Average Rent in Killeen, TX
What is the average rent in Killeen, TX?
The average listed apartment rent in Killeen, TX is $1,047 per month, as of November 6, 2026. This sample includes 246 priced apartments in 13 buildings. These are tracked asking prices, not signed leases.
We use published total monthly rent when known and base rent otherwise. Unknown fees remain unknown. Included building observations run from November 1, 2026 through November 6, 2026. Buildings without a qualifying price do not count in this sample. The guide directory can include more buildings.
13 apartment buildings, 246 units. Recorded asking prices and price history where available.
Browse apartments in Killeen, TXAvg Rent
$1,047/mo
median $880
market average
Cheapest
$595/mo
Century Plaza Apartments
Properties
13
tracked daily
Units
246
available now
Killeen, TX Resident Access
City Club members share insider gate codes, parking links, and amenity tips.
Analysis
Rent Price Breakdown
Compare pricing across all 13 properties in Killeen, TX.
Average rent trend
All bedroom types, citywide. Choose a window above to scope the view.
Average Rent by Property
Starting Price vs Average
Rent by Bedroom Count
Price per Square Foot
Killeen, TX Rent Prices
All 13 properties ranked by lowest available rent.
Century Plaza Apartments
3300 E Rancier Ave, Killeen, TX 76543, USA
Brickstone Villas
2810 Lake Rd #330, Killeen, TX 76543, USA
Bay Colony Apartments
4301 E Rancier Ave, Killeen, TX 76543, USA
Avanti Legacy Parkview
51 N W S Young Dr, Killeen, TX 76543, USA
Grove at Killeen
4101 E Rancier Ave, Killeen, TX 76543, USA
Western Oaks Apartments
1310 Bundrant Dr, Killeen, TX 76543, USA
The Atrium Apartments
405 Root Ave, Killeen, TX 76541, USA
| # | Property | From | Avg | $/sqft | Rating | Units |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Century Plaza Apartments 3300 E Rancier Ave, Killeen, TX 76543, USA | $595 | $810 | $1.14/ft² | 3.2 (322) | 62 |
| 2 | Brickstone Villas 2810 Lake Rd #330, Killeen, TX 76543, USA | $619 | $720 | $1.41/ft² | 3.6 (106) | 50 |
| 3 | Bay Colony Apartments 4301 E Rancier Ave, Killeen, TX 76543, USA | $734 | $788 | $1.03/ft² | 3 (91) | 2 |
| 4 | Avanti Legacy Parkview 51 N W S Young Dr, Killeen, TX 76543, USA | $746 | $746 | $1.12/ft² | 4.3 (32) | 1 |
| 5 | Grove at Killeen 4101 E Rancier Ave, Killeen, TX 76543, USA | $749 | $856 | $1.11/ft² | 3.2 (235) | 7 |
| 6 | Western Oaks Apartments 1310 Bundrant Dr, Killeen, TX 76543, USA | $765 | $788 | $1.05/ft² | 3.3 (96) | 6 |
| 7 | The Atrium Apartments 405 Root Ave, Killeen, TX 76541, USA | $770 | $770 | $1.39/ft² | 1 (1) | 3 |
Rent & Price History by Building
Compare apartment listings by price, bedrooms, and neighborhood.
Century Plaza Apartments
3.2 (322)3300 E Rancier Ave, Killeen, TX 76543, USA
Brickstone Villas
3.6 (106)2810 Lake Rd #330, Killeen, TX 76543, USA
Bay Colony Apartments
3 (91)4301 E Rancier Ave, Killeen, TX 76543, USA
Avanti Legacy Parkview
4.3 (32)51 N W S Young Dr, Killeen, TX 76543, USA
Grove at Killeen
3.2 (235)4101 E Rancier Ave, Killeen, TX 76543, USA
Western Oaks Apartments
3.3 (96)1310 Bundrant Dr, Killeen, TX 76543, USA
By Area
Killeen, TX neighborhoods
Tracked buildings across 3 named neighborhoods. Pick one to see its apartments.
Killeen, TX Average Rent Prices 2026
The average listed rent in Killeen, TX is $1,047 per month, based on 246 units across 13 apartment communities. Prices range from $595 at Century Plaza Apartments to $2,200 at Killeen Townhomes Furnished Temporary Apts.
Average Rent by Bedroom Type
| Type | Avg Rent | Starting From | Units |
|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,099/mo | $1,099/mo | 1 |
| 1 Bed | $882/mo | $595/mo | 121 |
| 2 Bed | $1,153/mo | $765/mo | 116 |
| 3 Bed | $2,007/mo | $1,866/mo | 8 |
We schedule daily price checks. The included observations can have different dates. Request an area we do not cover so we can review it for coverage.
Market Context
Who rents in Killeen, TX, and what they pay
Tracked one-bedroom rent in Killeen, TX averages $882/mo , with two-bedroom units averaging $1,153/mo. At the local median household income of $58,339, that works out to 22% of gross income, well within the 25 percent comfortable-rent threshold.
The U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 2023 release pegged median gross rent in Killeen, TX at $1,147/mo. The current tracked market average runs 9% below that benchmark, reflecting both two to three years of rent growth and the fact that the Census figure covers all renter-occupied housing in Killeen, TX while the tracked market average covers units currently listed in larger apartment communities.
What salary do I need to live comfortably in Killeen, TX?
Built on the 25 to 30 percent rent-to-income guideline used by most landlords and credit-scoring models.
Minimum to afford average rent
$42,000/year
Based on the 30 percent rule, using our tracked average rent of $1,047/mo.
Comfortable income
$50,000/year
Based on the 25 percent rule, leaving more room for savings, transport, and groceries.
To afford the cheapest tracked apartment ($595/mo), you need to earn at least $24,000/year.
Median household income in Killeen, TX is $58,339 , about 16% above the comfortable-living threshold.
Cost of living in Killeen, TX
Overall prices in Killeen, TX runs below the national average by about 8% (BEA Regional Price Parity index 92.3, where 100 equals the U.S. average). The breakdown below estimates monthly costs for a single adult, using national consumer-spending baselines from the Bureau of Labor Statistics scaled by Killeen, TX's regional price parities.
| Category | Monthly estimate |
|---|---|
| Rent (market average) | $1,047 |
| Utilities | $359 |
| Groceries | $502 |
| Transportation | $855 |
| Healthcare | $417 |
| Other goods and services | $667 |
| Estimated total | $3,847/mo |
Population
156,144
Median household income
$58,339
Census median rent
$1,147/mo
Census rent burden
31.2%
Median age
30.0
Mean commute
24 min
Methodology
Rent data
We use listed asking rents and schedule daily data updates. Individual buildings can have different verification dates. Check the building or unit page for its latest price and availability.
Cost of living
Estimates combine national consumer-spending baselines from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (Consumer Expenditure Survey) with the U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional Price Parities (MARPP dataset). Both are peer-reviewed federal data releases published annually.
Salary to live comfortably
We estimate annual income by dividing annual rent by 30 percent for the affordability figure and 25 percent for the comfortable-income figure. These estimates are a guide, not a guarantee of rental approval.
Demographic figures
Median household income, population, median age, commute time, Census median rent, and rent as percentage of income come from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 5-year estimates, the most recent complete release.
Cost of living and demographic figures were last published in 2023.
Compare
Nearby cities in Texas
How Killeen, TX rent compares to other markets in the state.
| City | Avg Rent | vs Killeen, TX | 30-Day Change | Properties |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dallas, TX | $1,512 | +44% | -3.5% | 710 |
| Addison, TX | $1,651 | +58% | -1.4% | 367 |
| Austin, TX | $1,776 | +70% | -2.7% | 304 |
| Houston, TX | $1,926 | +84% | -2% | 244 |
| Irving, TX | $1,590 | +52% | +3.7% | 143 |
| Arlington, TX | $1,403 | +34% | +0.9% | 83 |
Frequently asked questions
What is the average rent in Killeen, TX?
The average listed apartment rent in Killeen, TX is $1,047 per month, as of November 6, 2026. This sample includes 246 priced apartments in 13 buildings. These are tracked asking prices, not signed leases.
What is the median rent in Killeen, TX?
The median asking rent in Killeen, TX is $880 per month, computed from 246 priced listings; check the observation dates shown on this page. The average is $1,047/mo; the median resists skew from luxury listings.
What is the cheapest apartment rent in Killeen, TX?
The lowest available rent in Killeen, TX starts at $595 per month. Confirm current availability, fees, and lease terms with the selected listing.
How much is a 1-bedroom apartment in Killeen, TX?
1-bedroom apartments in Killeen, TX average $882/mo. The lowest listed 1-bedroom starts at $595/mo across 121 units tracked.
How much is a 2-bedroom apartment in Killeen, TX?
2-bedroom apartments in Killeen, TX average $1,153/mo. Units start from $765/mo across 116 units currently listed.
Rent Trends in Killeen, TX
Track how apartment prices are changing over time.
Missing your neighborhood?
Tell us where you're looking. We'll start tracking prices within 24 hours.
Get Started