Average Rent in Allentown, PA
What is the average rent in Allentown, PA?
The average listed apartment rent in Allentown, PA is $1,948 per month, as of November 6, 2026. This sample includes 462 priced apartments in 29 buildings. These are tracked asking prices, not signed leases.
We use published total monthly rent when known and base rent otherwise. Unknown fees remain unknown. Included building observations run from November 3, 2026 through November 6, 2026. Buildings without a qualifying price do not count in this sample. The guide directory can include more buildings.
29 apartment buildings, 462 units. Recorded asking prices and price history where available.
Browse apartments in Allentown, PACheapest
$1,179/mo
Riverbend at Allentown
Properties
29
tracked daily
Units
462
available now
Allentown, PA Resident Access
City Club members share insider gate codes, parking links, and amenity tips.
Analysis
Rent Price Breakdown
Compare pricing across all 29 properties in Allentown, PA.
Average rent trend, last 3 months
All bedroom types, citywide. Choose a window above to scope the view.
Average Rent by Property
Starting Price vs Average
Rent by Bedroom Count
Price per Square Foot
Allentown, PA Rent Prices
All 29 properties ranked by lowest available rent.
Riverbend at Allentown
250 S Penn St, Allentown, PA 18102, USA
Allen Gardens
827 S Jefferson St, Allentown, PA 18103, USA
Elmtowne Gardens Apartments
302 S 15th St #107, Allentown, PA 18102, USA
Liberty Park at Allentown
2501 Allenbrook Dr, Allentown, PA 18103, USA
High Pointe Apartments
402 S 15th St, Allentown, PA 18102, USA
The Nines at Cityplace
950 Hamilton St, Allentown, PA 18101, USA
Walnut Street Commons
555 Walnut St, Allentown, PA 18101, USA
| # | Property | From | Avg | $/sqft | Rating | Units |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Riverbend at Allentown 250 S Penn St, Allentown, PA 18102, USA | $1,179 | $1,179 | $1.72/ft² | 3.4 (149) | 3 |
| 2 | Allen Gardens 827 S Jefferson St, Allentown, PA 18103, USA | $1,190 as of Oct 27 | $1,559 | $2.09/ft² | 4.1 (122) | 20 |
| 3 | Elmtowne Gardens Apartments 302 S 15th St #107, Allentown, PA 18102, USA | $1,190 as of Oct 27 | $1,559 | $2.09/ft² | 4.1 (16) | 20 |
| 4 | Liberty Park at Allentown 2501 Allenbrook Dr, Allentown, PA 18103, USA | $1,190 as of Oct 25 | $1,556 | $2.08/ft² | 4.3 (98) | 19 |
| 5 | High Pointe Apartments 402 S 15th St, Allentown, PA 18102, USA | $1,285 as of Oct 25 | $1,475 | $2.25/ft² | 4.4 (83) | 10 |
| 6 | The Nines at Cityplace 950 Hamilton St, Allentown, PA 18101, USA | $1,285 | $1,285 | $2.31/ft² | 4.7 (28) | 1 |
| 7 | Walnut Street Commons 555 Walnut St, Allentown, PA 18101, USA | $1,299 | $1,488 | $2.17/ft² | 4.5 (24) | 5 |
Rent & Price History by Building
Compare apartment listings by price, bedrooms, and neighborhood.
Riverbend at Allentown
3.4 (149)250 S Penn St, Allentown, PA 18102, USA
Allen Gardens
4.1 (122)827 S Jefferson St, Allentown, PA 18103, USA
Elmtowne Gardens Apartments
4.1 (16)302 S 15th St #107, Allentown, PA 18102, USA
Liberty Park at Allentown
4.3 (98)2501 Allenbrook Dr, Allentown, PA 18103, USA
High Pointe Apartments
4.4 (83)402 S 15th St, Allentown, PA 18102, USA
The Nines at Cityplace
4.7 (28)950 Hamilton St, Allentown, PA 18101, USA
By Area
Allentown, PA neighborhoods
Tracked buildings across 7 named neighborhoods. Pick one to see its apartments.
Allentown, PA Average Rent Prices 2026
The average listed rent in Allentown, PA is $1,948 per month, based on 462 units across 29 apartment communities. Prices range from $1,179 at Riverbend at Allentown to $11,000 at 1528 West Apartments.
Average Rent by Bedroom Type
| Type | Avg Rent | Starting From | Units |
|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,894/mo | $1,285/mo | 124 |
| 1 Bed | $1,790/mo | $1,179/mo | 177 |
| 2 Bed | $2,142/mo | $1,315/mo | 143 |
| 3 Bed | $2,284/mo | $1,545/mo | 17 |
| 4 Bed | $2,990/mo | $2,990/mo | 1 |
We schedule daily price checks. The included observations can have different dates. Request an area we do not cover so we can review it for coverage.
Market Context
Who rents in Allentown, PA, and what they pay
Tracked one-bedroom rent in Allentown, PA averages $1,790/mo , with two-bedroom units averaging $2,142/mo. At the local median household income of $53,403, that works out to 44% of gross income, a severely rent-burdened market by HUD standards.
The U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 2023 release pegged median gross rent in Allentown, PA at $1,269/mo. The current tracked market average runs 54% higher than that benchmark, reflecting both two to three years of rent growth and the fact that the Census figure covers all renter-occupied housing in Allentown, PA while the tracked market average covers units currently listed in larger apartment communities.
What salary do I need to live comfortably in Allentown, PA?
Built on the 25 to 30 percent rent-to-income guideline used by most landlords and credit-scoring models.
Minimum to afford average rent
$78,000/year
Based on the 30 percent rule, using our tracked average rent of $1,948/mo.
Comfortable income
$94,000/year
Based on the 25 percent rule, leaving more room for savings, transport, and groceries.
To afford the cheapest tracked apartment ($1,179/mo), you need to earn at least $47,000/year.
Median household income in Allentown, PA is $53,403 , about 43% below the comfortable-living threshold.
Cost of living in Allentown, PA
Overall prices in Allentown, PA runs below the national average by about 1% (BEA Regional Price Parity index 98.9, where 100 equals the U.S. average). The breakdown below estimates monthly costs for a single adult, using national consumer-spending baselines from the Bureau of Labor Statistics scaled by Allentown, PA's regional price parities.
| Category | Monthly estimate |
|---|---|
| Rent (market average) | $1,948 |
| Utilities | $425 |
| Groceries | $530 |
| Transportation | $1,014 |
| Healthcare | $495 |
| Other goods and services | $791 |
| Estimated total | $5,204/mo |
Population
125,320
Median household income
$53,403
Census median rent
$1,269/mo
Census rent burden
34.7%
Median age
32.4
Mean commute
25 min
Methodology
Rent data
We use listed asking rents and schedule daily data updates. Individual buildings can have different verification dates. Check the building or unit page for its latest price and availability.
Cost of living
Estimates combine national consumer-spending baselines from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (Consumer Expenditure Survey) with the U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional Price Parities (MARPP dataset). Both are peer-reviewed federal data releases published annually.
Salary to live comfortably
We estimate annual income by dividing annual rent by 30 percent for the affordability figure and 25 percent for the comfortable-income figure. These estimates are a guide, not a guarantee of rental approval.
Demographic figures
Median household income, population, median age, commute time, Census median rent, and rent as percentage of income come from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 5-year estimates, the most recent complete release.
Cost of living and demographic figures were last published in 2023.
Compare
Nearby cities in Pennsylvania
How Allentown, PA rent compares to other markets in the state.
| City | Avg Rent | vs Allentown, PA | 30-Day Change | Properties |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lancaster, PA | $2,060 | +6% | +69.8% | 16 |
| Philadelphia, PA | $2,378 | +22% | +4.4% | 9 |
| Pittsburgh, PA | $2,175 | +12% | -0.2% | 6 |
| Reading, PA | $1,579 | -19% | +3.7% | 6 |
| York, PA | $1,676 | -14% | +7% | 6 |
Frequently asked questions
What is the average rent in Allentown, PA?
The average listed apartment rent in Allentown, PA is $1,948 per month, as of November 6, 2026. This sample includes 462 priced apartments in 29 buildings. These are tracked asking prices, not signed leases.
What is the median rent in Allentown, PA?
The median asking rent in Allentown, PA is $1,827 per month, computed from 462 priced listings; check the observation dates shown on this page. The average is $1,948/mo; the median resists skew from luxury listings.
What is the cheapest apartment rent in Allentown, PA?
The lowest available rent in Allentown, PA starts at $1,179 per month. Confirm current availability, fees, and lease terms with the selected listing.
How much is a 1-bedroom apartment in Allentown, PA?
1-bedroom apartments in Allentown, PA average $1,790/mo. The lowest listed 1-bedroom starts at $1,179/mo across 177 units tracked.
How much is a 2-bedroom apartment in Allentown, PA?
2-bedroom apartments in Allentown, PA average $2,142/mo. Units start from $1,315/mo across 143 units currently listed.
Rent Trends in Allentown, PA
Track how apartment prices are changing over time.
Missing your neighborhood?
Tell us where you're looking. We'll start tracking prices within 24 hours.
Get Started