Average Rent in Burnsville, MN
What is the average rent in Burnsville, MN?
The average listed apartment rent in Burnsville, MN is $1,696 per month, as of November 8, 2026. This sample includes 171 priced apartments in 14 buildings. These are tracked asking prices, not signed leases.
We use published total monthly rent when known and base rent otherwise. Unknown fees remain unknown. Included building observations run from November 6, 2026 through November 8, 2026. Buildings without a qualifying price do not count in this sample. The guide directory can include more buildings.
14 apartment buildings, 171 units. Recorded asking prices and price history where available.
Browse apartments in Burnsville, MNCheapest
$1,106/mo
Meridian Pointe
Properties
14
tracked daily
Units
171
available now
Burnsville, MN Resident Access
City Club members share insider gate codes, parking links, and amenity tips.
Analysis
Rent Price Breakdown
Compare pricing across all 14 properties in Burnsville, MN.
Average rent trend, last 3 months
All bedroom types, citywide. Choose a window above to scope the view.
Average Rent by Property
Starting Price vs Average
Rent by Bedroom Count
Price per Square Foot
Burnsville, MN Rent Prices
All 14 properties ranked by lowest available rent.
Meridian Pointe Building 51
51 McAndrews Rd W #321, Burnsville, MN 55337, USA
Meridian Pointe
251 McAndrews Rd W, Burnsville, MN 55337, USA
Willow Pond
11751 W River Hills Dr, Burnsville, MN 55337, USA
The Woods of Burnsville Apartments
14701 Portland Ave, Burnsville, MN 55306, USA
Twelve 501 Apartment Homes
12501 Portland Ave, Burnsville, MN 55337, USA
Cliff Hill Townhouses
2064 E 117th St, Burnsville, MN 55337, USA
Stone Grove Apartments
2525 Williams Dr, Burnsville, MN 55337, USA
| # | Property | From | Avg | $/sqft | Rating | Units |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Meridian Pointe Building 51 51 McAndrews Rd W #321, Burnsville, MN 55337, USA | $1,098 as of Oct 2 | $1,508 | $1.63/ft² | 3 (2) | 24 |
| 2 | Meridian Pointe 251 McAndrews Rd W, Burnsville, MN 55337, USA | $1,106 | $1,654 | $1.65/ft² | 3.9 (310) | 28 |
| 3 | Willow Pond 11751 W River Hills Dr, Burnsville, MN 55337, USA | $1,140 | $1,425 | $1.71/ft² | 3.7 (230) | 22 |
| 4 | The Woods of Burnsville Apartments 14701 Portland Ave, Burnsville, MN 55306, USA | $1,185 | $1,421 | $1.51/ft² | 4.1 (345) | 26 |
| 5 | Twelve 501 Apartment Homes 12501 Portland Ave, Burnsville, MN 55337, USA | $1,218 | $1,393 | $1.41/ft² | 3.6 (414) | 16 |
| 6 | Cliff Hill Townhouses 2064 E 117th St, Burnsville, MN 55337, USA | $1,235 | $1,578 | $1.51/ft² | 3.1 (17) | 4 |
| 7 | Stone Grove Apartments 2525 Williams Dr, Burnsville, MN 55337, USA | $1,280 | $1,630 | $1.62/ft² | 4 (255) | 10 |
Rent & Price History by Building
Compare apartment listings by price, bedrooms, and neighborhood.
Meridian Pointe Building 51
3 (2)51 McAndrews Rd W #321, Burnsville, MN 55337, USA
Meridian Pointe
3.9 (310)251 McAndrews Rd W, Burnsville, MN 55337, USA
Willow Pond
3.7 (230)11751 W River Hills Dr, Burnsville, MN 55337, USA
The Woods of Burnsville Apartments
4.1 (345)14701 Portland Ave, Burnsville, MN 55306, USA
Twelve 501 Apartment Homes
3.6 (414)12501 Portland Ave, Burnsville, MN 55337, USA
Cliff Hill Townhouses
3.1 (17)2064 E 117th St, Burnsville, MN 55337, USA
By Area
Burnsville, MN neighborhoods
Tracked buildings across 5 named neighborhoods. Pick one to see its apartments.
Burnsville, MN Average Rent Prices 2026
The average listed rent in Burnsville, MN is $1,696 per month, based on 171 units across 14 apartment communities. Prices range from $1,106 at Meridian Pointe to $2,950 at Summit Townhomes.
Average Rent by Bedroom Type
| Type | Avg Rent | Starting From | Units |
|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,289/mo | $1,106/mo | 10 |
| 1 Bed | $1,424/mo | $1,185/mo | 53 |
| 2 Bed | $1,726/mo | $1,235/mo | 84 |
| 3 Bed | $2,209/mo | $1,795/mo | 18 |
| 4 Bed | $2,830/mo | $2,800/mo | 6 |
We schedule daily price checks. The included observations can have different dates. Request an area we do not cover so we can review it for coverage.
Market Context
Who rents in Burnsville, MN, and what they pay
Tracked one-bedroom rent in Burnsville, MN averages $1,424/mo , with two-bedroom units averaging $1,726/mo. At the local median household income of $83,953, that works out to 24% of gross income, well within the 25 percent comfortable-rent threshold.
The U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 2023 release pegged median gross rent in Burnsville, MN at $1,501/mo. The current tracked market average runs 13% higher than that benchmark, reflecting both two to three years of rent growth and the fact that the Census figure covers all renter-occupied housing in Burnsville, MN while the tracked market average covers units currently listed in larger apartment communities.
What salary do I need to live comfortably in Burnsville, MN?
Built on the 25 to 30 percent rent-to-income guideline used by most landlords and credit-scoring models.
Minimum to afford average rent
$68,000/year
Based on the 30 percent rule, using our tracked average rent of $1,696/mo.
Comfortable income
$81,000/year
Based on the 25 percent rule, leaving more room for savings, transport, and groceries.
To afford the cheapest tracked apartment ($1,106/mo), you need to earn at least $44,000/year.
Median household income in Burnsville, MN is $83,953 , about 3% above the comfortable-living threshold.
Cost of living in Burnsville, MN
Overall prices in Burnsville, MN runs above the national average by about 4% (BEA Regional Price Parity index 104.3, where 100 equals the U.S. average). The breakdown below estimates monthly costs for a single adult, using national consumer-spending baselines from the Bureau of Labor Statistics scaled by Burnsville, MN's regional price parities.
| Category | Monthly estimate |
|---|---|
| Rent (market average) | $1,696 |
| Utilities | $474 |
| Groceries | $565 |
| Transportation | $1,131 |
| Healthcare | $552 |
| Other goods and services | $882 |
| Estimated total | $5,300/mo |
Population
64,295
Median household income
$83,953
Census median rent
$1,501/mo
Census rent burden
31.8%
Median age
36.9
Mean commute
23 min
Methodology
Rent data
We use listed asking rents and schedule daily data updates. Individual buildings can have different verification dates. Check the building or unit page for its latest price and availability.
Cost of living
Estimates combine national consumer-spending baselines from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (Consumer Expenditure Survey) with the U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional Price Parities (MARPP dataset). Both are peer-reviewed federal data releases published annually.
Salary to live comfortably
We estimate annual income by dividing annual rent by 30 percent for the affordability figure and 25 percent for the comfortable-income figure. These estimates are a guide, not a guarantee of rental approval.
Demographic figures
Median household income, population, median age, commute time, Census median rent, and rent as percentage of income come from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 5-year estimates, the most recent complete release.
Cost of living and demographic figures were last published in 2023.
Compare
Nearby cities in Minnesota
How Burnsville, MN rent compares to other markets in the state.
| City | Avg Rent | vs Burnsville, MN | 30-Day Change | Properties |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Minneapolis, MN | $2,111 | +24% | +3.7% | 75 |
| Eden Prairie, MN | $2,117 | +25% | +4.5% | 16 |
| Woodbury, MN | $1,934 | +14% | -1.2% | 16 |
| ST Paul, MN | $1,854 | +9% | +6.2% | 15 |
| Eagan, MN | $1,964 | +16% | +5.4% | 14 |
| Brooklyn Park, MN | $1,704 | 0% | -7.5% | 13 |
Frequently asked questions
What is the average rent in Burnsville, MN?
The average listed apartment rent in Burnsville, MN is $1,696 per month, as of November 8, 2026. This sample includes 171 priced apartments in 14 buildings. These are tracked asking prices, not signed leases.
What is the median rent in Burnsville, MN?
The median asking rent in Burnsville, MN is $1,575 per month, computed from 171 priced listings; check the observation dates shown on this page. The average is $1,696/mo; the median resists skew from luxury listings.
What is the cheapest apartment rent in Burnsville, MN?
The lowest available rent in Burnsville, MN starts at $1,106 per month. Confirm current availability, fees, and lease terms with the selected listing.
How much is a 1-bedroom apartment in Burnsville, MN?
1-bedroom apartments in Burnsville, MN average $1,424/mo. The lowest listed 1-bedroom starts at $1,185/mo across 53 units tracked.
How much is a 2-bedroom apartment in Burnsville, MN?
2-bedroom apartments in Burnsville, MN average $1,726/mo. Units start from $1,235/mo across 84 units currently listed.
Rent Trends in Burnsville, MN
Track how apartment prices are changing over time.
Missing your neighborhood?
Tell us where you're looking. We'll start tracking prices within 24 hours.
Get Started