Average Rent in Livonia MI
11 apartment buildings, 17 units. Real asking prices, refreshed daily.
Avg Rent
$1,265/mo
Cheapest
$919/mo
Properties
11
Units
17
Analysis
Rent Price Breakdown
Compare pricing across all 11 properties in Livonia MI.
Average Rent by Property
Starting Price vs Average
Rent by Bedroom Count
Price per Square Foot
Livonia MI Rent Prices
All 11 properties ranked by lowest available rent.
Ridgeline at Canton
8375 Honeytree Blvd, Canton Township
Hines Park Apartments
31680 Cowan Rd, Westland
Timberidge
30310 Timberidge Cir, Farmington Hills
Canterbury Park Apartments
19400 Mayfield Ave, Livonia
Merriman Woods
19276 Merriman Rd, Livonia
Carriage Park Apartments
27201 Canfield St W, Dearborn Heights
Strategy Properties
27475 Schoolcraft, Livonia
| # | Property | From | Avg | $/sqft | Rating | Units |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ridgeline at Canton 8375 Honeytree Blvd, Canton Township | $919 | $919 | $1.28 | 2.9 | 1 |
| 2 | Hines Park Apartments 31680 Cowan Rd, Westland | $1,050 | $1,050 | $1.62 | 4 | 1 |
| 3 | Timberidge 30310 Timberidge Cir, Farmington Hills | $1,100 | $1,270 | $1.45 | 4 | 11 |
| 4 | Canterbury Park Apartments 19400 Mayfield Ave, Livonia | $1,345 | $1,393 | $1.86 | 3.7 | 2 |
| 5 | Merriman Woods 19276 Merriman Rd, Livonia | $1,345 | $1,393 | $1.86 | 4 | 2 |
| 6 | Carriage Park Apartments 27201 Canfield St W, Dearborn Heights | -- | -- | -- | 3.6 | 0 |
| 7 | Strategy Properties 27475 Schoolcraft, Livonia | -- | -- | -- | 4.5 | 0 |
Explore Each Property
Ridgeline at Canton
2.98375 Honeytree Blvd, Canton Township
Hines Park Apartments
431680 Cowan Rd, Westland
Timberidge
430310 Timberidge Cir, Farmington Hills
Canterbury Park Apartments
3.719400 Mayfield Ave, Livonia
Merriman Woods
419276 Merriman Rd, Livonia
Carriage Park Apartments
3.627201 Canfield St W, Dearborn Heights
Livonia MI Average Rent Prices 2026
The average rent in Livonia MI is $1,265 per month, based on 17 units across 11 apartment communities. Prices range from $919 at Ridgeline at Canton to $1,345 at Merriman Woods.
Average Rent by Bedroom Type
| Type | Avg Rent | Starting From | Units |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Bed | $1,237/mo | $919/mo | 12 |
| 2 Bed | $1,332/mo | $1,235/mo | 5 |
Every price comes directly from each property's leasing system, updated that morning. Request a neighborhood we don't cover and we add it within 24 hours.
What salary do I need to live comfortably in Livonia MI?
Built on the 25 to 30 percent rent-to-income guideline used by most landlords and credit-scoring models.
Minimum to afford average rent
$51,000/year
30 percent rule -- using our average rent of $1,265/mo.
Comfortable income
$61,000/year
25 percent rule -- leaves more room for savings, transport, and groceries.
To afford the cheapest tracked apartment ($919/mo), you need to earn at least $37,000/year.
Cost of living in Livonia MI
We only have live rent data for Livonia MI so far. The full cost of living breakdown (utilities, groceries, transportation, healthcare) is coming soon.
| Category | Monthly estimate |
|---|---|
| Rent (market average) | $1,265 |
| Estimated total | $1,265/mo |
Methodology
Rent data
Sourced directly from each tracked apartment community and refreshed every 24 hours. Every listed unit price on this page is real and listed today.
Cost of living
Estimates combine national consumer-spending baselines from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (Consumer Expenditure Survey) with the U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional Price Parities (MARPP dataset). Both are peer-reviewed federal data releases published annually.
Salary to live comfortably
Applies the standard 25 to 30 percent rent-to-income rule on top of the listed rent. This is the same affordability guideline used by most landlords and credit-scoring models.
Demographic figures
Median household income, population, median age, commute time, Census median rent, and rent as percentage of income come from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 5-year estimates, the most recent complete release.
Cost of living and demographic figures are refreshed annually.
Compare
Nearby cities in Michigan
How Livonia MI rent compares to other markets in the state.
| City | Avg Rent | vs Livonia MI | Properties |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sterling Heights, MI | $1,438 | +14% | 14 |
| Lansing, MI | $1,556 | +23% | 14 |
| Detroit, MI | $1,988 | +57% | 10 |
| Grand Rapids, MI | $1,675 | +32% | 6 |
| Flint, MI | $948 | -25% | 6 |
| Warren, MI | $1,436 | +14% | 5 |
Frequently asked questions
What is the average rent in Livonia MI?
The average rent in Livonia MI is $1,265 per month, based on 17 units across 11 apartment buildings tracked by Average Rent. Prices are updated every morning through our proprietary data sourcing.
What is the cheapest apartment rent in Livonia MI?
The lowest available rent in Livonia MI starts at $919 per month. Availability changes daily as leasing data is refreshed each morning.
How much is a 1-bedroom apartment in Livonia MI?
1-bedroom apartments in Livonia MI average $1,237/mo. The lowest listed 1-bedroom starts at $919/mo across 12 units tracked.
How much is a 2-bedroom apartment in Livonia MI?
2-bedroom apartments in Livonia MI average $1,332/mo. Units start from $1,235/mo across 5 units currently listed.
Rent Trends in Livonia MI
Track how apartment prices are changing over time.
Missing your neighborhood?
Tell us where you're looking. We'll start tracking prices within 24 hours.
Get Started