Average Rent in Boynton Beach FL
11 apartment buildings, 29 units. Real asking prices, refreshed daily.
Avg Rent
$2,545/mo
Cheapest
$1,724/mo
Properties
11
Units
29
Analysis
Rent Price Breakdown
Compare pricing across all 11 properties in Boynton Beach FL.
Average Rent by Property
Starting Price vs Average
Rent by Bedroom Count
Price per Square Foot
Boynton Beach FL Rent Prices
All 11 properties ranked by lowest available rent.
Advenir at Banyan Lake
1561 Stonehaven Dr, Boynton Beach, FL 33436, USA
Windsor at Delray Beach Apartments
2001 N Federal Hwy, Delray Beach, FL 33483, USA
500 Ocean
101 S Federal Hwy, Boynton Beach, FL 33435, USA
Casa Brera
4725 Via Bari, Lake Worth Beach, FL 33463, USA
Elan Palm Reserve
4350 Peregrine Way, Lake Worth Beach, FL 33463, USA
Monteverde at Renaissance Park
1605 Renaissance Commons Blvd, Boynton Beach, FL 33426, USA
Pacifica
1100 Audace Ave, Boynton Beach, FL 33426, USA
| # | Property | From | Avg | $/sqft | Rating | Units |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Advenir at Banyan Lake 1561 Stonehaven Dr, Boynton Beach, FL 33436, USA | $1,724 | $2,131 | -- | 4.5 | 3 |
| 2 | Windsor at Delray Beach Apartments 2001 N Federal Hwy, Delray Beach, FL 33483, USA | $1,895 | $2,747 | $2.65 | 4.7 | 10 |
| 3 | 500 Ocean 101 S Federal Hwy, Boynton Beach, FL 33435, USA | $2,130 | $2,496 | $2.76 | 4.2 | 16 |
| 4 | Casa Brera 4725 Via Bari, Lake Worth Beach, FL 33463, USA | -- | -- | -- | 3.4 | 0 |
| 5 | Elan Palm Reserve 4350 Peregrine Way, Lake Worth Beach, FL 33463, USA | -- | -- | -- | 4.4 | 0 |
| 6 | Monteverde at Renaissance Park 1605 Renaissance Commons Blvd, Boynton Beach, FL 33426, USA | -- | -- | -- | 4.4 | 0 |
| 7 | Pacifica 1100 Audace Ave, Boynton Beach, FL 33426, USA | -- | -- | -- | 4.1 | 0 |
Explore Each Property
Advenir at Banyan Lake
4.51561 Stonehaven Dr, Boynton Beach, FL 33436, USA
Windsor at Delray Beach Apartments
4.72001 N Federal Hwy, Delray Beach, FL 33483, USA
500 Ocean
4.2101 S Federal Hwy, Boynton Beach, FL 33435, USA
Casa Brera
3.44725 Via Bari, Lake Worth Beach, FL 33463, USA
Elan Palm Reserve
4.44350 Peregrine Way, Lake Worth Beach, FL 33463, USA
Monteverde at Renaissance Park
4.41605 Renaissance Commons Blvd, Boynton Beach, FL 33426, USA
Boynton Beach FL Average Rent Prices 2026
The average rent in Boynton Beach FL is $2,545 per month, based on 29 units across 11 apartment communities. Prices range from $1,724 at Advenir at Banyan Lake to $2,130 at 500 Ocean.
Average Rent by Bedroom Type
| Type | Avg Rent | Starting From | Units |
|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $2,131/mo | $1,724/mo | 3 |
| 1 Bed | $2,242/mo | $1,895/mo | 13 |
| 2 Bed | $2,870/mo | $2,690/mo | 11 |
| 3 Bed | $3,338/mo | $3,289/mo | 2 |
Every price comes directly from each property's leasing system, updated that morning. Request a neighborhood we don't cover and we add it within 24 hours.
Market Context
Who rents in Boynton Beach FL, and what they pay
Tracked one-bedroom rent in Boynton Beach FL averages $2,242/mo, with two-bedroom units averaging $2,870/mo. At the local median household income of $71,378, that works out to 43% of gross income, a severely rent-burdened market by HUD standards.
The U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 2023 release pegged median gross rent in Boynton Beach FL at $1,896/mo. The current tracked market average runs 34% higher than that benchmark, reflecting both two to three years of rent growth and the fact that the Census figure covers all renter-occupied housing in Boynton Beach FL while the tracked market average covers units currently listed in larger apartment communities.
What salary do I need to live comfortably in Boynton Beach FL?
Minimum to afford average rent
$102,000/year
30 percent rule -- using our average rent of $2,545/mo.
Comfortable income
$122,000/year
To afford the cheapest tracked apartment ($1,724/mo), you need to earn at least $69,000/year.
Median household income in Boynton Beach FL is $71,378 , about 42% below the comfortable-living threshold.
Cost of living in Boynton Beach FL
Overall prices in Boynton Beach FL runs above the national average by about 12% (BEA Regional Price Parity index 112.1, where 100 equals the U.S. average). The breakdown below estimates monthly costs for a single adult, using national consumer-spending baselines from the Bureau of Labor Statistics scaled by Boynton Beach FL's regional price parities.
| Category | Monthly estimate |
|---|---|
| Rent (market average) | $2,545 |
| Utilities | $673 |
| Groceries | $550 |
| Transportation | $1,605 |
| Healthcare | $783 |
| Other goods and services | $1,253 |
| Estimated total | $7,410/mo |
Population
80,601
Median household income
$71,378
Census median rent
$1,896/mo
Rent as % of income
36.1%
Median age
42.9
Mean commute
25 min
Cost of living and demographic figures were last published in 2023.
Compare
Nearby cities in Florida
How Boynton Beach FL rent compares to other markets in the state.
| City | Avg Rent | vs Boynton Beach FL | Properties |
|---|---|---|---|
| Miami, FL | $3,120 | +23% | 30 |
| Tampa, FL | $2,801 | +10% | 26 |
| Orlando, FL | $2,085 | -18% | 22 |
| Jacksonville, FL | $1,695 | -33% | 21 |
| Pembroke Pines, FL | $2,654 | +4% | 18 |
| Port ST Lucie, FL | $2,248 | -12% | 17 |
Frequently asked questions
What is the average rent in Boynton Beach FL?
The average rent in Boynton Beach FL is $2,545 per month, based on 29 units across 11 apartment buildings tracked by Average Rent. Prices are updated every morning through our proprietary data sourcing.
What is the cheapest apartment rent in Boynton Beach FL?
The lowest available rent in Boynton Beach FL starts at $1,724 per month. Availability changes daily as leasing data is refreshed each morning.
How much is a 1-bedroom apartment in Boynton Beach FL?
1-bedroom apartments in Boynton Beach FL average $2,242/mo. The lowest listed 1-bedroom starts at $1,895/mo across 13 units tracked.
How much is a 2-bedroom apartment in Boynton Beach FL?
2-bedroom apartments in Boynton Beach FL average $2,870/mo. Units start from $2,690/mo across 11 units currently listed.
Rent Trends in Boynton Beach FL
Track how apartment prices are changing over time.
Missing your neighborhood?
Tell us where you're looking. We'll start tracking prices within 24 hours.
Get Started