Skip to content

Last updated October 17, 2026

Average Rent in Pennsylvania (2026)

Average rent across Pennsylvania is $1,995/mo as of October 2026, based on 935 units tracked daily across 15 cities and 88 apartment communities. Rents are down $149 (7.9%) compared to 30 days ago. Prices range from $774 to $4,760.

$1,995
Avg Rent/mo
935
Units Tracked
15
Cities
-$149
30-Day Change

Cite this data

Free to reference with attribution. Data reflects the October 2026 refresh.

Attribution
Source: Average Rent (average-rent.com), October 2026.
APA
Average Rent. (October 2026). Average Rent in Pennsylvania (2026). Retrieved from https://average-rent.com/state/pennsylvania/rent-trends/
HTML link
Source: <a href="https://average-rent.com/state/pennsylvania/rent-trends/">Average Rent</a>, October 2026.

Explore Pennsylvania Cities

Marker size scales with tracked inventory. Click a city to open its rent trend page.

Pennsylvania Rent by City

Cities ranked by tracked inventory depth, biggest first. Prices are refreshed daily.

City Avg Rent 30d Change Units From
Allentown $1,820 -$90 339 $1,179
Lancaster $2,081 -$55 186 $1,050
Philadelphia $2,531 +$202 144 $1,285
Pittsburgh $2,137 -$273 114 $800
York $1,581 +$112 59 $995
Reading $1,491 +$278 22 $899
Scranton $1,667 -$109 21 $1,495
Wyomissing $2,212 -- 21 $1,452
Shillington $1,672 -- 10 $1,475
Morrisville $1,766 +$122 8 $1,615
Erie $1,021 -- 4 $774
West Lawn $1,745 +$107 3 $1,560
Whitehall Township $1,152 +$50 2 $1,152
Bethlehem $1,645 -- 1 $1,645
West York $1,600 -- 1 $1,600

Which Pennsylvania Cities Are Getting Cheaper?

30-day percent change in asking rent across Pennsylvania cities. Green bars dropped, red bars rose. Showing the 13 biggest movers.

The Highest-Earning Apartment Buildings in Pennsylvania

Across the 7 Pennsylvania buildings we can estimate, rental revenue totals about $2.7M per month ($32M a year). Estimates come from each building's unit-level listing and leasing activity; click a building for the full methodology.

Building City Est. Monthly Revenue Est. Occupancy Units
1.Dalian on the Park Philadelphia, PA $871K/mo 98% 293
2.Lincoln Square Philadelphia, PA $855K/mo 95% 322
3.Terrain On The Parkway Apartments Allentown, PA $319K/mo 96% 160
4.Greenview Terrace Lancaster, PA $210K/mo 95% 112
5.Ray Philly Philadelphia, PA $196K/mo 98% 110
6.Barrcrest Apartment Homes Lancaster, PA $137K/mo 99% 84
7.West End Village at Bethlehem Bethlehem, PA $102K/mo 99% 65

Research estimates from listing activity, not operator financials.

Rent by Bedroom Type

Average rent in Pennsylvania broken down by apartment size. Only bedroom buckets with 100+ tracked units are shown so every row is backed by meaningful sample size.

Type Avg Rent From Up To Units
Studio $1,806 $800 $3,580 190
1 Bedroom $1,931 $774 $3,438 425
2 Bedroom $2,213 $995 $4,760 264

2 bedroom buckets hidden with fewer than 100 tracked units.

Pennsylvania Rent Trend Over Time

Average rent trend across all tracked Pennsylvania apartments.

Timeframe

Explore Pennsylvania apartments on the map

See apartment locations, neighborhood boundaries, and rent data interactively.

Open Interactive Map

Pennsylvania Rent FAQ

What is the average rent in Pennsylvania?

The average rent in Pennsylvania is $1,995 per month as of October 2026, based on 935 units tracked across 15 cities.

Which Pennsylvania city has the cheapest rent?

Reading has the lowest average rent in Pennsylvania at $1,491 per month, with units starting from $899.

Are rents going up or down in Pennsylvania?

Rents in Pennsylvania have decreased by $149 (7.9%) over the last 30 days.

How much is a 1-bedroom apartment in Pennsylvania?

The average rent for a 1-bedroom apartment in Pennsylvania is $1,931 per month, with 425 units available.

What is the most expensive city in Pennsylvania?

Philadelphia is the most expensive city in Pennsylvania with an average rent of $2,531 per month.

How many apartments are available in Pennsylvania?

We track 935 individual units across 88 apartment communities in 15 Pennsylvania cities. Prices are updated daily.

What is the average rent for a studio in Pennsylvania?

The average studio apartment rent in Pennsylvania is $1,806 per month.

How often are Pennsylvania rent prices updated?

We refresh real asking prices every morning. All Pennsylvania rent data is updated daily, giving you the most current pricing available.

Don't see your city?

Tell us where you're moving. We'll find apartments nearby and start tracking real prices for you, free.

Request Your City

Looking for the best deal?

Find Your Match