Average Rent in Medford, OR
5 apartment buildings, 20 units. Real asking prices, refreshed daily.
Avg Rent
$1,553/mo
Cheapest
$1,275/mo
Properties
5
Units
20
Analysis
Rent Price Breakdown
Compare pricing across all 5 properties in Medford, OR.
Average Rent by Property
Starting Price vs Average
Rent by Bedroom Count
Price per Square Foot
Medford, OR Rent Prices
All 5 properties ranked by lowest available rent.
New Medford
406 W Main St, Medford
Medford Plaza Apartments
235 S Oakdale Ave, Medford, OR 97501, USA
New Foundations Property Management
760 W Stewart Ave, Medford
Ayala Properties LLC
132 W Main St #201, Medford, OR 97501, USA
Ridgewood Apartments
3141 Alameda St, Medford
| # | Property | From | Avg | $/sqft | Rating | Units |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | New Medford 406 W Main St, Medford | $1,275 | $1,348 | $2.94 | 3.4 (38) | 12 |
| 2 | Medford Plaza Apartments 235 S Oakdale Ave, Medford, OR 97501, USA | $1,295 | $1,295 | $2.73 | 3.1 (7) | 2 |
| 3 | New Foundations Property Management 760 W Stewart Ave, Medford | $1,350 | $2,007 | $1.50 | 4.2 (161) | 5 |
| 4 | Ayala Properties LLC 132 W Main St #201, Medford, OR 97501, USA | $2,250 | $2,250 | $1.25 | 4.7 (18) | 1 |
| 5 | Ridgewood Apartments 3141 Alameda St, Medford | -- | -- | -- | 4.2 (28) | 0 |
Explore Each Property
New Medford
3.4 (38)406 W Main St, Medford
Medford Plaza Apartments
3.1 (7)235 S Oakdale Ave, Medford, OR 97501, USA
New Foundations Property Management
4.2 (161)760 W Stewart Ave, Medford
Ayala Properties LLC
4.7 (18)132 W Main St #201, Medford, OR 97501, USA
Ridgewood Apartments
4.2 (28)3141 Alameda St, Medford
Medford, OR Average Rent Prices 2026
The average rent in Medford, OR is $1,553 per month, based on 20 units across 5 apartment communities. Prices range from $1,275 at New Medford to $2,250 at Ayala Properties LLC.
Average Rent by Bedroom Type
| Type | Avg Rent | Starting From | Units |
|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $2,250/mo | $2,250/mo | 1 |
| 1 Bed | $1,341/mo | $1,275/mo | 14 |
| 2 Bed | $1,350/mo | $1,350/mo | 1 |
| 3 Bed | $1,845/mo | $1,595/mo | 2 |
| 4 Bed | $2,498/mo | $2,300/mo | 2 |
Every price comes directly from each property's leasing system, updated that morning. Request a neighborhood we don't cover and we add it within 24 hours.
What salary do I need to live comfortably in Medford, OR?
Minimum to afford average rent
$62,000/year
30 percent rule -- using our average rent of $1,553/mo.
Comfortable income
$75,000/year
To afford the cheapest tracked apartment ($1,275/mo), you need to earn at least $51,000/year.
Cost of living in Medford, OR
We only have live rent data for Medford, OR so far. The full cost of living breakdown (utilities, groceries, transportation, healthcare) is coming soon.
| Category | Monthly estimate |
|---|---|
| Rent (market average) | $1,553 |
| Estimated total | $1,553/mo |
Cost of living and demographic figures are refreshed annually.
Compare
Nearby cities in Oregon
How Medford, OR rent compares to other markets in the state.
| City | Avg Rent | vs Medford, OR | Properties |
|---|---|---|---|
| Portland, OR | $2,249 | +45% | 36 |
| Gresham, OR | $1,524 | -2% | 17 |
| Beaverton, OR | $2,158 | +39% | 14 |
| Eugene, OR | $1,830 | +18% | 12 |
| Salem, OR | $1,594 | +3% | 10 |
| Bend, OR | $1,741 | +12% | 10 |
Frequently asked questions
What is the average rent in Medford, OR?
The average rent in Medford, OR is $1,553 per month, based on 20 units across 5 apartment buildings tracked by Average Rent. Prices are updated every morning through our proprietary data sourcing.
What is the cheapest apartment rent in Medford, OR?
The lowest available rent in Medford, OR starts at $1,275 per month. Availability changes daily as leasing data is refreshed each morning.
How much is a 1-bedroom apartment in Medford, OR?
1-bedroom apartments in Medford, OR average $1,341/mo. The lowest listed 1-bedroom starts at $1,275/mo across 14 units tracked.
How much is a 2-bedroom apartment in Medford, OR?
2-bedroom apartments in Medford, OR average $1,350/mo. Units start from $1,350/mo across 1 units currently listed.
Rent Trends in Medford, OR
Track how apartment prices are changing over time.
Missing your neighborhood?
Tell us where you're looking. We'll start tracking prices within 24 hours.
Get Started