Average Rent in Rowlett, TX
What is the average rent in Rowlett, TX?
The average listed apartment rent in Rowlett, TX is $1,608 per month, as of November 8, 2026. This sample includes 382 priced apartments in 18 buildings. These are tracked asking prices, not signed leases.
We use published total monthly rent when known and base rent otherwise. Unknown fees remain unknown. Included building observations run from November 6, 2026 through November 8, 2026. Buildings without a qualifying price do not count in this sample. The guide directory can include more buildings.
18 apartment buildings, 382 units. Recorded asking prices and price history where available.
Browse apartments in Rowlett, TXCheapest
$770/mo
Rayside Residences
Properties
18
tracked daily
Units
382
available now
Rowlett, TX Resident Access
City Club members share insider gate codes, parking links, and amenity tips.
Analysis
Rent Price Breakdown
Compare pricing across all 18 properties in Rowlett, TX.
Average rent trend, last 3 months
All bedroom types, citywide. Choose a window above to scope the view.
Average Rent by Property
Starting Price vs Average
Rent by Bedroom Count
Price per Square Foot
Rowlett, TX Rent Prices
All 18 properties ranked by lowest available rent.
Rayside Residences
4358 Point Blvd, Garland, TX 75043, USA
Rise Hillcrest
5710 Duck Creek Dr, Garland, TX 75043, USA
The Broadway
5118 Broadway Blvd, Garland, TX 75043, USA
Lake Colony
4605 Chaha Rd, Garland, TX 75043, USA
Harmony Luxury
11010 Harmony Hill Ln, Rowlett, TX 75089, USA
Reveal at Bayside Apartments
8400 Sunset Blvd, Rowlett, TX 75088, USA
Park at Bayside Apartments
1801 Bayside Dr, Rowlett, TX 75088, USA
| # | Property | From | Avg | $/sqft | Rating | Units |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rayside Residences 4358 Point Blvd, Garland, TX 75043, USA | $770 | $929 | $1.10/ft² | 3.1 (57) | 43 |
| 2 | Rise Hillcrest 5710 Duck Creek Dr, Garland, TX 75043, USA | $790 | $790 | $1.22/ft² | 4.2 (243) | 1 |
| 3 | The Broadway 5118 Broadway Blvd, Garland, TX 75043, USA | $947 | $1,242 | $1.52/ft² | 3.7 (317) | 24 |
| 4 | Lake Colony 4605 Chaha Rd, Garland, TX 75043, USA | $1,039 | $1,420 | $1.36/ft² | 3 (238) | 13 |
| 5 | Harmony Luxury 11010 Harmony Hill Ln, Rowlett, TX 75089, USA | $1,052 | $1,445 | $1.62/ft² | 4 (652) | 26 |
| 6 | Reveal at Bayside Apartments 8400 Sunset Blvd, Rowlett, TX 75088, USA | $1,061 as of Oct 26 | $1,526 | $1.58/ft² | 3.9 (353) | 45 |
| 7 | Park at Bayside Apartments 1801 Bayside Dr, Rowlett, TX 75088, USA | $1,078 as of Oct 27 | $1,374 | $1.59/ft² | 4 (358) | 71 |
Rent & Price History by Building
Compare apartment listings by price, bedrooms, and neighborhood.
Rayside Residences
3.1 (57)4358 Point Blvd, Garland, TX 75043, USA
Rise Hillcrest
4.2 (243)5710 Duck Creek Dr, Garland, TX 75043, USA
The Broadway
3.7 (317)5118 Broadway Blvd, Garland, TX 75043, USA
Lake Colony
3 (238)4605 Chaha Rd, Garland, TX 75043, USA
Harmony Luxury
4 (652)11010 Harmony Hill Ln, Rowlett, TX 75089, USA
Reveal at Bayside Apartments
3.9 (353)8400 Sunset Blvd, Rowlett, TX 75088, USA
By Area
Rowlett, TX neighborhoods
Tracked buildings across 4 named neighborhoods. Pick one to see its apartments.
Rowlett, TX Average Rent Prices 2026
The average listed rent in Rowlett, TX is $1,608 per month, based on 382 units across 18 apartment communities. Prices range from $770 at Rayside Residences to $3,125 at Surfside at Sapphire Bay.
Average Rent by Bedroom Type
| Type | Avg Rent | Starting From | Units |
|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,275/mo | $1,175/mo | 9 |
| 1 Bed | $1,357/mo | $770/mo | 202 |
| 2 Bed | $1,798/mo | $1,159/mo | 136 |
| 3 Bed | $2,553/mo | $2,103/mo | 27 |
We schedule daily price checks. The included observations can have different dates. Request an area we do not cover so we can review it for coverage.
Building Economics
How much do Rowlett, TX apartments earn?
The 7 buildings we can estimate generate about $2.7M in rental revenue per month ($32M a year). Estimated from each building's unit-level listing and leasing activity.
| Building | Est. Monthly Revenue | Asking / Leased | Est. Occupancy | Units |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1.The View at Sapphire Bay | $688K/mo | $2,240 / $2,042 | 86% | 394 |
| 2.Embree Hill | $510K/mo | $1,618 / $1,576 | 90% | 361 |
| 3.Surfside at Sapphire Bay | $470K/mo | $1,874 / $1,815 | 82% | 315 |
| 4.ParcHAUS at Firewheel | $430K/mo | $2,371 / $2,287 | 78% | 242 |
| 5.Rowlett Station | $385K/mo | $1,580 / $1,355 | 94% | 302 |
| 2 more estimated buildings | $188K/mo |
Research estimates from listing activity, not operator financials. Asking is the average listed rent; leased is the average rent at which units left the market. Click any building for the full revenue breakdown and methodology.
Market Context
Who rents in Rowlett, TX, and what they pay
Tracked one-bedroom rent in Rowlett, TX averages $1,357/mo , with two-bedroom units averaging $1,798/mo. At the local median household income of $113,600, that works out to 17% of gross income, well within the 25 percent comfortable-rent threshold.
The U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 2023 release pegged median gross rent in Rowlett, TX at $1,964/mo. The current tracked market average runs 18% below that benchmark, reflecting both two to three years of rent growth and the fact that the Census figure covers all renter-occupied housing in Rowlett, TX while the tracked market average covers units currently listed in larger apartment communities.
What salary do I need to live comfortably in Rowlett, TX?
Built on the 25 to 30 percent rent-to-income guideline used by most landlords and credit-scoring models.
Minimum to afford average rent
$64,000/year
Based on the 30 percent rule, using our tracked average rent of $1,608/mo.
Comfortable income
$77,000/year
Based on the 25 percent rule, leaving more room for savings, transport, and groceries.
To afford the cheapest tracked apartment ($770/mo), you need to earn at least $31,000/year.
Median household income in Rowlett, TX is $113,600 , about 47% above the comfortable-living threshold.
Cost of living in Rowlett, TX
Overall prices in Rowlett, TX runs above the national average by about 2% (BEA Regional Price Parity index 102.5, where 100 equals the U.S. average). The breakdown below estimates monthly costs for a single adult, using national consumer-spending baselines from the Bureau of Labor Statistics scaled by Rowlett, TX's regional price parities.
| Category | Monthly estimate |
|---|---|
| Rent (market average) | $1,608 |
| Utilities | $507 |
| Groceries | $560 |
| Transportation | $1,208 |
| Healthcare | $589 |
| Other goods and services | $943 |
| Estimated total | $5,414/mo |
Population
64,139
Median household income
$113,600
Census median rent
$1,964/mo
Census rent burden
27.1%
Median age
37.9
Mean commute
32 min
Methodology
Rent data
We use listed asking rents and schedule daily data updates. Individual buildings can have different verification dates. Check the building or unit page for its latest price and availability.
Cost of living
Estimates combine national consumer-spending baselines from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (Consumer Expenditure Survey) with the U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional Price Parities (MARPP dataset). Both are peer-reviewed federal data releases published annually.
Salary to live comfortably
We estimate annual income by dividing annual rent by 30 percent for the affordability figure and 25 percent for the comfortable-income figure. These estimates are a guide, not a guarantee of rental approval.
Demographic figures
Median household income, population, median age, commute time, Census median rent, and rent as percentage of income come from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 5-year estimates, the most recent complete release.
Cost of living and demographic figures were last published in 2023.
Compare
Nearby cities in Texas
How Rowlett, TX rent compares to other markets in the state.
| City | Avg Rent | vs Rowlett, TX | 30-Day Change | Properties |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dallas, TX | $1,513 | -6% | -2.3% | 710 |
| Addison, TX | $1,648 | +2% | -0.9% | 367 |
| Austin, TX | $1,777 | +11% | -4.1% | 304 |
| Houston, TX | $1,925 | +20% | -1.8% | 244 |
| Irving, TX | $1,589 | -1% | +4.3% | 143 |
| Arlington, TX | $1,403 | -13% | +1.2% | 83 |
Frequently asked questions
What is the average rent in Rowlett, TX?
The average listed apartment rent in Rowlett, TX is $1,608 per month, as of November 8, 2026. This sample includes 382 priced apartments in 18 buildings. These are tracked asking prices, not signed leases.
What is the median rent in Rowlett, TX?
The median asking rent in Rowlett, TX is $1,501 per month, computed from 382 priced listings; check the observation dates shown on this page. The average is $1,608/mo; the median resists skew from luxury listings.
What is the cheapest apartment rent in Rowlett, TX?
The lowest available rent in Rowlett, TX starts at $770 per month. Confirm current availability, fees, and lease terms with the selected listing.
How much is a 1-bedroom apartment in Rowlett, TX?
1-bedroom apartments in Rowlett, TX average $1,357/mo. The lowest listed 1-bedroom starts at $770/mo across 202 units tracked.
How much is a 2-bedroom apartment in Rowlett, TX?
2-bedroom apartments in Rowlett, TX average $1,798/mo. Units start from $1,159/mo across 136 units currently listed.
Rent Trends in Rowlett, TX
Track how apartment prices are changing over time.
Missing your neighborhood?
Tell us where you're looking. We'll start tracking prices within 24 hours.
Get Started