Average Rent in York, PA
What is the average rent in York, PA?
The average listed apartment rent in York, PA is $1,676 per month, as of November 6, 2026. This sample includes 31 priced apartments in 4 buildings. These are tracked asking prices, not signed leases.
We use published total monthly rent when known and base rent otherwise. Unknown fees remain unknown. Included building observations run from November 2, 2026 through November 6, 2026. Buildings without a qualifying price do not count in this sample. The guide directory can include more buildings.
4 apartment buildings, 31 units. Recorded asking prices and price history where available.
Browse apartments in York, PAAvg Rent
$1,676/mo
median $1,704
market average
Cheapest
$1,300/mo
Camelot Arms & North Hills Apartments
Properties
4
tracked daily
Units
31
available now
York, PA Resident Access
City Club members share insider gate codes, parking links, and amenity tips.
Analysis
Rent Price Breakdown
Compare pricing across all 4 properties in York, PA.
Average rent trend
All bedroom types, citywide. Choose a window above to scope the view.
Average Rent by Property
Starting Price vs Average
Rent by Bedroom Count
Price per Square Foot
York, PA Rent Prices
All 4 properties ranked by lowest available rent.
Pleasant Valley Townhomes
3560 Pleasant Valley Rd, York, PA 17406, USA
Elm Terrace Apartments
450 Madison Ave, York, PA 17404, USA
Camelot Arms & North Hills Apartments
104 Camelot Arms, York, PA 17406, USA
Linden Lofts
700 Linden Ave, York, PA 17404, USA
Suburban Park Apartments
2685 Carnegie Rd, York, PA 17402, USA
Greenspring Apartment Homes
100 Bridlewood Way, East York, PA 17402, USA
| # | Property | From | Avg | $/sqft | Rating | Units |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Pleasant Valley Townhomes 3560 Pleasant Valley Rd, York, PA 17406, USA | $1,095 as of Oct 25 | $1,458 | $1.65/ft² | 2.9 (25) | 23 |
| 2 | Elm Terrace Apartments 450 Madison Ave, York, PA 17404, USA | $1,195 as of Oct 23 | $1,678 | $1.09/ft² | 1.3 (3) | 17 |
| 3 | Camelot Arms & North Hills Apartments 104 Camelot Arms, York, PA 17406, USA | $1,300 | $1,300 | $0.95/ft² | 4.5 (157) | 1 |
| 4 | Linden Lofts 700 Linden Ave, York, PA 17404, USA | $1,350 | $1,493 | $1.32/ft² | 3.8 (8) | 5 |
| 5 | Suburban Park Apartments 2685 Carnegie Rd, York, PA 17402, USA | $1,560 | $1,629 | $2.06/ft² | 3.5 (83) | 12 |
| 6 | Greenspring Apartment Homes 100 Bridlewood Way, East York, PA 17402, USA | $1,609 | $1,818 | $1.56/ft² | 4.2 (245) | 13 |
Rent & Price History by Building
Compare apartment listings by price, bedrooms, and neighborhood.
Pleasant Valley Townhomes
2.9 (25)3560 Pleasant Valley Rd, York, PA 17406, USA
Elm Terrace Apartments
1.3 (3)450 Madison Ave, York, PA 17404, USA
Camelot Arms & North Hills Apartments
4.5 (157)104 Camelot Arms, York, PA 17406, USA
Linden Lofts
3.8 (8)700 Linden Ave, York, PA 17404, USA
Suburban Park Apartments
3.5 (83)2685 Carnegie Rd, York, PA 17402, USA
Greenspring Apartment Homes
4.2 (245)100 Bridlewood Way, East York, PA 17402, USA
By Area
York, PA neighborhoods
Tracked buildings across 3 named neighborhoods. Pick one to see its apartments.
York, PA Average Rent Prices 2026
The average listed rent in York, PA is $1,676 per month, based on 31 units across 4 apartment communities. Prices range from $1,300 at Camelot Arms & North Hills Apartments to $2,224 at Greenspring Apartment Homes.
Average Rent by Bedroom Type
| Type | Avg Rent | Starting From | Units |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Bed | $1,579/mo | $1,350/mo | 10 |
| 2 Bed | $1,697/mo | $1,300/mo | 20 |
| 3 Bed | $2,224/mo | $2,224/mo | 1 |
We schedule daily price checks. The included observations can have different dates. Request an area we do not cover so we can review it for coverage.
Market Context
Who rents in York, PA, and what they pay
Tracked one-bedroom rent in York, PA averages $1,579/mo , with two-bedroom units averaging $1,697/mo. At the local median household income of $47,115, that works out to 43% of gross income, a severely rent-burdened market by HUD standards.
The U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 2023 release pegged median gross rent in York, PA at $958/mo. The current tracked market average runs 75% higher than that benchmark, reflecting both two to three years of rent growth and the fact that the Census figure covers all renter-occupied housing in York, PA while the tracked market average covers units currently listed in larger apartment communities.
What salary do I need to live comfortably in York, PA?
Built on the 25 to 30 percent rent-to-income guideline used by most landlords and credit-scoring models.
Minimum to afford average rent
$67,000/year
Based on the 30 percent rule, using our tracked average rent of $1,676/mo.
Comfortable income
$80,000/year
Based on the 25 percent rule, leaving more room for savings, transport, and groceries.
To afford the cheapest tracked apartment ($1,300/mo), you need to earn at least $52,000/year.
Median household income in York, PA is $47,115 , about 41% below the comfortable-living threshold.
Cost of living in York, PA
Overall prices in York, PA runs below the national average by about 3% (BEA Regional Price Parity index 97.1, where 100 equals the U.S. average). The breakdown below estimates monthly costs for a single adult, using national consumer-spending baselines from the Bureau of Labor Statistics scaled by York, PA's regional price parities.
| Category | Monthly estimate |
|---|---|
| Rent (market average) | $1,676 |
| Utilities | $373 |
| Groceries | $531 |
| Transportation | $890 |
| Healthcare | $434 |
| Other goods and services | $695 |
| Estimated total | $4,600/mo |
Population
44,830
Median household income
$47,115
Census median rent
$958/mo
Census rent burden
31.2%
Median age
34.2
Mean commute
23 min
Methodology
Rent data
We use listed asking rents and schedule daily data updates. Individual buildings can have different verification dates. Check the building or unit page for its latest price and availability.
Cost of living
Estimates combine national consumer-spending baselines from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (Consumer Expenditure Survey) with the U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional Price Parities (MARPP dataset). Both are peer-reviewed federal data releases published annually.
Salary to live comfortably
We estimate annual income by dividing annual rent by 30 percent for the affordability figure and 25 percent for the comfortable-income figure. These estimates are a guide, not a guarantee of rental approval.
Demographic figures
Median household income, population, median age, commute time, Census median rent, and rent as percentage of income come from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 5-year estimates, the most recent complete release.
Cost of living and demographic figures were last published in 2023.
Compare
Nearby cities in Pennsylvania
How York, PA rent compares to other markets in the state.
| City | Avg Rent | vs York, PA | 30-Day Change | Properties |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Allentown, PA | $1,948 | +16% | +21.8% | 33 |
| Lancaster, PA | $2,060 | +23% | +72.4% | 16 |
| Philadelphia, PA | $2,366 | +41% | +4.4% | 9 |
| Pittsburgh, PA | $2,175 | +30% | -0.2% | 6 |
| Reading, PA | $1,579 | -6% | +3.7% | 6 |
Frequently asked questions
What is the average rent in York, PA?
The average listed apartment rent in York, PA is $1,676 per month, as of November 6, 2026. This sample includes 31 priced apartments in 4 buildings. These are tracked asking prices, not signed leases.
What is the median rent in York, PA?
The median asking rent in York, PA is $1,704 per month, computed from 31 priced listings; check the observation dates shown on this page. The average is $1,676/mo; the median resists skew from luxury listings.
What is the cheapest apartment rent in York, PA?
The lowest available rent in York, PA starts at $1,300 per month. Confirm current availability, fees, and lease terms with the selected listing.
How much is a 1-bedroom apartment in York, PA?
1-bedroom apartments in York, PA average $1,579/mo. The lowest listed 1-bedroom starts at $1,350/mo across 10 units tracked.
How much is a 2-bedroom apartment in York, PA?
2-bedroom apartments in York, PA average $1,697/mo. Units start from $1,300/mo across 20 units currently listed.
Rent Trends in York, PA
Track how apartment prices are changing over time.
Missing your neighborhood?
Tell us where you're looking. We'll start tracking prices within 24 hours.
Get Started