Average Rent in New Braunfels TX
17 apartment buildings, 392 units. Real asking prices, refreshed daily.
Avg Rent
$1,506/mo
Cheapest
$987/mo
Properties
17
Units
392
Analysis
Rent Price Breakdown
Compare pricing across all 17 properties in New Braunfels TX.
Average Rent by Property
Starting Price vs Average
Rent by Bedroom Count
Price per Square Foot
New Braunfels TX Rent Prices
All 17 properties ranked by lowest available rent.
Canyon House
1747 FM1101, New Braunfels, TX 78130, USA
Tacara Westpointe Village
2215 Independence Dr, New Braunfels, TX 78132, USA
Prose Evergreen
216 S Kowald Ln, New Braunfels, TX 78130, USA
Gateway to Gruene
2445 E Common St, New Braunfels, TX 78130, USA
The Abbey at Veramendi
2015 Oak Run Pkwy, New Braunfels, TX 78132, USA
Tacara Gruene
2025 Hunter Rd, New Braunfels, TX 78132, USA
Braunfels Place Apartments
1231 Huisache Ave, New Braunfels, TX 78130, USA
| # | Property | From | Avg | $/sqft | Rating | Units |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Canyon House 1747 FM1101, New Braunfels, TX 78130, USA | $987 | $1,219 | $1.48 | 4.2 | 26 |
| 2 | Tacara Westpointe Village 2215 Independence Dr, New Braunfels, TX 78132, USA | $990 | $1,353 | $1.55 | 4.5 | 29 |
| 3 | Prose Evergreen 216 S Kowald Ln, New Braunfels, TX 78130, USA | $1,061 | $1,289 | $1.46 | 4.7 | 152 |
| 4 | Gateway to Gruene 2445 E Common St, New Braunfels, TX 78130, USA | $1,062 | $1,376 | $1.66 | 4.6 | 28 |
| 5 | The Abbey at Veramendi 2015 Oak Run Pkwy, New Braunfels, TX 78132, USA | $1,099 | $1,510 | $1.40 | 4.8 | 34 |
| 6 | Tacara Gruene 2025 Hunter Rd, New Braunfels, TX 78132, USA | $1,110 | $1,312 | $1.58 | 4.5 | 29 |
| 7 | Braunfels Place Apartments 1231 Huisache Ave, New Braunfels, TX 78130, USA | $1,153 | $1,284 | $1.36 | 4.8 | 9 |
Explore Each Property
Canyon House
4.21747 FM1101, New Braunfels, TX 78130, USA
Tacara Westpointe Village
4.52215 Independence Dr, New Braunfels, TX 78132, USA
Prose Evergreen
4.7216 S Kowald Ln, New Braunfels, TX 78130, USA
Gateway to Gruene
4.62445 E Common St, New Braunfels, TX 78130, USA
The Abbey at Veramendi
4.82015 Oak Run Pkwy, New Braunfels, TX 78132, USA
Tacara Gruene
4.52025 Hunter Rd, New Braunfels, TX 78132, USA
New Braunfels TX Average Rent Prices 2026
The average rent in New Braunfels TX is $1,506 per month, based on 392 units across 17 apartment communities. Prices range from $987 at Canyon House to $1,899 at Braunwood at Town Creek.
Average Rent by Bedroom Type
| Type | Avg Rent | Starting From | Units |
|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $990/mo | $990/mo | 3 |
| 1 Bed | $1,212/mo | $987/mo | 206 |
| 2 Bed | $1,480/mo | $1,164/mo | 79 |
| 3 Bed | $2,079/mo | $1,613/mo | 91 |
| 4 Bed | $2,420/mo | $2,400/mo | 13 |
Every price comes directly from each property's leasing system, updated that morning. Request a neighborhood we don't cover and we add it within 24 hours.
Market Context
Who rents in New Braunfels TX, and what they pay
Tracked one-bedroom rent in New Braunfels TX averages $1,212/mo, with two-bedroom units averaging $1,480/mo. At the local median household income of $88,257, that works out to 20% of gross income, well within the 25 percent comfortable-rent threshold.
The U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 2023 release pegged median gross rent in New Braunfels TX at $1,536/mo. The current tracked market average runs 2% below that benchmark, reflecting both two to three years of rent growth and the fact that the Census figure covers all renter-occupied housing in New Braunfels TX while the tracked market average covers units currently listed in larger apartment communities.
Who employs renters in San Antonio
Demand in the San Antonio rental market is shaped by the metro's largest private and public employers. The following organizations anchor local hiring and influence what renters can pay:
- USAA
- H-E-B
- Valero Energy
- Toyota Motor Manufacturing
Mean one-way commute in New Braunfels TX is 27 minutes, per the Census ACS, useful context when weighing which properties sit inside reasonable reach of these employers.
What salary do I need to live comfortably in New Braunfels TX?
Built on the 25 to 30 percent rent-to-income guideline used by most landlords and credit-scoring models.
Minimum to afford average rent
$60,000/year
30 percent rule -- using our average rent of $1,506/mo.
Comfortable income
$72,000/year
25 percent rule -- leaves more room for savings, transport, and groceries.
To afford the cheapest tracked apartment ($987/mo), you need to earn at least $39,000/year.
Median household income in New Braunfels TX is $88,257 , about 22% above the comfortable-living threshold.
Cost of living in New Braunfels TX
Overall prices in New Braunfels TX runs below the national average by about 6% (BEA Regional Price Parity index 94.3, where 100 equals the U.S. average). The breakdown below estimates monthly costs for a single adult, using national consumer-spending baselines from the Bureau of Labor Statistics scaled by New Braunfels TX's regional price parities.
| Category | Monthly estimate |
|---|---|
| Rent (market average) | $1,506 |
| Utilities | $405 |
| Groceries | $502 |
| Transportation | $965 |
| Healthcare | $471 |
| Other goods and services | $753 |
| Estimated total | $4,602/mo |
Population
98,700
Median household income
$88,257
Census median rent
$1,536/mo
Rent as % of income
28.4%
Median age
36.4
Mean commute
27 min
Methodology
Rent data
Sourced directly from each tracked apartment community and refreshed every 24 hours. Every listed unit price on this page is real and listed today.
Cost of living
Estimates combine national consumer-spending baselines from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (Consumer Expenditure Survey) with the U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional Price Parities (MARPP dataset). Both are peer-reviewed federal data releases published annually.
Salary to live comfortably
Applies the standard 25 to 30 percent rent-to-income rule on top of the listed rent. This is the same affordability guideline used by most landlords and credit-scoring models.
Demographic figures
Median household income, population, median age, commute time, Census median rent, and rent as percentage of income come from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 5-year estimates, the most recent complete release.
Cost of living and demographic figures were last published in 2023.
Compare
Nearby cities in Texas
How New Braunfels TX rent compares to other markets in the state.
| City | Avg Rent | vs New Braunfels TX | Properties |
|---|---|---|---|
| Austin, TX | $1,871 | +24% | 197 |
| Dallas, TX | $1,824 | +21% | 137 |
| Addison, TX | $1,542 | +2% | 103 |
| Houston, TX | $2,264 | +50% | 75 |
| San Antonio, TX | $2,070 | +37% | 39 |
| Carrollton, TX | $1,589 | +6% | 38 |
Frequently asked questions
What is the average rent in New Braunfels TX?
The average rent in New Braunfels TX is $1,506 per month, based on 392 units across 17 apartment buildings tracked by Average Rent. Prices are updated every morning through our proprietary data sourcing.
What is the cheapest apartment rent in New Braunfels TX?
The lowest available rent in New Braunfels TX starts at $987 per month. Availability changes daily as leasing data is refreshed each morning.
How much is a 1-bedroom apartment in New Braunfels TX?
1-bedroom apartments in New Braunfels TX average $1,212/mo. The lowest listed 1-bedroom starts at $987/mo across 206 units tracked.
How much is a 2-bedroom apartment in New Braunfels TX?
2-bedroom apartments in New Braunfels TX average $1,480/mo. Units start from $1,164/mo across 79 units currently listed.
Rent Trends in New Braunfels TX
Track how apartment prices are changing over time.
Missing your neighborhood?
Tell us where you're looking. We'll start tracking prices within 24 hours.
Get Started