Average Rent in Farmington Hills MI
7 apartment buildings, 23 units. Real asking prices, refreshed daily.
Avg Rent
$1,877/mo
Cheapest
$1,256/mo
Properties
7
Units
23
Analysis
Rent Price Breakdown
Compare pricing across all 7 properties in Farmington Hills MI.
Average Rent by Property
Starting Price vs Average
Rent by Bedroom Count
Price per Square Foot
Farmington Hills MI Rent Prices
All 7 properties ranked by lowest available rent.
Spring Valley Apartments
37850 Spring Ln, Farmington Hills
Farmington Place
32900 Grand River Ave, Farmington
Town Court
7110 Orchard Lake Rd, West Bloomfield Township
Ascent at Farmington Hills
30545 Crest Forest, Farmington Hills
Carnegie Park
26601 W Carnegie Park Dr, Southfield
Paragon Properties Co
32400 Telegraph Rd # 202, Bingham Farms
Windemere Apartments
24890 Independence Dr, Farmington Hills
| # | Property | From | Avg | $/sqft | Rating | Units |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Spring Valley Apartments 37850 Spring Ln, Farmington Hills | $1,256 | $1,648 | $1.79 | 4.2 | 14 |
| 2 | Farmington Place 32900 Grand River Ave, Farmington | $1,269 | $1,269 | $2.06 | 4.5 | 2 |
| 3 | Town Court 7110 Orchard Lake Rd, West Bloomfield Township | $2,425 | $2,510 | $2.06 | 4 | 7 |
| 4 | Ascent at Farmington Hills 30545 Crest Forest, Farmington Hills | -- | -- | -- | 3.9 | 0 |
| 5 | Carnegie Park 26601 W Carnegie Park Dr, Southfield | -- | -- | -- | 3.6 | 0 |
| 6 | Paragon Properties Co 32400 Telegraph Rd # 202, Bingham Farms | -- | -- | -- | 3.7 | 0 |
| 7 | Windemere Apartments 24890 Independence Dr, Farmington Hills | -- | -- | -- | 4.2 | 0 |
Explore Each Property
Spring Valley Apartments
4.237850 Spring Ln, Farmington Hills
Farmington Place
4.532900 Grand River Ave, Farmington
Town Court
47110 Orchard Lake Rd, West Bloomfield Township
Ascent at Farmington Hills
3.930545 Crest Forest, Farmington Hills
Carnegie Park
3.626601 W Carnegie Park Dr, Southfield
Paragon Properties Co
3.732400 Telegraph Rd # 202, Bingham Farms
Farmington Hills MI Average Rent Prices 2026
The average rent in Farmington Hills MI is $1,877 per month, based on 23 units across 7 apartment communities. Prices range from $1,256 at Spring Valley Apartments to $2,425 at Town Court.
Average Rent by Bedroom Type
| Type | Avg Rent | Starting From | Units |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Bed | $1,443/mo | $1,256/mo | 8 |
| 2 Bed | $2,054/mo | $1,681/mo | 13 |
| 3 Bed | $2,465/mo | $2,446/mo | 2 |
Every price comes directly from each property's leasing system, updated that morning. Request a neighborhood we don't cover and we add it within 24 hours.
What salary do I need to live comfortably in Farmington Hills MI?
Built on the 25 to 30 percent rent-to-income guideline used by most landlords and credit-scoring models.
Minimum to afford average rent
$75,000/year
30 percent rule -- using our average rent of $1,877/mo.
Comfortable income
$90,000/year
25 percent rule -- leaves more room for savings, transport, and groceries.
To afford the cheapest tracked apartment ($1,256/mo), you need to earn at least $50,000/year.
Cost of living in Farmington Hills MI
We only have live rent data for Farmington Hills MI so far. The full cost of living breakdown (utilities, groceries, transportation, healthcare) is coming soon.
| Category | Monthly estimate |
|---|---|
| Rent (market average) | $1,877 |
| Estimated total | $1,877/mo |
Methodology
Rent data
Sourced directly from each tracked apartment community and refreshed every 24 hours. Every listed unit price on this page is real and listed today.
Cost of living
Estimates combine national consumer-spending baselines from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (Consumer Expenditure Survey) with the U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional Price Parities (MARPP dataset). Both are peer-reviewed federal data releases published annually.
Salary to live comfortably
Applies the standard 25 to 30 percent rent-to-income rule on top of the listed rent. This is the same affordability guideline used by most landlords and credit-scoring models.
Demographic figures
Median household income, population, median age, commute time, Census median rent, and rent as percentage of income come from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 5-year estimates, the most recent complete release.
Cost of living and demographic figures are refreshed annually.
Compare
Nearby cities in Michigan
How Farmington Hills MI rent compares to other markets in the state.
| City | Avg Rent | vs Farmington Hills MI | Properties |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sterling Heights, MI | $1,438 | -23% | 14 |
| Lansing, MI | $1,556 | -17% | 14 |
| Livonia, MI | $1,265 | -33% | 11 |
| Detroit, MI | $1,988 | +6% | 10 |
| Grand Rapids, MI | $1,675 | -11% | 6 |
| Flint, MI | $948 | -49% | 6 |
Frequently asked questions
What is the average rent in Farmington Hills MI?
The average rent in Farmington Hills MI is $1,877 per month, based on 23 units across 7 apartment buildings tracked by Average Rent. Prices are updated every morning through our proprietary data sourcing.
What is the cheapest apartment rent in Farmington Hills MI?
The lowest available rent in Farmington Hills MI starts at $1,256 per month. Availability changes daily as leasing data is refreshed each morning.
How much is a 1-bedroom apartment in Farmington Hills MI?
1-bedroom apartments in Farmington Hills MI average $1,443/mo. The lowest listed 1-bedroom starts at $1,256/mo across 8 units tracked.
How much is a 2-bedroom apartment in Farmington Hills MI?
2-bedroom apartments in Farmington Hills MI average $2,054/mo. Units start from $1,681/mo across 13 units currently listed.
Rent Trends in Farmington Hills MI
Track how apartment prices are changing over time.
Missing your neighborhood?
Tell us where you're looking. We'll start tracking prices within 24 hours.
Get Started