Average Rent in Moreno Valley, CA
What is the average rent in Moreno Valley, CA?
The average listed apartment rent in Moreno Valley, CA is $2,318 per month, as of November 8, 2026. This sample includes 118 priced apartments in 6 buildings. These are tracked asking prices, not signed leases.
We use published total monthly rent when known and base rent otherwise. Unknown fees remain unknown. Included building observations run from November 6, 2026 through November 8, 2026. Buildings without a qualifying price do not count in this sample. The guide directory can include more buildings.
6 apartment buildings, 118 units. Recorded asking prices and price history where available.
Browse apartments in Moreno Valley, CACheapest
$1,797/mo
Ardella on Chagall Apartments
Properties
6
tracked daily
Units
118
available now
Moreno Valley, CA Resident Access
City Club members share insider gate codes, parking links, and amenity tips.
Analysis
Rent Price Breakdown
Compare pricing across all 6 properties in Moreno Valley, CA.
Average rent trend, last 3 months
All bedroom types, citywide. Choose a window above to scope the view.
Average Rent by Property
Starting Price vs Average
Rent by Bedroom Count
Price per Square Foot
Moreno Valley, CA Rent Prices
All 6 properties ranked by lowest available rent.
Ardella on Chagall Apartments
13933 Chagall Ct, Moreno Valley, CA 92553, USA
Fresco Apartment Homes
12640 Memorial Way, Moreno Valley, CA 92553, USA
Arrive at Rancho Belago
16340 Lasselle St, Moreno Valley, CA 92551, USA
Lasselle Place
15700 Lasselle St, Moreno Valley, CA 92551, USA
Sorano Apartments
12046 Clark St, Moreno Valley, CA 92557, USA
Broadstone Rancho Belago
14147 Darwin Dr #100, Moreno Valley, CA 92555, USA
| # | Property | From | Avg | $/sqft | Rating | Units |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ardella on Chagall Apartments 13933 Chagall Ct, Moreno Valley, CA 92553, USA | $1,797 | $1,889 | $2.46/ft² | 3.7 (330) | 20 |
| 2 | Fresco Apartment Homes 12640 Memorial Way, Moreno Valley, CA 92553, USA | $1,939 | $2,359 | $2.28/ft² | 3.8 (350) | 9 |
| 3 | Arrive at Rancho Belago 16340 Lasselle St, Moreno Valley, CA 92551, USA | $1,995 | $2,250 | $2.57/ft² | 4.7 (102) | 9 |
| 4 | Lasselle Place 15700 Lasselle St, Moreno Valley, CA 92551, USA | $2,002 | $2,386 | $2.55/ft² | 4.4 (540) | 18 |
| 5 | Sorano Apartments 12046 Clark St, Moreno Valley, CA 92557, USA | $2,046 | $2,532 | $2.37/ft² | 4.2 (128) | 20 |
| 6 | Broadstone Rancho Belago 14147 Darwin Dr #100, Moreno Valley, CA 92555, USA | $2,106 | $2,398 | $2.77/ft² | 4.9 (351) | 42 |
Rent & Price History by Building
Compare apartment listings by price, bedrooms, and neighborhood.
Ardella on Chagall Apartments
3.7 (330)13933 Chagall Ct, Moreno Valley, CA 92553, USA
Fresco Apartment Homes
3.8 (350)12640 Memorial Way, Moreno Valley, CA 92553, USA
Arrive at Rancho Belago
4.7 (102)16340 Lasselle St, Moreno Valley, CA 92551, USA
Lasselle Place
4.4 (540)15700 Lasselle St, Moreno Valley, CA 92551, USA
Sorano Apartments
4.2 (128)12046 Clark St, Moreno Valley, CA 92557, USA
Broadstone Rancho Belago
4.9 (351)14147 Darwin Dr #100, Moreno Valley, CA 92555, USA
By Area
Moreno Valley, CA neighborhoods
Tracked buildings across 4 named neighborhoods. Pick one to see its apartments.
Moreno Valley, CA Average Rent Prices 2026
The average listed rent in Moreno Valley, CA is $2,318 per month, based on 118 units across 6 apartment communities. Prices range from $1,797 at Ardella on Chagall Apartments to $3,018 at Sorano Apartments.
Average Rent by Bedroom Type
| Type | Avg Rent | Starting From | Units |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Bed | $2,076/mo | $1,797/mo | 61 |
| 2 Bed | $2,493/mo | $2,037/mo | 45 |
| 3 Bed | $2,895/mo | $2,799/mo | 12 |
We schedule daily price checks. The included observations can have different dates. Request an area we do not cover so we can review it for coverage.
Market Context
Who rents in Moreno Valley, CA, and what they pay
Tracked one-bedroom rent in Moreno Valley, CA averages $2,076/mo , with two-bedroom units averaging $2,493/mo. At the local median household income of $87,477, that works out to 32% of gross income, above the 30 percent affordability ceiling, a stretched-budget market.
The U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 2023 release pegged median gross rent in Moreno Valley, CA at $2,036/mo. The current tracked market average runs 14% higher than that benchmark, reflecting both two to three years of rent growth and the fact that the Census figure covers all renter-occupied housing in Moreno Valley, CA while the tracked market average covers units currently listed in larger apartment communities.
What salary do I need to live comfortably in Moreno Valley, CA?
Built on the 25 to 30 percent rent-to-income guideline used by most landlords and credit-scoring models.
Minimum to afford average rent
$93,000/year
Based on the 30 percent rule, using our tracked average rent of $2,318/mo.
Comfortable income
$111,000/year
Based on the 25 percent rule, leaving more room for savings, transport, and groceries.
To afford the cheapest tracked apartment ($1,797/mo), you need to earn at least $72,000/year.
Median household income in Moreno Valley, CA is $87,477 , about 21% below the comfortable-living threshold.
Cost of living in Moreno Valley, CA
Overall prices in Moreno Valley, CA runs above the national average by about 7% (BEA Regional Price Parity index 107.3, where 100 equals the U.S. average). The breakdown below estimates monthly costs for a single adult, using national consumer-spending baselines from the Bureau of Labor Statistics scaled by Moreno Valley, CA's regional price parities.
| Category | Monthly estimate |
|---|---|
| Rent (market average) | $2,318 |
| Utilities | $567 |
| Groceries | $551 |
| Transportation | $1,353 |
| Healthcare | $660 |
| Other goods and services | $1,056 |
| Estimated total | $6,504/mo |
Population
210,378
Median household income
$87,477
Census median rent
$2,036/mo
Census rent burden
36.8%
Median age
32.1
Mean commute
35 min
Methodology
Rent data
We use listed asking rents and schedule daily data updates. Individual buildings can have different verification dates. Check the building or unit page for its latest price and availability.
Cost of living
Estimates combine national consumer-spending baselines from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (Consumer Expenditure Survey) with the U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional Price Parities (MARPP dataset). Both are peer-reviewed federal data releases published annually.
Salary to live comfortably
We estimate annual income by dividing annual rent by 30 percent for the affordability figure and 25 percent for the comfortable-income figure. These estimates are a guide, not a guarantee of rental approval.
Demographic figures
Median household income, population, median age, commute time, Census median rent, and rent as percentage of income come from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 5-year estimates, the most recent complete release.
Cost of living and demographic figures were last published in 2023.
Compare
Nearby cities in California
How Moreno Valley, CA rent compares to other markets in the state.
| City | Avg Rent | vs Moreno Valley, CA | 30-Day Change | Properties |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Los Angeles, CA | $3,102 | +34% | -4.2% | 50 |
| San Diego, CA | $3,366 | +45% | -4.5% | 36 |
| Anaheim, CA | $2,879 | +24% | +2% | 34 |
| EL Cajon, CA | $2,268 | -2% | -13.6% | 33 |
| Hayward, CA | $2,727 | +18% | -5.3% | 32 |
| San Francisco, CA | $5,231 | +126% | +7.6% | 32 |
Frequently asked questions
What is the average rent in Moreno Valley, CA?
The average listed apartment rent in Moreno Valley, CA is $2,318 per month, as of November 8, 2026. This sample includes 118 priced apartments in 6 buildings. These are tracked asking prices, not signed leases.
What is the median rent in Moreno Valley, CA?
The median asking rent in Moreno Valley, CA is $2,238 per month, computed from 118 priced listings; check the observation dates shown on this page. The average is $2,318/mo; the median resists skew from luxury listings.
What is the cheapest apartment rent in Moreno Valley, CA?
The lowest available rent in Moreno Valley, CA starts at $1,797 per month. Confirm current availability, fees, and lease terms with the selected listing.
How much is a 1-bedroom apartment in Moreno Valley, CA?
1-bedroom apartments in Moreno Valley, CA average $2,076/mo. The lowest listed 1-bedroom starts at $1,797/mo across 61 units tracked.
How much is a 2-bedroom apartment in Moreno Valley, CA?
2-bedroom apartments in Moreno Valley, CA average $2,493/mo. Units start from $2,037/mo across 45 units currently listed.
Rent Trends in Moreno Valley, CA
Track how apartment prices are changing over time.
Missing your neighborhood?
Tell us where you're looking. We'll start tracking prices within 24 hours.
Get Started