Average Rent in Woodbury, MN
What is the average rent in Woodbury, MN?
The average listed apartment rent in Woodbury, MN is $1,932 per month, as of November 8, 2026. This sample includes 215 priced apartments in 13 buildings. These are tracked asking prices, not signed leases.
We use published total monthly rent when known and base rent otherwise. Unknown fees remain unknown. Included building observations run from November 5, 2026 through November 8, 2026. Buildings without a qualifying price do not count in this sample. The guide directory can include more buildings.
13 apartment buildings, 215 units. Recorded asking prices and price history where available.
Browse apartments in Woodbury, MNCheapest
$1,045/mo
Century Oaks Apartments
Properties
13
tracked daily
Units
215
available now
Woodbury, MN Resident Access
City Club members share insider gate codes, parking links, and amenity tips.
Analysis
Rent Price Breakdown
Compare pricing across all 13 properties in Woodbury, MN.
Average rent trend, last 3 months
All bedroom types, citywide. Choose a window above to scope the view.
Average Rent by Property
Starting Price vs Average
Rent by Bedroom Count
Price per Square Foot
Woodbury, MN Rent Prices
All 13 properties ranked by lowest available rent.
Century Oaks Apartments
1213 Gentry Ave N, Oakdale, MN 55128, USA
Orville Commons
4290 Radio Dr, Woodbury, MN 55129, USA
Villages on McKnight
177 McKnight Rd N, St Paul, MN 55119, USA
Capital View Apartments
1880 Old Hudson Rd, St Paul, MN 55119, USA
Terra Pointe Apartments
1950 Burns Ave, St Paul, MN 55119, USA
Flats on 94
1870 Old Hudson Rd, St Paul, MN 55119, USA
Beyond Woodbury
455 Karen Dr, Woodbury, MN 55129, USA
| # | Property | From | Avg | $/sqft | Rating | Units |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Century Oaks Apartments 1213 Gentry Ave N, Oakdale, MN 55128, USA | $1,045 | $1,156 | $1.78/ft² | 3.6 (94) | 17 |
| 2 | Orville Commons 4290 Radio Dr, Woodbury, MN 55129, USA | $1,184 | $1,184 | $1.64/ft² | 3.9 (62) | 1 |
| 3 | Villages on McKnight 177 McKnight Rd N, St Paul, MN 55119, USA | $1,218 | $1,402 | $1.62/ft² | 3.9 (199) | 40 |
| 4 | Capital View Apartments 1880 Old Hudson Rd, St Paul, MN 55119, USA | $1,245 | $1,488 | $2.22/ft² | 4.5 (52) | 6 |
| 5 | Terra Pointe Apartments 1950 Burns Ave, St Paul, MN 55119, USA | $1,253 | $1,477 | $1.66/ft² | 3.3 (212) | 7 |
| 6 | Flats on 94 1870 Old Hudson Rd, St Paul, MN 55119, USA | $1,280 | $1,434 | $2.73/ft² | 4.6 (20) | 8 |
| 7 | Beyond Woodbury 455 Karen Dr, Woodbury, MN 55129, USA | $1,316 | $1,574 | $2.08/ft² | 3.1 (107) | 24 |
Rent & Price History by Building
Compare apartment listings by price, bedrooms, and neighborhood.
Century Oaks Apartments
3.6 (94)1213 Gentry Ave N, Oakdale, MN 55128, USA
Orville Commons
3.9 (62)4290 Radio Dr, Woodbury, MN 55129, USA
Villages on McKnight
3.9 (199)177 McKnight Rd N, St Paul, MN 55119, USA
Capital View Apartments
4.5 (52)1880 Old Hudson Rd, St Paul, MN 55119, USA
Terra Pointe Apartments
3.3 (212)1950 Burns Ave, St Paul, MN 55119, USA
Flats on 94
4.6 (20)1870 Old Hudson Rd, St Paul, MN 55119, USA
By Area
Woodbury, MN neighborhoods
Tracked buildings across 6 named neighborhoods. Pick one to see its apartments.
Woodbury, MN Average Rent Prices 2026
The average listed rent in Woodbury, MN is $1,932 per month, based on 215 units across 13 apartment communities. Prices range from $1,045 at Century Oaks Apartments to $4,179 at Meridian at CityPlace.
Average Rent by Bedroom Type
| Type | Avg Rent | Starting From | Units |
|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,304/mo | $1,045/mo | 19 |
| 1 Bed | $1,435/mo | $1,125/mo | 83 |
| 2 Bed | $1,954/mo | $1,299/mo | 71 |
| 3 Bed | $3,021/mo | $2,345/mo | 35 |
| 4 Bed | $3,873/mo | $3,154/mo | 7 |
We schedule daily price checks. The included observations can have different dates. Request an area we do not cover so we can review it for coverage.
Market Context
Who rents in Woodbury, MN, and what they pay
Tracked one-bedroom rent in Woodbury, MN averages $1,435/mo , with two-bedroom units averaging $1,954/mo. At the local median household income of $126,222, that works out to 18% of gross income, well within the 25 percent comfortable-rent threshold.
The U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 2023 release pegged median gross rent in Woodbury, MN at $1,827/mo. The current tracked market average runs 6% higher than that benchmark, reflecting both two to three years of rent growth and the fact that the Census figure covers all renter-occupied housing in Woodbury, MN while the tracked market average covers units currently listed in larger apartment communities.
What salary do I need to live comfortably in Woodbury, MN?
Built on the 25 to 30 percent rent-to-income guideline used by most landlords and credit-scoring models.
Minimum to afford average rent
$77,000/year
Based on the 30 percent rule, using our tracked average rent of $1,932/mo.
Comfortable income
$93,000/year
Based on the 25 percent rule, leaving more room for savings, transport, and groceries.
To afford the cheapest tracked apartment ($1,045/mo), you need to earn at least $42,000/year.
Median household income in Woodbury, MN is $126,222 , about 36% above the comfortable-living threshold.
Cost of living in Woodbury, MN
Overall prices in Woodbury, MN runs above the national average by about 4% (BEA Regional Price Parity index 104.3, where 100 equals the U.S. average). The breakdown below estimates monthly costs for a single adult, using national consumer-spending baselines from the Bureau of Labor Statistics scaled by Woodbury, MN's regional price parities.
| Category | Monthly estimate |
|---|---|
| Rent (market average) | $1,932 |
| Utilities | $474 |
| Groceries | $565 |
| Transportation | $1,131 |
| Healthcare | $552 |
| Other goods and services | $882 |
| Estimated total | $5,536/mo |
Population
76,945
Median household income
$126,222
Census median rent
$1,827/mo
Census rent burden
27.0%
Median age
37.9
Mean commute
24 min
Methodology
Rent data
We use listed asking rents and schedule daily data updates. Individual buildings can have different verification dates. Check the building or unit page for its latest price and availability.
Cost of living
Estimates combine national consumer-spending baselines from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (Consumer Expenditure Survey) with the U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional Price Parities (MARPP dataset). Both are peer-reviewed federal data releases published annually.
Salary to live comfortably
We estimate annual income by dividing annual rent by 30 percent for the affordability figure and 25 percent for the comfortable-income figure. These estimates are a guide, not a guarantee of rental approval.
Demographic figures
Median household income, population, median age, commute time, Census median rent, and rent as percentage of income come from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 5-year estimates, the most recent complete release.
Cost of living and demographic figures were last published in 2023.
Compare
Nearby cities in Minnesota
How Woodbury, MN rent compares to other markets in the state.
| City | Avg Rent | vs Woodbury, MN | 30-Day Change | Properties |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Minneapolis, MN | $2,109 | +9% | +4.6% | 74 |
| Burnsville, MN | $1,696 | -12% | +1.6% | 16 |
| Eden Prairie, MN | $2,117 | +10% | +3.4% | 16 |
| ST Paul, MN | $1,866 | -3% | +4.9% | 15 |
| Eagan, MN | $1,967 | +2% | +6.3% | 14 |
| Brooklyn Park, MN | $1,712 | -11% | -6.4% | 13 |
Frequently asked questions
What is the average rent in Woodbury, MN?
The average listed apartment rent in Woodbury, MN is $1,932 per month, as of November 8, 2026. This sample includes 215 priced apartments in 13 buildings. These are tracked asking prices, not signed leases.
What is the median rent in Woodbury, MN?
The median asking rent in Woodbury, MN is $1,651 per month, computed from 215 priced listings; check the observation dates shown on this page. The average is $1,932/mo; the median resists skew from luxury listings.
What is the cheapest apartment rent in Woodbury, MN?
The lowest available rent in Woodbury, MN starts at $1,045 per month. Confirm current availability, fees, and lease terms with the selected listing.
How much is a 1-bedroom apartment in Woodbury, MN?
1-bedroom apartments in Woodbury, MN average $1,435/mo. The lowest listed 1-bedroom starts at $1,125/mo across 83 units tracked.
How much is a 2-bedroom apartment in Woodbury, MN?
2-bedroom apartments in Woodbury, MN average $1,954/mo. Units start from $1,299/mo across 71 units currently listed.
Rent Trends in Woodbury, MN
Track how apartment prices are changing over time.
Missing your neighborhood?
Tell us where you're looking. We'll start tracking prices within 24 hours.
Get Started