Average Rent in West Covina CA
10 apartment buildings, 20 units. Real asking prices, refreshed daily.
Avg Rent
$2,212/mo
Cheapest
$1,590/mo
Properties
10
Units
20
Analysis
Rent Price Breakdown
Compare pricing across all 10 properties in West Covina CA.
Average Rent by Property
Starting Price vs Average
Rent by Bedroom Count
Price per Square Foot
West Covina CA Rent Prices
All 10 properties ranked by lowest available rent.
Tuscany Villas Apartments
1935 E Garvey Ave N, West Covina
Windwood
2100 S Lark Ellen Ave, West Covina
Clark Terrace
14315 Clark St, Baldwin Park
Langdon Park at West Covina
1829 E Workman Ave, West Covina
CAMERON PARK
929 W Cameron Ave, West Covina
Fairvalley Villa Apartments
18645 E Arrow Hwy, Covina
Langdon Park on Arrow
18615 E Arrow Hwy, Covina
| # | Property | From | Avg | $/sqft | Rating | Units |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Tuscany Villas Apartments 1935 E Garvey Ave N, West Covina | $1,590 | $1,725 | $4.35 | 3.6 | 7 |
| 2 | Windwood 2100 S Lark Ellen Ave, West Covina | $2,141 | $2,363 | $2.92 | 3.6 | 8 |
| 3 | Clark Terrace 14315 Clark St, Baldwin Park | $2,204 | $2,204 | $3.91 | 4 | 1 |
| 4 | Langdon Park at West Covina 1829 E Workman Ave, West Covina | $2,279 | $2,765 | $2.60 | 3.2 | 4 |
| 5 | CAMERON PARK 929 W Cameron Ave, West Covina | -- | -- | -- | 3.8 | 0 |
| 6 | Fairvalley Villa Apartments 18645 E Arrow Hwy, Covina | -- | -- | -- | 3.5 | 0 |
| 7 | Langdon Park on Arrow 18615 E Arrow Hwy, Covina | -- | -- | -- | 3.9 | 0 |
Explore Each Property
Tuscany Villas Apartments
3.61935 E Garvey Ave N, West Covina
Windwood
3.62100 S Lark Ellen Ave, West Covina
Clark Terrace
414315 Clark St, Baldwin Park
Langdon Park at West Covina
3.21829 E Workman Ave, West Covina
CAMERON PARK
3.8929 W Cameron Ave, West Covina
Fairvalley Villa Apartments
3.518645 E Arrow Hwy, Covina
West Covina CA Average Rent Prices 2026
The average rent in West Covina CA is $2,212 per month, based on 20 units across 10 apartment communities. Prices range from $1,590 at Tuscany Villas Apartments to $2,279 at Langdon Park at West Covina.
Average Rent by Bedroom Type
| Type | Avg Rent | Starting From | Units |
|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,590/mo | $1,590/mo | 3 |
| 1 Bed | $2,056/mo | $1,825/mo | 10 |
| 2 Bed | $2,639/mo | $2,441/mo | 6 |
| 3 Bed | $3,085/mo | $3,085/mo | 1 |
Every price comes directly from each property's leasing system, updated that morning. Request a neighborhood we don't cover and we add it within 24 hours.
What salary do I need to live comfortably in West Covina CA?
Built on the 25 to 30 percent rent-to-income guideline used by most landlords and credit-scoring models.
Minimum to afford average rent
$88,000/year
30 percent rule -- using our average rent of $2,212/mo.
Comfortable income
$106,000/year
25 percent rule -- leaves more room for savings, transport, and groceries.
To afford the cheapest tracked apartment ($1,590/mo), you need to earn at least $64,000/year.
Cost of living in West Covina CA
We only have live rent data for West Covina CA so far. The full cost of living breakdown (utilities, groceries, transportation, healthcare) is coming soon.
| Category | Monthly estimate |
|---|---|
| Rent (market average) | $2,212 |
| Estimated total | $2,212/mo |
Methodology
Rent data
Sourced directly from each tracked apartment community and refreshed every 24 hours. Every listed unit price on this page is real and listed today.
Cost of living
Estimates combine national consumer-spending baselines from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (Consumer Expenditure Survey) with the U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional Price Parities (MARPP dataset). Both are peer-reviewed federal data releases published annually.
Salary to live comfortably
Applies the standard 25 to 30 percent rent-to-income rule on top of the listed rent. This is the same affordability guideline used by most landlords and credit-scoring models.
Demographic figures
Median household income, population, median age, commute time, Census median rent, and rent as percentage of income come from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 5-year estimates, the most recent complete release.
Cost of living and demographic figures are refreshed annually.
Compare
Nearby cities in California
How West Covina CA rent compares to other markets in the state.
| City | Avg Rent | vs West Covina CA | Properties |
|---|---|---|---|
| Los Angeles, CA | $2,857 | +29% | 44 |
| San Diego, CA | $3,215 | +45% | 25 |
| Riverside, CA | $2,501 | +13% | 25 |
| Sacramento, CA | $2,333 | +5% | 24 |
| Anaheim, CA | $2,832 | +28% | 22 |
| Oakland, CA | $3,293 | +49% | 21 |
Frequently asked questions
What is the average rent in West Covina CA?
The average rent in West Covina CA is $2,212 per month, based on 20 units across 10 apartment buildings tracked by Average Rent. Prices are updated every morning through our proprietary data sourcing.
What is the cheapest apartment rent in West Covina CA?
The lowest available rent in West Covina CA starts at $1,590 per month. Availability changes daily as leasing data is refreshed each morning.
How much is a 1-bedroom apartment in West Covina CA?
1-bedroom apartments in West Covina CA average $2,056/mo. The lowest listed 1-bedroom starts at $1,825/mo across 10 units tracked.
How much is a 2-bedroom apartment in West Covina CA?
2-bedroom apartments in West Covina CA average $2,639/mo. Units start from $2,441/mo across 6 units currently listed.
Rent Trends in West Covina CA
Track how apartment prices are changing over time.
Missing your neighborhood?
Tell us where you're looking. We'll start tracking prices within 24 hours.
Get Started