Average Rent in Billings, MT
What is the average rent in Billings, MT?
The average listed apartment rent in Billings, MT is $1,483 per month, as of November 6, 2026. This sample includes 29 priced apartments in 4 buildings. These are tracked asking prices, not signed leases.
We use published total monthly rent when known and base rent otherwise. Unknown fees remain unknown. Buildings without a qualifying price do not count in this sample. The guide directory can include more buildings.
4 apartment buildings, 29 units. Recorded asking prices and price history where available.
Browse apartments in Billings, MTAvg Rent
$1,483/mo
median $1,470
market average
Cheapest
$1,085/mo
Rocky Meadows Apartments
Properties
4
tracked daily
Units
29
available now
Billings, MT Resident Access
City Club members share insider gate codes, parking links, and amenity tips.
Analysis
Rent Price Breakdown
Compare pricing across all 4 properties in Billings, MT.
Average Rent by Property
Starting Price vs Average
Rent by Bedroom Count
Price per Square Foot
Billings, MT Rent Prices
All 4 properties ranked by lowest available rent.
Rocky Meadows Apartments
2460 Village Ln, Billings, MT 59102, USA
Castlerock Apartment Homes
1551 Nottingham Way Pl, Billings, MT 59105, USA
Rimrock West Apartments
2220 St Johns Ave, Billings, MT 59102, USA
Avenue C Apartments
1607 17th St W, Billings, MT 59102, USA
| # | Property | From | Avg | $/sqft | Rating | Units |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rocky Meadows Apartments 2460 Village Ln, Billings, MT 59102, USA | $1,085 | $1,572 | $1.46/ft² | 4 (87) | 6 |
| 2 | Castlerock Apartment Homes 1551 Nottingham Way Pl, Billings, MT 59105, USA | $1,180 | $1,269 | $1.58/ft² | 4.2 (168) | 9 |
| 3 | Rimrock West Apartments 2220 St Johns Ave, Billings, MT 59102, USA | $1,380 | $1,508 | $1.47/ft² | 4.2 (80) | 5 |
| 4 | Avenue C Apartments 1607 17th St W, Billings, MT 59102, USA | $1,475 | $1,625 | $1.71/ft² | 4.1 (32) | 9 |
Rent & Price History by Building
Compare apartment listings by price, bedrooms, and neighborhood.
Rocky Meadows Apartments
4 (87)2460 Village Ln, Billings, MT 59102, USA
Castlerock Apartment Homes
4.2 (168)1551 Nottingham Way Pl, Billings, MT 59105, USA
Rimrock West Apartments
4.2 (80)2220 St Johns Ave, Billings, MT 59102, USA
Avenue C Apartments
4.1 (32)1607 17th St W, Billings, MT 59102, USA
By Area
Billings, MT neighborhoods
Tracked buildings across 2 named neighborhoods. Pick one to see its apartments.
Billings, MT Average Rent Prices 2026
The average listed rent in Billings, MT is $1,483 per month, based on 29 units across 4 apartment communities. Prices range from $1,085 at Rocky Meadows Apartments to $1,930 at Rocky Meadows Apartments.
Average Rent by Bedroom Type
| Type | Avg Rent | Starting From | Units |
|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,085/mo | $1,085/mo | 1 |
| 1 Bed | $1,464/mo | $1,270/mo | 5 |
| 2 Bed | $1,423/mo | $1,180/mo | 18 |
| 3 Bed | $1,801/mo | $1,620/mo | 5 |
We schedule daily price checks. The included observations can have different dates. Request an area we do not cover so we can review it for coverage.
Market Context
Who rents in Billings, MT, and what they pay
Tracked one-bedroom rent in Billings, MT averages $1,464/mo , with two-bedroom units averaging $1,423/mo. At the local median household income of $71,855, that works out to 25% of gross income, well within the 25 percent comfortable-rent threshold.
The U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 2023 release pegged median gross rent in Billings, MT at $1,097/mo. The current tracked market average runs 35% higher than that benchmark, reflecting both two to three years of rent growth and the fact that the Census figure covers all renter-occupied housing in Billings, MT while the tracked market average covers units currently listed in larger apartment communities.
What salary do I need to live comfortably in Billings, MT?
Built on the 25 to 30 percent rent-to-income guideline used by most landlords and credit-scoring models.
Minimum to afford average rent
$59,000/year
Based on the 30 percent rule, using our tracked average rent of $1,483/mo.
Comfortable income
$71,000/year
Based on the 25 percent rule, leaving more room for savings, transport, and groceries.
To afford the cheapest tracked apartment ($1,085/mo), you need to earn at least $43,000/year.
Median household income in Billings, MT is $71,855 , about 1% above the comfortable-living threshold.
Cost of living in Billings, MT
Overall prices in Billings, MT runs below the national average by about 10% (BEA Regional Price Parity index 90.3, where 100 equals the U.S. average). The breakdown below estimates monthly costs for a single adult, using national consumer-spending baselines from the Bureau of Labor Statistics scaled by Billings, MT's regional price parities.
| Category | Monthly estimate |
|---|---|
| Rent (market average) | $1,483 |
| Utilities | $314 |
| Groceries | $521 |
| Transportation | $747 |
| Healthcare | $365 |
| Other goods and services | $583 |
| Estimated total | $4,013/mo |
Population
118,321
Median household income
$71,855
Census median rent
$1,097/mo
Census rent burden
29.3%
Median age
38.1
Mean commute
17 min
Methodology
Rent data
We use listed asking rents and schedule daily data updates. Individual buildings can have different verification dates. Check the building or unit page for its latest price and availability.
Cost of living
Estimates combine national consumer-spending baselines from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (Consumer Expenditure Survey) with the U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional Price Parities (MARPP dataset). Both are peer-reviewed federal data releases published annually.
Salary to live comfortably
We estimate annual income by dividing annual rent by 30 percent for the affordability figure and 25 percent for the comfortable-income figure. These estimates are a guide, not a guarantee of rental approval.
Demographic figures
Median household income, population, median age, commute time, Census median rent, and rent as percentage of income come from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 5-year estimates, the most recent complete release.
Cost of living and demographic figures were last published in 2023.
Compare
Nearby cities in Montana
How Billings, MT rent compares to other markets in the state.
| City | Avg Rent | vs Billings, MT | 30-Day Change | Properties |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bozeman, MT | $2,905 | +96% | +1.6% | 27 |
| Missoula, MT | $2,140 | +44% | +2.6% | 7 |
| Great Falls, MT | $1,784 | +20% | +3.1% | 6 |
Frequently asked questions
What is the average rent in Billings, MT?
The average listed apartment rent in Billings, MT is $1,483 per month, as of November 6, 2026. This sample includes 29 priced apartments in 4 buildings. These are tracked asking prices, not signed leases.
What is the median rent in Billings, MT?
The median asking rent in Billings, MT is $1,470 per month, computed from 29 priced listings; check the observation dates shown on this page. The average is $1,483/mo; the median resists skew from luxury listings.
What is the cheapest apartment rent in Billings, MT?
The lowest available rent in Billings, MT starts at $1,085 per month. Confirm current availability, fees, and lease terms with the selected listing.
How much is a 1-bedroom apartment in Billings, MT?
1-bedroom apartments in Billings, MT average $1,464/mo. The lowest listed 1-bedroom starts at $1,270/mo across 5 units tracked.
How much is a 2-bedroom apartment in Billings, MT?
2-bedroom apartments in Billings, MT average $1,423/mo. Units start from $1,180/mo across 18 units currently listed.
Rent Trends in Billings, MT
Track how apartment prices are changing over time.
Missing your neighborhood?
Tell us where you're looking. We'll start tracking prices within 24 hours.
Get Started