Average Rent in Carrollton, TX
What is the average rent in Carrollton, TX?
The average listed apartment rent in Carrollton, TX is $1,498 per month, as of November 8, 2026. This sample includes 822 priced apartments in 40 buildings. These are tracked asking prices, not signed leases.
We use published total monthly rent when known and base rent otherwise. Unknown fees remain unknown. Included building observations run from November 6, 2026 through November 8, 2026. Buildings without a qualifying price do not count in this sample. The guide directory can include more buildings.
40 apartment buildings, 822 units. Recorded asking prices and price history where available.
Browse apartments in Carrollton, TXCheapest
$893/mo
Oak Row North Dallas
Properties
40
tracked daily
Units
822
available now
Carrollton, TX Resident Access
City Club members share insider gate codes, parking links, and amenity tips.
Analysis
Rent Price Breakdown
Compare pricing across all 40 properties in Carrollton, TX.
Average rent trend, last 6 months
All bedroom types, citywide. Choose a window above to scope the view.
Average Rent by Property
Starting Price vs Average
Rent by Bedroom Count
Price per Square Foot
Carrollton, TX Rent Prices
All 40 properties ranked by lowest available rent.
18Eleven Frankford
1811 E Frankford Rd, Carrollton, TX 75007, USA
Oak Row North Dallas
17811 Vail St, Dallas, TX 75287, USA
Villa Siena
3022 N Josey Ln, Carrollton, TX 75007, USA
Metro at 1515
1515 Metrocrest Dr, Carrollton, TX 75006, USA
Arise Carrollton
1919 Walnut Plaza, Carrollton, TX 75006, USA
The Hudson
3525 Country Square Dr, Carrollton, TX 75006, USA
Country Square Apartments
3015 Country Square Dr, Carrollton, TX 75006, USA
| # | Property | From | Avg | $/sqft | Rating | Units |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18Eleven Frankford 1811 E Frankford Rd, Carrollton, TX 75007, USA | $800 as of Nov 1 | $1,088 | $1.33/ft² | 2.7 (324) | 8 |
| 2 | Oak Row North Dallas 17811 Vail St, Dallas, TX 75287, USA | $893 | $1,519 | $1.81/ft² | 4.3 (722) | 12 |
| 3 | Villa Siena 3022 N Josey Ln, Carrollton, TX 75007, USA | $962 as of Jul 24 | $1,295 | $1.55/ft² | 4.1 (340) | 41 |
| 4 | Metro at 1515 1515 Metrocrest Dr, Carrollton, TX 75006, USA | $985 | $1,309 | $1.42/ft² | 4.5 (142) | 19 |
| 5 | Arise Carrollton 1919 Walnut Plaza, Carrollton, TX 75006, USA | $999 | $1,271 | $1.46/ft² | 3.8 (168) | 29 |
| 6 | The Hudson 3525 Country Square Dr, Carrollton, TX 75006, USA | $1,005 | $1,371 | $1.64/ft² | 3.8 (341) | 32 |
| 7 | Country Square Apartments 3015 Country Square Dr, Carrollton, TX 75006, USA | $1,009 | $1,197 | $1.39/ft² | 4 (261) | 19 |
Rent & Price History by Building
Compare apartment listings by price, bedrooms, and neighborhood.
18Eleven Frankford
2.7 (324)1811 E Frankford Rd, Carrollton, TX 75007, USA
Oak Row North Dallas
4.3 (722)17811 Vail St, Dallas, TX 75287, USA
Villa Siena
4.1 (340)3022 N Josey Ln, Carrollton, TX 75007, USA
Metro at 1515
4.5 (142)1515 Metrocrest Dr, Carrollton, TX 75006, USA
Arise Carrollton
3.8 (168)1919 Walnut Plaza, Carrollton, TX 75006, USA
The Hudson
3.8 (341)3525 Country Square Dr, Carrollton, TX 75006, USA
By Area
Carrollton, TX neighborhoods
Tracked buildings across 4 named neighborhoods. Pick one to see its apartments.
Carrollton, TX Average Rent Prices 2026
The average listed rent in Carrollton, TX is $1,498 per month, based on 822 units across 40 apartment communities. Prices range from $893 at Oak Row North Dallas to $4,075 at Oak Row North Dallas.
Average Rent by Bedroom Type
| Type | Avg Rent | Starting From | Units |
|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,345/mo | $1,108/mo | 15 |
| 1 Bed | $1,338/mo | $893/mo | 372 |
| 2 Bed | $1,603/mo | $1,083/mo | 407 |
| 3 Bed | $2,116/mo | $1,299/mo | 27 |
We schedule daily price checks. The included observations can have different dates. Request an area we do not cover so we can review it for coverage.
Building Economics
How much do Carrollton, TX apartments earn?
The 13 buildings we can estimate generate about $4.4M in rental revenue per month ($53M a year). Estimated from each building's unit-level listing and leasing activity.
| Building | Est. Monthly Revenue | Asking / Leased | Est. Occupancy | Units |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1.Wylder Square Apartments | $586K/mo | $1,837 / $1,695 | 93% | 372 |
| 2.Bella Vista Apartments | $458K/mo | $1,419 / $1,300 | 88% | 400 |
| 3.Edentree Apartment Homes | $442K/mo | $1,303 / $1,282 | 96% | 360 |
| 4.Keller Springs Crossing | $437K/mo | $1,568 / $1,574 | 91% | 304 |
| 5.Ashford Apartments | $409K/mo | $1,674 / $1,688 | 92% | 264 |
| 8 more estimated buildings | $2.1M/mo |
Research estimates from listing activity, not operator financials. Asking is the average listed rent; leased is the average rent at which units left the market. Click any building for the full revenue breakdown and methodology.
Market Context
Who rents in Carrollton, TX, and what they pay
Tracked one-bedroom rent in Carrollton, TX averages $1,338/mo , with two-bedroom units averaging $1,603/mo. At the local median household income of $99,115, that works out to 18% of gross income, well within the 25 percent comfortable-rent threshold.
The U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 2023 release pegged median gross rent in Carrollton, TX at $1,674/mo. The current tracked market average runs 11% below that benchmark, reflecting both two to three years of rent growth and the fact that the Census figure covers all renter-occupied housing in Carrollton, TX while the tracked market average covers units currently listed in larger apartment communities.
What salary do I need to live comfortably in Carrollton, TX?
Built on the 25 to 30 percent rent-to-income guideline used by most landlords and credit-scoring models.
Minimum to afford average rent
$60,000/year
Based on the 30 percent rule, using our tracked average rent of $1,498/mo.
Comfortable income
$72,000/year
Based on the 25 percent rule, leaving more room for savings, transport, and groceries.
To afford the cheapest tracked apartment ($893/mo), you need to earn at least $36,000/year.
Median household income in Carrollton, TX is $99,115 , about 38% above the comfortable-living threshold.
Cost of living in Carrollton, TX
Overall prices in Carrollton, TX runs above the national average by about 2% (BEA Regional Price Parity index 102.5, where 100 equals the U.S. average). The breakdown below estimates monthly costs for a single adult, using national consumer-spending baselines from the Bureau of Labor Statistics scaled by Carrollton, TX's regional price parities.
| Category | Monthly estimate |
|---|---|
| Rent (market average) | $1,498 |
| Utilities | $507 |
| Groceries | $560 |
| Transportation | $1,208 |
| Healthcare | $589 |
| Other goods and services | $943 |
| Estimated total | $5,304/mo |
Population
132,741
Median household income
$99,115
Census median rent
$1,674/mo
Census rent burden
28.6%
Median age
38.4
Mean commute
24 min
Methodology
Rent data
We use listed asking rents and schedule daily data updates. Individual buildings can have different verification dates. Check the building or unit page for its latest price and availability.
Cost of living
Estimates combine national consumer-spending baselines from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (Consumer Expenditure Survey) with the U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional Price Parities (MARPP dataset). Both are peer-reviewed federal data releases published annually.
Salary to live comfortably
We estimate annual income by dividing annual rent by 30 percent for the affordability figure and 25 percent for the comfortable-income figure. These estimates are a guide, not a guarantee of rental approval.
Demographic figures
Median household income, population, median age, commute time, Census median rent, and rent as percentage of income come from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 5-year estimates, the most recent complete release.
Cost of living and demographic figures were last published in 2023.
Compare
Nearby cities in Texas
How Carrollton, TX rent compares to other markets in the state.
| City | Avg Rent | vs Carrollton, TX | 30-Day Change | Properties |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dallas, TX | $1,512 | +1% | -3.3% | 710 |
| Addison, TX | $1,652 | +10% | -0.2% | 367 |
| Austin, TX | $1,776 | +19% | -1.7% | 304 |
| Houston, TX | $1,928 | +29% | -2% | 244 |
| Irving, TX | $1,590 | +6% | +5% | 143 |
| Arlington, TX | $1,403 | -6% | +0.6% | 83 |
Frequently asked questions
What is the average rent in Carrollton, TX?
The average listed apartment rent in Carrollton, TX is $1,498 per month, as of November 8, 2026. This sample includes 822 priced apartments in 40 buildings. These are tracked asking prices, not signed leases.
What is the median rent in Carrollton, TX?
The median asking rent in Carrollton, TX is $1,440 per month, computed from 822 priced listings; check the observation dates shown on this page. The average is $1,498/mo; the median resists skew from luxury listings.
What is the cheapest apartment rent in Carrollton, TX?
The lowest available rent in Carrollton, TX starts at $893 per month. Confirm current availability, fees, and lease terms with the selected listing.
How much is a 1-bedroom apartment in Carrollton, TX?
1-bedroom apartments in Carrollton, TX average $1,338/mo. The lowest listed 1-bedroom starts at $893/mo across 372 units tracked.
How much is a 2-bedroom apartment in Carrollton, TX?
2-bedroom apartments in Carrollton, TX average $1,603/mo. Units start from $1,083/mo across 407 units currently listed.
Rent Trends in Carrollton, TX
Track how apartment prices are changing over time.
Missing your neighborhood?
Tell us where you're looking. We'll start tracking prices within 24 hours.
Get Started