the comfortable-living threshold.
Cost of living in Hayward, CA
Overall prices in Hayward, CA runs above the national average by about 18% (BEA Regional Price Parity index 117.6, where 100 equals the U.S. average). The breakdown below estimates monthly costs for a single adult, using national consumer-spending baselines from the Bureau of Labor Statistics scaled by Hayward, CA's regional price parities.
| Category | Monthly estimate |
|---|---|
| Rent (market average) | $2,727 |
| Utilities | $861 |
| Groceries | $622 |
| Transportation | $2,051 |
| Healthcare | $1,001 |
| Other goods and services | $1,601 |
| Estimated total | $8,863/mo |
Population
159,201
Median household income
$113,775
Census median rent
$2,360/mo
Census rent burden
32.0%
Median age
38.2
Mean commute
34 min
Methodology
Rent data
We use listed asking rents and schedule daily data updates. Individual buildings can have different verification dates. Check the building or unit page for its latest price and availability.
Cost of living
Estimates combine national consumer-spending baselines from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (Consumer Expenditure Survey) with the U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional Price Parities (MARPP dataset). Both are peer-reviewed federal data releases published annually.
Salary to live comfortably
We estimate annual income by dividing annual rent by 30 percent for the affordability figure and 25 percent for the comfortable-income figure. These estimates are a guide, not a guarantee of rental approval.
Demographic figures
Median household income, population, median age, commute time, Census median rent, and rent as percentage of income come from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 5-year estimates, the most recent complete release.
Cost of living and demographic figures were last published in 2023.
Compare
Nearby cities in California
How Hayward, CA rent compares to other markets in the state.
| City | Avg Rent | vs Hayward, CA | 30-Day Change | Properties |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Los Angeles, CA | $3,102 | +14% | -4.2% | 50 |
| San Diego, CA | $3,360 | +23% | -5.1% | 36 |
| Anaheim, CA | $2,879 | +6% | +1.6% | 34 |
| EL Cajon, CA | $2,268 | -17% | -13.6% | 33 |
| San Francisco, CA | $5,231 | +92% | +7.6% | 32 |
| Antioch, CA | $2,278 | -16% | -7% | 31 |
Frequently asked questions
What is the average rent in Hayward, CA?
The average listed apartment rent in Hayward, CA is $2,727 per month, as of November 8, 2026. This sample includes 99 priced apartments in 26 buildings. These are tracked asking prices, not signed leases.
What is the median rent in Hayward, CA?
The median asking rent in Hayward, CA is $2,648 per month, computed from 99 priced listings; check the observation dates shown on this page. The average is $2,727/mo; the median resists skew from luxury listings.
What is the cheapest apartment rent in Hayward, CA?
The lowest available rent in Hayward, CA starts at $1,925 per month. Confirm current availability, fees, and lease terms with the selected listing.
How much is a 1-bedroom apartment in Hayward, CA?
1-bedroom apartments in Hayward, CA average $2,357/mo. The lowest listed 1-bedroom starts at $1,925/mo across 40 units tracked.
How much is a 2-bedroom apartment in Hayward, CA?
2-bedroom apartments in Hayward, CA average $2,966/mo. Units start from $2,143/mo across 50 units currently listed.
Rent Trends in Hayward, CA
Track how apartment prices are changing over time.
Missing your neighborhood?
Tell us where you're looking. We'll start tracking prices within 24 hours.
Get Started