Average Rent in Glendale, CA
What is the average rent in Glendale, CA?
The average listed apartment rent in Glendale, CA is $3,139 per month, as of November 6, 2026. This sample includes 114 priced apartments in 9 buildings. These are tracked asking prices, not signed leases.
We use published total monthly rent when known and base rent otherwise. Unknown fees remain unknown. Included building observations run from November 3, 2026 through November 6, 2026. Buildings without a qualifying price do not count in this sample. The guide directory can include more buildings.
9 apartment buildings, 114 units. Recorded asking prices and price history where available.
Browse apartments in Glendale, CACheapest
$1,990/mo
Eleve Apartments
Properties
9
tracked daily
Units
114
available now
Glendale, CA Resident Access
City Club members share insider gate codes, parking links, and amenity tips.
Analysis
Rent Price Breakdown
Compare pricing across all 9 properties in Glendale, CA.
Average rent trend, last 3 months
All bedroom types, citywide. Choose a window above to scope the view.
Average Rent by Property
Starting Price vs Average
Rent by Bedroom Count
Price per Square Foot
Glendale, CA Rent Prices
All 9 properties ranked by lowest available rent.
Eleve Apartments
200 E Broadway, Glendale, CA 91205, USA
Brio
546 W Colorado St, Glendale, CA 91204, USA
Onyx Glendale
313 W California Ave, Glendale, CA 91203, USA
The Adeline
600 N Central Ave, Glendale, CA 91203, USA
Avalon Glendale
1137 N Central Ave, Glendale, CA 91202, USA
416 on Broadway
416 E Broadway, Glendale, CA 91205, USA
The Griffith
435 W Los Feliz Rd, Glendale, CA 91204, USA
| # | Property | From | Avg | $/sqft | Rating | Units |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Eleve Apartments 200 E Broadway, Glendale, CA 91205, USA | $1,990 | $2,211 | $4.65/ft² | 4.3 (206) | 6 |
| 2 | Brio 546 W Colorado St, Glendale, CA 91204, USA | $2,200 | $2,447 | $3.48/ft² | 4.1 (113) | 11 |
| 3 | Onyx Glendale 313 W California Ave, Glendale, CA 91203, USA | $2,410 | $3,359 | $3.86/ft² | 3.7 (77) | 12 |
| 4 | The Adeline 600 N Central Ave, Glendale, CA 91203, USA | $2,420 | $3,227 | $4.00/ft² | 4.6 (107) | 22 |
| 5 | Avalon Glendale 1137 N Central Ave, Glendale, CA 91202, USA | $2,471 | $3,138 | $3.26/ft² | 4.7 (216) | 11 |
| 6 | 416 on Broadway 416 E Broadway, Glendale, CA 91205, USA | $2,567 | $3,047 | $3.45/ft² | 4.2 (64) | 4 |
| 7 | The Griffith 435 W Los Feliz Rd, Glendale, CA 91204, USA | $2,622 | $3,560 | $4.00/ft² | 4.5 (64) | 19 |
Rent & Price History by Building
Compare apartment listings by price, bedrooms, and neighborhood.
Eleve Apartments
4.3 (206)200 E Broadway, Glendale, CA 91205, USA
Brio
4.1 (113)546 W Colorado St, Glendale, CA 91204, USA
Onyx Glendale
3.7 (77)313 W California Ave, Glendale, CA 91203, USA
The Adeline
4.6 (107)600 N Central Ave, Glendale, CA 91203, USA
Avalon Glendale
4.7 (216)1137 N Central Ave, Glendale, CA 91202, USA
416 on Broadway
4.2 (64)416 E Broadway, Glendale, CA 91205, USA
By Area
Glendale, CA neighborhoods
Tracked buildings across 4 named neighborhoods. Pick one to see its apartments.
Glendale, CA Average Rent Prices 2026
The average listed rent in Glendale, CA is $3,139 per month, based on 114 units across 9 apartment communities. Prices range from $1,990 at Eleve Apartments to $4,882 at Onyx Glendale.
Average Rent by Bedroom Type
| Type | Avg Rent | Starting From | Units |
|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $2,279/mo | $1,990/mo | 15 |
| 1 Bed | $2,889/mo | $2,420/mo | 68 |
| 2 Bed | $4,092/mo | $3,671/mo | 30 |
| 3 Bed | $4,483/mo | $4,483/mo | 1 |
We schedule daily price checks. The included observations can have different dates. Request an area we do not cover so we can review it for coverage.
Market Context
Who rents in Glendale, CA, and what they pay
Tracked one-bedroom rent in Glendale, CA averages $2,889/mo , with two-bedroom units averaging $4,092/mo. At the local median household income of $84,262, that works out to 45% of gross income, a severely rent-burdened market by HUD standards.
The U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 2023 release pegged median gross rent in Glendale, CA at $2,095/mo. The current tracked market average runs 50% higher than that benchmark, reflecting both two to three years of rent growth and the fact that the Census figure covers all renter-occupied housing in Glendale, CA while the tracked market average covers units currently listed in larger apartment communities.
Who employs renters in Los Angeles
Demand in the Los Angeles rental market is shaped by the metro's largest private and public employers. The following organizations anchor local hiring and influence what renters can pay:
- Walt Disney Company
- Dreamworks Animation
- State Farm
Mean one-way commute in Glendale, CA is 27 minutes, per the Census ACS, useful context when weighing which properties sit inside reasonable reach of these employers.
What salary do I need to live comfortably in Glendale, CA?
Built on the 25 to 30 percent rent-to-income guideline used by most landlords and credit-scoring models.
Minimum to afford average rent
$126,000/year
Based on the 30 percent rule, using our tracked average rent of $3,139/mo.
Comfortable income
$151,000/year
Based on the 25 percent rule, leaving more room for savings, transport, and groceries.
To afford the cheapest tracked apartment ($1,990/mo), you need to earn at least $80,000/year.
Median household income in Glendale, CA is $84,262 , about 44% below the comfortable-living threshold.
Cost of living in Glendale, CA
Overall prices in Glendale, CA runs above the national average by about 15% (BEA Regional Price Parity index 114.7, where 100 equals the U.S. average). The breakdown below estimates monthly costs for a single adult, using national consumer-spending baselines from the Bureau of Labor Statistics scaled by Glendale, CA's regional price parities.
| Category | Monthly estimate |
|---|---|
| Rent (market average) | $3,139 |
| Utilities | $744 |
| Groceries | $578 |
| Transportation | $1,773 |
| Healthcare | $865 |
| Other goods and services | $1,384 |
| Estimated total | $8,483/mo |
Population
192,270
Median household income
$84,262
Census median rent
$2,095/mo
Census rent burden
39.5%
Median age
41.4
Mean commute
27 min
Methodology
Rent data
We use listed asking rents and schedule daily data updates. Individual buildings can have different verification dates. Check the building or unit page for its latest price and availability.
Cost of living
Estimates combine national consumer-spending baselines from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (Consumer Expenditure Survey) with the U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional Price Parities (MARPP dataset). Both are peer-reviewed federal data releases published annually.
Salary to live comfortably
We estimate annual income by dividing annual rent by 30 percent for the affordability figure and 25 percent for the comfortable-income figure. These estimates are a guide, not a guarantee of rental approval.
Demographic figures
Median household income, population, median age, commute time, Census median rent, and rent as percentage of income come from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 5-year estimates, the most recent complete release.
Cost of living and demographic figures were last published in 2023.
Compare
Nearby cities in California
How Glendale, CA rent compares to other markets in the state.
| City | Avg Rent | vs Glendale, CA | 30-Day Change | Properties |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Los Angeles, CA | $3,102 | -1% | -3.7% | 50 |
| San Diego, CA | $3,360 | +7% | -5.1% | 36 |
| Anaheim, CA | $2,876 | -8% | +1.6% | 34 |
| EL Cajon, CA | $2,268 | -28% | -13.6% | 33 |
| Hayward, CA | $2,730 | -13% | -5.6% | 32 |
| San Francisco, CA | $5,231 | +67% | +7.6% | 32 |
Frequently asked questions
What is the average rent in Glendale, CA?
The average listed apartment rent in Glendale, CA is $3,139 per month, as of November 6, 2026. This sample includes 114 priced apartments in 9 buildings. These are tracked asking prices, not signed leases.
What is the median rent in Glendale, CA?
The median asking rent in Glendale, CA is $2,978 per month, computed from 114 priced listings; check the observation dates shown on this page. The average is $3,139/mo; the median resists skew from luxury listings.
What is the cheapest apartment rent in Glendale, CA?
The lowest available rent in Glendale, CA starts at $1,990 per month. Confirm current availability, fees, and lease terms with the selected listing.
How much is a 1-bedroom apartment in Glendale, CA?
1-bedroom apartments in Glendale, CA average $2,889/mo. The lowest listed 1-bedroom starts at $2,420/mo across 68 units tracked.
How much is a 2-bedroom apartment in Glendale, CA?
2-bedroom apartments in Glendale, CA average $4,092/mo. Units start from $3,671/mo across 30 units currently listed.
Rent Trends in Glendale, CA
Track how apartment prices are changing over time.
Missing your neighborhood?
Tell us where you're looking. We'll start tracking prices within 24 hours.
Get Started