Skip to content

Latest included observation:

Average Rent in Farmers Branch, TX & Rent Trends

What is the average rent in Farmers Branch, TX?

The average listed apartment rent in Farmers Branch, TX is $1,827 per month, as of November 8, 2026. This sample includes 741 priced apartments in 26 buildings. These are tracked asking prices, not signed leases.

We use published total monthly rent when known and base rent otherwise. Unknown fees remain unknown. Included building observations run from November 5, 2026 through November 8, 2026. Buildings without a qualifying price do not count in this sample. The guide directory can include more buildings.

Rent prices and market trends across 26 apartment communities in Farmers Branch, TX. Prices update after successful source checks.

Area All Areas
Farmers Branch 75234 75244

Showing any bedrooms in Farmers Branch, TX.

Market Average

$1,827/mo

▼ 1.4% from last month

Lowest Available

$950/mo

cheapest unit on market

Communities

26

tracked daily

Units Listed

741

available now

Rent Watch: cuts and increases

Open Rent Watch →

See current options while we confirm new price comparisons. Filter by bedrooms and budget, then inspect each building’s history.

Rent by Neighborhood in Farmers Branch, TX

Compare average rent across Farmers Branch, TX neighborhoods. Click any area to see detailed trends.

Neighborhood Avg Rent 30d Change From Properties Units
Farmers Branch 75244 $1,848 ▼  $55 $1,126 9 227
Farmers Branch 75234 $1,818 ▼  $133 $950 17 514

Is Rent Going Up or Down in Farmers Branch, TX?

As of November 2026, the average rent in Farmers Branch, TX is $1,827 per month across 26 apartment communities and 741 available units. Rents have decreased $26 (1.4%) over the past month.

The most affordable option is Pasadena starting at $950/mo. By unit type, a studio averages $1,359/mo, a 1-bedroom averages $1,606/mo, a 2-bedroom averages $2,138/mo, a 3-bedroom averages $2,775/mo, a 4-bedroom averages $3,471/mo.

Prices range from $950 to $5,881 per month. The most common price point is the $1,400 range, where 206 units are currently listed.

Farmers Branch, TX Rent Price History

Timeframe
View as table
Month Avg Rent Change Properties
May 2026 $1,881 - 8
June 2026 $1,951 +$70 8
July 2026 $1,899 -$52 8
August 2026 $1,847 -$52 8
September 2026 $1,871 +$24 8
October 2026 $1,866 -$5 22
November 2026 $1,826 -$40 24

The trend line and monthly averages track each building's average listed price, recorded daily with outliers trimmed. The current month is a month-to-date figure, so it can sit above or below today's live market average shown at the top of this page.

Average Rent by Bedroom

Rent Price Distribution

Rent by Bedroom Type in Farmers Branch, TX

Studio
$1,359
from $1,126 · 20 units
1 Bed
$1,606
from $950 · 444 units
2 Bed
$2,138
from $1,200 · 244 units
3 Bed
$2,775
from $1,500 · 32 units
4 Bed
$3,471
from $3,471 · 1 units

Rent Prices by Apartment in Farmers Branch, TX

Property Starting at Average Units Rating
Pasadena $950/mo $1,127/mo 15 3.3
Alvista Galleria $1,126/mo $1,504/mo 27 3.7
Mercer 1900 Apartments $1,146/mo $1,764/mo 49 4.1
Lakeview at Parkside $1,150/mo $1,691/mo 43 3.2
London Square Apartments $1,195/mo $1,195/mo 1 3.1
Prairie Crossing $1,258/mo $1,666/mo 26 3.5
The Canal $1,277/mo $1,589/mo 26 3.4

Frequently Asked Questions About Rent in Farmers Branch, TX

How many bedrooms are you looking for?

How many bedrooms are you looking for?

Scroll or tap to choose.

Any bedrooms

What is the average rent in Farmers Branch, TX?

The average listed apartment rent in Farmers Branch, TX is $1,827 per month, as of November 8, 2026. This sample includes 741 priced apartments in 26 buildings. These are tracked asking prices, not signed leases.

What rent range can I find in Farmers Branch, TX?

The apartment listings we track in Farmers Branch, TX range from $950 to $5,881 per month, as of November 8, 2026. These are the lowest and highest listed prices. They are not a typical price for every apartment. The building, floor plan, and lease terms can affect the price.

Are rents going up or down in Farmers Branch, TX?

The daily building-average rent fell by $26 (1.4%) over 30 days between observations in October 2026 and November 2026. This compares recorded asking rents. The current month's figures may still be incomplete, and the building mix can change.

How much is a studio apartment in Farmers Branch, TX?

Studio apartments average $1,359 per month across 20 priced listings in Farmers Branch, TX. Listed rents range from $1,126 to $1,528 per month, as of November 8, 2026. Compare apartments with similar floor plans and lease terms.

How much is a 1-bedroom apartment in Farmers Branch, TX?

1-bedroom apartments average $1,606 per month across 444 priced listings in Farmers Branch, TX. Listed rents range from $950 to $3,285 per month, as of November 8, 2026. Compare apartments with similar floor plans and lease terms.

How much is a 2-bedroom apartment in Farmers Branch, TX?

2-bedroom apartments average $2,138 per month across 244 priced listings in Farmers Branch, TX. Listed rents range from $1,200 to $4,212 per month, as of November 8, 2026. Compare apartments with similar floor plans and lease terms.

How much is a 3-bedroom apartment in Farmers Branch, TX?

3-bedroom apartments average $2,775 per month across 32 priced listings in Farmers Branch, TX. Listed rents range from $1,500 to $5,881 per month, as of November 8, 2026. Compare apartments with similar floor plans and lease terms.

How much is a 4-bedroom apartment in Farmers Branch, TX?

4-bedroom apartments average $3,471 per month across 1 priced listing in Farmers Branch, TX. Listed rents range from $3,471 to $3,471 per month, as of November 8, 2026. Compare apartments with similar floor plans and lease terms.

How do 1-bedroom and 2-bedroom rents compare in Farmers Branch, TX?

The 1-bedroom average is $1,606 per month across 444 listings. The 2-bedroom average is $2,138 across 244 listings, $532 (33.1%) higher. This is a comparison of listing groups, not the cost to upgrade a specific apartment.

Which tracked building has the lowest starting rent in Farmers Branch, TX?

Pasadena has the lowest starting rent among the buildings in the comparison table, at $950 per month. We track 15 priced listings matching your bedroom choice in that building, as of November 8, 2026. The starting price applies to its lowest-priced matching apartment. Check that apartment's latest price and availability.

Which rent range has the most listings in Farmers Branch, TX?

The $1,400 to $1,600 monthly range has the most matching listings: 206 units, or 27.8% of the priced apartments we track in Farmers Branch, TX. This count does not tell us how fast the apartments rent.

How many apartment listings do you track in Farmers Branch, TX?

We track 741 priced units at 26 apartment buildings, as of November 8, 2026. This is not the total number of apartments in those buildings. A listing can change or become unavailable. Open the apartment details to check its latest status.

How much rent history is available for Farmers Branch, TX?

We have recorded rent data on 178 days from May 2026 through November 2026 for apartment listings in Farmers Branch, TX. Some dates can be missing. The chart only shows recorded data. The current month includes the days recorded so far.

Why can the headline rent differ from the trend chart in Farmers Branch, TX?

The average at the top of the page gives each matching apartment equal weight. The chart first averages recorded prices within each building, then compares buildings. It removes the highest and lowest groups when at least ten buildings contribute and omits days with fewer than five buildings. Different dates, building counts, and listing mixes can produce different figures. The monthly table averages the recorded daily figures.

Does my bedroom choice change the prices and answers?

Yes. Your chosen area and bedroom count filter the asking rents, listing counts, rent ranges, and answers on this page. The active community exclusions are Student housing and 55+ / senior community and Corporate housing and Military / active duty housing and Veteran housing. When you choose a bedroom count, the history chart uses recorded prices for matching apartments with a known identity. If those records are missing, we leave the chart empty rather than use prices for other bedroom types. Open an individual apartment to check its own price history.

Do these rents include utilities, parking, and other fees?

We use the published total monthly rent when it is available and the base rent otherwise. Unknown fees are not zero. Utilities, parking, pet charges, deposits, and one-time costs can add to the amount you pay. Check the selected unit and lease terms for a complete quote.

How should I compare free-rent offers with listed rent?

A free-rent offer can reduce the effective cost over a lease without changing the listed monthly rent. Compare the same lease length and move-in date, then include required charges and the offer conditions. The market averages do not assume an unconfirmed discount.

Does this page represent every rental in the market?

These figures describe the priced apartment listings we track, not every rental home or every occupied apartment. Coverage and the mix of bedrooms, buildings, and locations can change. A lower market average does not prove that the same apartment received a price cut.

How fresh are the Farmers Branch, TX rent figures?

We schedule rent updates each day, but buildings can have different price-check dates. The latest accepted price check for these listings was November 8, 2026. The month label does not mean we checked every price today. Open the building or apartment details for its latest price and availability.

What salary do I need to live comfortably in Farmers Branch, TX?

Built on the 25 to 30 percent rent-to-income guideline used by most landlords and credit-scoring models.

Minimum to afford average rent

$73,000/year

Based on the 30 percent rule, using our tracked average rent of $1,827/mo.

Comfortable income

$88,000/year

Based on the 25 percent rule, leaving more room for savings, transport, and groceries.

To afford the cheapest tracked apartment ($950/mo), you need to earn at least $38,000/year.

Median household income in Farmers Branch, TX is $87,702 , about 0% above the comfortable-living threshold.

Explore Farmers Branch, TX Apartments

Browse all 26 communities with daily-updated pricing and availability.

Cost of living in Farmers Branch, TX

Overall prices in Farmers Branch, TX runs above the national average by about 2% (BEA Regional Price Parity index 102.5, where 100 equals the U.S. average). The breakdown below estimates monthly costs for a single adult, using national consumer-spending baselines from the Bureau of Labor Statistics scaled by Farmers Branch, TX's regional price parities.

Category Monthly estimate
Rent (market average) $1,827
Utilities $507
Groceries $560
Transportation $1,208
Healthcare $589
Other goods and services $943
Estimated total $5,633/mo

Population

36,254

Median household income

$87,702

Census median rent

$1,820/mo

Census rent burden

27.0%

Median age

33.5

Mean commute

23 min

Methodology

Rent data

We use listed asking rents and schedule daily data updates. Individual buildings can have different verification dates. Check the building or unit page for its latest price and availability.

Cost of living

Estimates combine national consumer-spending baselines from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (Consumer Expenditure Survey) with the U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional Price Parities (MARPP dataset). Both are peer-reviewed federal data releases published annually.

Salary to live comfortably

We estimate annual income by dividing annual rent by 30 percent for the affordability figure and 25 percent for the comfortable-income figure. These estimates are a guide, not a guarantee of rental approval.

Demographic figures

Median household income, population, median age, commute time, Census median rent, and rent as percentage of income come from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 5-year estimates, the most recent complete release.

Cost of living and demographic figures were last published in 2023.

Looking for the best deal?

Find Your Match