Average Rent in Farmers Branch, TX
What is the average rent in Farmers Branch, TX?
The average listed apartment rent in Farmers Branch, TX is $1,827 per month, as of November 8, 2026. This sample includes 741 priced apartments in 26 buildings. These are tracked asking prices, not signed leases.
We use published total monthly rent when known and base rent otherwise. Unknown fees remain unknown. Included building observations run from November 5, 2026 through November 8, 2026. Buildings without a qualifying price do not count in this sample. The guide directory can include more buildings.
26 apartment buildings, 741 units. Recorded asking prices and price history where available.
Browse apartments in Farmers Branch, TXCheapest
$950/mo
Pasadena
Properties
26
tracked daily
Units
741
available now
Farmers Branch, TX Resident Access
City Club members share insider gate codes, parking links, and amenity tips.
Analysis
Rent Price Breakdown
Compare pricing across all 26 properties in Farmers Branch, TX.
Average rent trend, last 6 months
All bedroom types, citywide. Choose a window above to scope the view.
Average Rent by Property
Starting Price vs Average
Rent by Bedroom Count
Price per Square Foot
Farmers Branch, TX Rent Prices
All 26 properties ranked by lowest available rent.
Pasadena
2706 Cookscreek Pl, Farmers Branch, TX 75234, USA
Alvista Galleria
13505 Inwood Rd, Farmers Branch, TX 75244, USA
Mercer 1900 Apartments
1900 Knightsbridge Rd, Farmers Branch, TX 75234, USA
Lakeview at Parkside
3950 Spring Valley Rd, Farmers Branch, TX 75244, USA
London Square Apartments
4030 Valley View Ln, Farmers Branch, TX 75244, USA
Prairie Crossing
4000 Sigma Rd, Farmers Branch, TX 75244, USA
The Canal
2061 Wittington Pl, Farmers Branch, TX 75234, USA
| # | Property | From | Avg | $/sqft | Rating | Units |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Pasadena 2706 Cookscreek Pl, Farmers Branch, TX 75234, USA | $950 | $1,127 | $1.39/ft² | 3.3 (270) | 15 |
| 2 | Alvista Galleria 13505 Inwood Rd, Farmers Branch, TX 75244, USA | $1,126 | $1,504 | $1.88/ft² | 3.7 (189) | 27 |
| 3 | Mercer 1900 Apartments 1900 Knightsbridge Rd, Farmers Branch, TX 75234, USA | $1,146 | $1,764 | $1.84/ft² | 4.1 (507) | 49 |
| 4 | Lakeview at Parkside 3950 Spring Valley Rd, Farmers Branch, TX 75244, USA | $1,150 | $1,691 | $1.67/ft² | 3.2 (227) | 43 |
| 5 | London Square Apartments 4030 Valley View Ln, Farmers Branch, TX 75244, USA | $1,195 | $1,195 | $1.81/ft² | 3.1 (43) | 1 |
| 6 | Prairie Crossing 4000 Sigma Rd, Farmers Branch, TX 75244, USA | $1,258 | $1,666 | $1.72/ft² | 3.5 (308) | 26 |
| 7 | The Canal 2061 Wittington Pl, Farmers Branch, TX 75234, USA | $1,277 | $1,589 | $1.94/ft² | 3.4 (324) | 26 |
Rent & Price History by Building
Compare apartment listings by price, bedrooms, and neighborhood.
Pasadena
3.3 (270)2706 Cookscreek Pl, Farmers Branch, TX 75234, USA
Alvista Galleria
3.7 (189)13505 Inwood Rd, Farmers Branch, TX 75244, USA
Mercer 1900 Apartments
4.1 (507)1900 Knightsbridge Rd, Farmers Branch, TX 75234, USA
Lakeview at Parkside
3.2 (227)3950 Spring Valley Rd, Farmers Branch, TX 75244, USA
London Square Apartments
3.1 (43)4030 Valley View Ln, Farmers Branch, TX 75244, USA
Prairie Crossing
3.5 (308)4000 Sigma Rd, Farmers Branch, TX 75244, USA
By Area
Farmers Branch, TX neighborhoods
Tracked buildings across 2 named neighborhoods. Pick one to see its apartments.
Farmers Branch, TX Average Rent Prices 2026
The average listed rent in Farmers Branch, TX is $1,827 per month, based on 741 units across 26 apartment communities. Prices range from $950 at Pasadena to $5,881 at The Towers at Mercer Crossing.
Average Rent by Bedroom Type
| Type | Avg Rent | Starting From | Units |
|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,359/mo | $1,126/mo | 20 |
| 1 Bed | $1,606/mo | $950/mo | 444 |
| 2 Bed | $2,138/mo | $1,200/mo | 244 |
| 3 Bed | $2,775/mo | $1,500/mo | 32 |
| 4 Bed | $3,471/mo | $3,471/mo | 1 |
We schedule daily price checks. The included observations can have different dates. Request an area we do not cover so we can review it for coverage.
Market Context
Who rents in Farmers Branch, TX, and what they pay
Tracked one-bedroom rent in Farmers Branch, TX averages $1,606/mo , with two-bedroom units averaging $2,138/mo. At the local median household income of $87,702, that works out to 25% of gross income, well within the 25 percent comfortable-rent threshold.
The U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 2023 release pegged median gross rent in Farmers Branch, TX at $1,820/mo. The current tracked market average runs 0% higher than that benchmark, reflecting both two to three years of rent growth and the fact that the Census figure covers all renter-occupied housing in Farmers Branch, TX while the tracked market average covers units currently listed in larger apartment communities.
What salary do I need to live comfortably in Farmers Branch, TX?
Built on the 25 to 30 percent rent-to-income guideline used by most landlords and credit-scoring models.
Minimum to afford average rent
$73,000/year
Based on the 30 percent rule, using our tracked average rent of $1,827/mo.
Comfortable income
$88,000/year
Based on the 25 percent rule, leaving more room for savings, transport, and groceries.
To afford the cheapest tracked apartment ($950/mo), you need to earn at least $38,000/year.
Median household income in Farmers Branch, TX is $87,702 , about 0% above the comfortable-living threshold.
Cost of living in Farmers Branch, TX
Overall prices in Farmers Branch, TX runs above the national average by about 2% (BEA Regional Price Parity index 102.5, where 100 equals the U.S. average). The breakdown below estimates monthly costs for a single adult, using national consumer-spending baselines from the Bureau of Labor Statistics scaled by Farmers Branch, TX's regional price parities.
| Category | Monthly estimate |
|---|---|
| Rent (market average) | $1,827 |
| Utilities | $507 |
| Groceries | $560 |
| Transportation | $1,208 |
| Healthcare | $589 |
| Other goods and services | $943 |
| Estimated total | $5,633/mo |
Population
36,254
Median household income
$87,702
Census median rent
$1,820/mo
Census rent burden
27.0%
Median age
33.5
Mean commute
23 min
Methodology
Rent data
We use listed asking rents and schedule daily data updates. Individual buildings can have different verification dates. Check the building or unit page for its latest price and availability.
Cost of living
Estimates combine national consumer-spending baselines from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (Consumer Expenditure Survey) with the U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional Price Parities (MARPP dataset). Both are peer-reviewed federal data releases published annually.
Salary to live comfortably
We estimate annual income by dividing annual rent by 30 percent for the affordability figure and 25 percent for the comfortable-income figure. These estimates are a guide, not a guarantee of rental approval.
Demographic figures
Median household income, population, median age, commute time, Census median rent, and rent as percentage of income come from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 5-year estimates, the most recent complete release.
Cost of living and demographic figures were last published in 2023.
Compare
Nearby cities in Texas
How Farmers Branch, TX rent compares to other markets in the state.
| City | Avg Rent | vs Farmers Branch, TX | 30-Day Change | Properties |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dallas, TX | $1,513 | -17% | -2.3% | 710 |
| Addison, TX | $1,648 | -10% | -0.9% | 367 |
| Austin, TX | $1,777 | -3% | -4.1% | 304 |
| Houston, TX | $1,925 | +5% | -1.8% | 244 |
| Irving, TX | $1,589 | -13% | +4.3% | 143 |
| Arlington, TX | $1,403 | -23% | +1.2% | 83 |
Frequently asked questions
What is the average rent in Farmers Branch, TX?
The average listed apartment rent in Farmers Branch, TX is $1,827 per month, as of November 8, 2026. This sample includes 741 priced apartments in 26 buildings. These are tracked asking prices, not signed leases.
What is the median rent in Farmers Branch, TX?
The median asking rent in Farmers Branch, TX is $1,693 per month, computed from 741 priced listings; check the observation dates shown on this page. The average is $1,827/mo; the median resists skew from luxury listings.
What is the cheapest apartment rent in Farmers Branch, TX?
The lowest available rent in Farmers Branch, TX starts at $950 per month. Confirm current availability, fees, and lease terms with the selected listing.
How much is a 1-bedroom apartment in Farmers Branch, TX?
1-bedroom apartments in Farmers Branch, TX average $1,606/mo. The lowest listed 1-bedroom starts at $950/mo across 444 units tracked.
How much is a 2-bedroom apartment in Farmers Branch, TX?
2-bedroom apartments in Farmers Branch, TX average $2,138/mo. Units start from $1,200/mo across 244 units currently listed.
Rent Trends in Farmers Branch, TX
Track how apartment prices are changing over time.
Missing your neighborhood?
Tell us where you're looking. We'll start tracking prices within 24 hours.
Get Started