Average Rent in Escondido, CA
What is the average rent in Escondido, CA?
The average listed apartment rent in Escondido, CA is $3,053 per month, as of November 6, 2026. This sample includes 174 priced apartments in 11 buildings. These are tracked asking prices, not signed leases.
We use published total monthly rent when known and base rent otherwise. Unknown fees remain unknown. Buildings without a qualifying price do not count in this sample. The guide directory can include more buildings.
11 apartment buildings, 174 units. Recorded asking prices and price history where available.
Browse apartments in Escondido, CACheapest
$1,872/mo
Solana at Grand
Properties
11
tracked daily
Units
174
available now
Escondido, CA Resident Access
City Club members share insider gate codes, parking links, and amenity tips.
Analysis
Rent Price Breakdown
Compare pricing across all 11 properties in Escondido, CA.
Average rent trend, last 3 months
All bedroom types, citywide. Choose a window above to scope the view.
Average Rent by Property
Starting Price vs Average
Rent by Bedroom Count
Price per Square Foot
Escondido, CA Rent Prices
All 11 properties ranked by lowest available rent.
Solana at Grand
1501 E Grand Ave, Escondido, CA 92027, USA
Valle at Park Apartments
151 Gayland St, Escondido, CA 92027, USA
Valle at Escondido Apartments
1204 N Escondido Blvd, Escondido, CA 92026, USA
Altair Apartment Homes
1361 W 9th Ave, Escondido, CA 92029, USA
Madera Ridge Apartments
1051 W El Norte Pkwy, Escondido, CA 92026, USA
Marlowe Palomar Heights
101 Chamomile Gln Unit 100, Escondido, CA 92025, USA
Latitude33
515 Meander Glen, Escondido, CA 92025, USA
| # | Property | From | Avg | $/sqft | Rating | Units |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Solana at Grand 1501 E Grand Ave, Escondido, CA 92027, USA | $1,872 | $2,067 | $3.17/ft² | 3.6 (412) | 16 |
| 2 | Valle at Park Apartments 151 Gayland St, Escondido, CA 92027, USA | $1,944 | $2,191 | $2.78/ft² | 4.2 (32) | 5 |
| 3 | Valle at Escondido Apartments 1204 N Escondido Blvd, Escondido, CA 92026, USA | $2,138 | $2,427 | $2.61/ft² | 4.4 (47) | 3 |
| 4 | Altair Apartment Homes 1361 W 9th Ave, Escondido, CA 92029, USA | $2,233 | $2,622 | $3.30/ft² | 3.5 (97) | 17 |
| 5 | Madera Ridge Apartments 1051 W El Norte Pkwy, Escondido, CA 92026, USA | $2,249 | $2,584 | $3.04/ft² | 3.6 (72) | 8 |
| 6 | Marlowe Palomar Heights 101 Chamomile Gln Unit 100, Escondido, CA 92025, USA | $2,527 | $3,432 | $2.86/ft² | 3.8 (71) | 93 |
| 7 | Latitude33 515 Meander Glen, Escondido, CA 92025, USA | $2,557 | $2,923 | $2.84/ft² | 4.1 (114) | 12 |
Rent & Price History by Building
Compare apartment listings by price, bedrooms, and neighborhood.
Solana at Grand
3.6 (412)1501 E Grand Ave, Escondido, CA 92027, USA
Valle at Park Apartments
4.2 (32)151 Gayland St, Escondido, CA 92027, USA
Valle at Escondido Apartments
4.4 (47)1204 N Escondido Blvd, Escondido, CA 92026, USA
Altair Apartment Homes
3.5 (97)1361 W 9th Ave, Escondido, CA 92029, USA
Madera Ridge Apartments
3.6 (72)1051 W El Norte Pkwy, Escondido, CA 92026, USA
Marlowe Palomar Heights
3.8 (71)101 Chamomile Gln Unit 100, Escondido, CA 92025, USA
By Area
Escondido, CA neighborhoods
Tracked buildings across 4 named neighborhoods. Pick one to see its apartments.
Escondido, CA Average Rent Prices 2026
The average listed rent in Escondido, CA is $3,053 per month, based on 174 units across 11 apartment communities. Prices range from $1,872 at Solana at Grand to $4,457 at Marlowe Palomar Heights.
Average Rent by Bedroom Type
| Type | Avg Rent | Starting From | Units |
|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,872/mo | $1,872/mo | 6 |
| 1 Bed | $2,745/mo | $1,944/mo | 77 |
| 2 Bed | $2,989/mo | $2,138/mo | 61 |
| 3 Bed | $4,211/mo | $2,877/mo | 30 |
We schedule daily price checks. The included observations can have different dates. Request an area we do not cover so we can review it for coverage.
Market Context
Who rents in Escondido, CA, and what they pay
Tracked one-bedroom rent in Escondido, CA averages $2,745/mo , with two-bedroom units averaging $2,989/mo. At the local median household income of $84,477, that works out to 43% of gross income, a severely rent-burdened market by HUD standards.
The U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 2023 release pegged median gross rent in Escondido, CA at $1,922/mo. The current tracked market average runs 59% higher than that benchmark, reflecting both two to three years of rent growth and the fact that the Census figure covers all renter-occupied housing in Escondido, CA while the tracked market average covers units currently listed in larger apartment communities.
What salary do I need to live comfortably in Escondido, CA?
Built on the 25 to 30 percent rent-to-income guideline used by most landlords and credit-scoring models.
Minimum to afford average rent
$122,000/year
Based on the 30 percent rule, using our tracked average rent of $3,053/mo.
Comfortable income
$147,000/year
Based on the 25 percent rule, leaving more room for savings, transport, and groceries.
To afford the cheapest tracked apartment ($1,872/mo), you need to earn at least $75,000/year.
Median household income in Escondido, CA is $84,477 , about 42% below the comfortable-living threshold.
Cost of living in Escondido, CA
Overall prices in Escondido, CA runs above the national average by about 11% (BEA Regional Price Parity index 110.7, where 100 equals the U.S. average). The breakdown below estimates monthly costs for a single adult, using national consumer-spending baselines from the Bureau of Labor Statistics scaled by Escondido, CA's regional price parities.
| Category | Monthly estimate |
|---|---|
| Rent (market average) | $3,053 |
| Utilities | $799 |
| Groceries | $552 |
| Transportation | $1,904 |
| Healthcare | $929 |
| Other goods and services | $1,486 |
| Estimated total | $8,723/mo |
Population
149,913
Median household income
$84,477
Census median rent
$1,922/mo
Census rent burden
37.8%
Median age
37.1
Mean commute
28 min
Methodology
Rent data
We use listed asking rents and schedule daily data updates. Individual buildings can have different verification dates. Check the building or unit page for its latest price and availability.
Cost of living
Estimates combine national consumer-spending baselines from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (Consumer Expenditure Survey) with the U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional Price Parities (MARPP dataset). Both are peer-reviewed federal data releases published annually.
Salary to live comfortably
We estimate annual income by dividing annual rent by 30 percent for the affordability figure and 25 percent for the comfortable-income figure. These estimates are a guide, not a guarantee of rental approval.
Demographic figures
Median household income, population, median age, commute time, Census median rent, and rent as percentage of income come from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 5-year estimates, the most recent complete release.
Cost of living and demographic figures were last published in 2023.
Compare
Nearby cities in California
How Escondido, CA rent compares to other markets in the state.
| City | Avg Rent | vs Escondido, CA | 30-Day Change | Properties |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Los Angeles, CA | $3,104 | +2% | -5% | 50 |
| San Diego, CA | $3,370 | +10% | -5.5% | 36 |
| Anaheim, CA | $2,881 | -6% | +1.8% | 34 |
| EL Cajon, CA | $2,261 | -26% | -8.8% | 33 |
| Hayward, CA | $2,730 | -11% | -5.6% | 32 |
| San Francisco, CA | $5,205 | +70% | +7.5% | 32 |
Frequently asked questions
What is the average rent in Escondido, CA?
The average listed apartment rent in Escondido, CA is $3,053 per month, as of November 6, 2026. This sample includes 174 priced apartments in 11 buildings. These are tracked asking prices, not signed leases.
What is the median rent in Escondido, CA?
The median asking rent in Escondido, CA is $2,973 per month, computed from 174 priced listings; check the observation dates shown on this page. The average is $3,053/mo; the median resists skew from luxury listings.
What is the cheapest apartment rent in Escondido, CA?
The lowest available rent in Escondido, CA starts at $1,872 per month. Confirm current availability, fees, and lease terms with the selected listing.
How much is a 1-bedroom apartment in Escondido, CA?
1-bedroom apartments in Escondido, CA average $2,745/mo. The lowest listed 1-bedroom starts at $1,944/mo across 77 units tracked.
How much is a 2-bedroom apartment in Escondido, CA?
2-bedroom apartments in Escondido, CA average $2,989/mo. Units start from $2,138/mo across 61 units currently listed.
Rent Trends in Escondido, CA
Track how apartment prices are changing over time.
Missing your neighborhood?
Tell us where you're looking. We'll start tracking prices within 24 hours.
Get Started