Average Rent in Lansing MI
14 apartment buildings, 27 units. Real asking prices, refreshed daily.
Avg Rent
$1,556/mo
Cheapest
$750/mo
Properties
14
Units
27
Analysis
Rent Price Breakdown
Compare pricing across all 14 properties in Lansing MI.
Average Rent by Property
Starting Price vs Average
Rent by Bedroom Count
Price per Square Foot
Lansing MI Rent Prices
All 14 properties ranked by lowest available rent.
DS Huber Real Estate Group
3724 W St Joseph St, Lansing
REO Gateway Apartments
825 S Washington Ave, Lansing
Gateway Lofts
3140 E Michigan Ave, Lansing
Abbott Pointe Apartments
204 E Pointe Ln, East Lansing
DTN Management Co
2502 Lake Lansing Rd, Lansing
Hunters Ridge Apartments & Townhomes
4060 Springer Way, East Lansing
Lansing Tower Apartments
610 W Ottawa St, Lansing
| # | Property | From | Avg | $/sqft | Rating | Units |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | DS Huber Real Estate Group 3724 W St Joseph St, Lansing | $750 | $999 | $1.50 | 2.9 | 8 |
| 2 | REO Gateway Apartments 825 S Washington Ave, Lansing | $1,295 | $1,320 | $1.83 | 4 | 3 |
| 3 | Gateway Lofts 3140 E Michigan Ave, Lansing | $1,709 | $1,879 | $3.25 | 4.6 | 16 |
| 4 | Abbott Pointe Apartments 204 E Pointe Ln, East Lansing | -- | -- | -- | 3.8 | 0 |
| 5 | DTN Management Co 2502 Lake Lansing Rd, Lansing | -- | -- | -- | 3.8 | 0 |
| 6 | Hunters Ridge Apartments & Townhomes 4060 Springer Way, East Lansing | -- | -- | -- | 4 | 0 |
| 7 | Lansing Tower Apartments 610 W Ottawa St, Lansing | -- | -- | -- | 3.8 | 0 |
Explore Each Property
DS Huber Real Estate Group
2.93724 W St Joseph St, Lansing
REO Gateway Apartments
4825 S Washington Ave, Lansing
Gateway Lofts
4.63140 E Michigan Ave, Lansing
Abbott Pointe Apartments
3.8204 E Pointe Ln, East Lansing
DTN Management Co
3.82502 Lake Lansing Rd, Lansing
Hunters Ridge Apartments & Townhomes
44060 Springer Way, East Lansing
Lansing MI Average Rent Prices 2026
The average rent in Lansing MI is $1,556 per month, based on 27 units across 14 apartment communities. Prices range from $750 at DS Huber Real Estate Group to $1,709 at Gateway Lofts.
Average Rent by Bedroom Type
| Type | Avg Rent | Starting From | Units |
|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,779/mo | $1,709/mo | 6 |
| 1 Bed | $1,774/mo | $1,295/mo | 11 |
| 2 Bed | $1,184/mo | $750/mo | 9 |
| 3 Bed | $1,175/mo | $1,175/mo | 1 |
Every price comes directly from each property's leasing system, updated that morning. Request a neighborhood we don't cover and we add it within 24 hours.
What salary do I need to live comfortably in Lansing MI?
Built on the 25 to 30 percent rent-to-income guideline used by most landlords and credit-scoring models.
Minimum to afford average rent
$62,000/year
30 percent rule -- using our average rent of $1,556/mo.
Comfortable income
$75,000/year
25 percent rule -- leaves more room for savings, transport, and groceries.
To afford the cheapest tracked apartment ($750/mo), you need to earn at least $30,000/year.
Cost of living in Lansing MI
We only have live rent data for Lansing MI so far. The full cost of living breakdown (utilities, groceries, transportation, healthcare) is coming soon.
| Category | Monthly estimate |
|---|---|
| Rent (market average) | $1,556 |
| Estimated total | $1,556/mo |
Methodology
Rent data
Sourced directly from each tracked apartment community and refreshed every 24 hours. Every listed unit price on this page is real and listed today.
Cost of living
Estimates combine national consumer-spending baselines from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (Consumer Expenditure Survey) with the U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional Price Parities (MARPP dataset). Both are peer-reviewed federal data releases published annually.
Salary to live comfortably
Applies the standard 25 to 30 percent rent-to-income rule on top of the listed rent. This is the same affordability guideline used by most landlords and credit-scoring models.
Demographic figures
Median household income, population, median age, commute time, Census median rent, and rent as percentage of income come from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 5-year estimates, the most recent complete release.
Cost of living and demographic figures are refreshed annually.
Compare
Nearby cities in Michigan
How Lansing MI rent compares to other markets in the state.
| City | Avg Rent | vs Lansing MI | Properties |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sterling Heights, MI | $1,438 | -8% | 14 |
| Livonia, MI | $1,265 | -19% | 11 |
| Detroit, MI | $1,988 | +28% | 10 |
| Grand Rapids, MI | $1,675 | +8% | 6 |
| Flint, MI | $948 | -39% | 6 |
| Warren, MI | $1,436 | -8% | 5 |
Frequently asked questions
What is the average rent in Lansing MI?
The average rent in Lansing MI is $1,556 per month, based on 27 units across 14 apartment buildings tracked by Average Rent. Prices are updated every morning through our proprietary data sourcing.
What is the cheapest apartment rent in Lansing MI?
The lowest available rent in Lansing MI starts at $750 per month. Availability changes daily as leasing data is refreshed each morning.
How much is a 1-bedroom apartment in Lansing MI?
1-bedroom apartments in Lansing MI average $1,774/mo. The lowest listed 1-bedroom starts at $1,295/mo across 11 units tracked.
How much is a 2-bedroom apartment in Lansing MI?
2-bedroom apartments in Lansing MI average $1,184/mo. Units start from $750/mo across 9 units currently listed.
Rent Trends in Lansing MI
Track how apartment prices are changing over time.
Missing your neighborhood?
Tell us where you're looking. We'll start tracking prices within 24 hours.
Get Started