Average Rent in Mansfield TX
13 apartment buildings, 172 units. Real asking prices, refreshed daily.
Avg Rent
$2,124/mo
Cheapest
$1,188/mo
Properties
13
Units
172
Analysis
Rent Price Breakdown
Compare pricing across all 13 properties in Mansfield TX.
Average Rent by Property
Starting Price vs Average
Rent by Bedroom Count
Price per Square Foot
Mansfield TX Rent Prices
All 13 properties ranked by lowest available rent.
MAA Lowes Farm
1400 TX-360, Mansfield
The Atwell
2100 E Broad St, Mansfield
Haven at Mansfield
269 N State Hwy 360, Mansfield, TX 76063, USA
The Gin Mill
8200 Glenn Day Dr, Arlington
Aura Southgate
3815 Southgate Bnd Blvd, Midlothian, TX 76065, USA
Brentwood at the Reserve
2300 Reserve Wy, Mansfield, TX 76063, USA
Album Mansfield
1350 FM157, Mansfield, TX 76063, USA
| # | Property | From | Avg | $/sqft | Rating | Units |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | MAA Lowes Farm 1400 TX-360, Mansfield | $1,188 | $1,550 | $1.64 | 4.3 | 44 |
| 2 | The Atwell 2100 E Broad St, Mansfield | $1,376 | $1,707 | $1.98 | 4.1 | 25 |
| 3 | Haven at Mansfield 269 N State Hwy 360, Mansfield, TX 76063, USA | $1,430 | $1,919 | $2.19 | 4 | 29 |
| 4 | The Gin Mill 8200 Glenn Day Dr, Arlington | $1,441 | $1,800 | $1.88 | 4.2 | 22 |
| 5 | Aura Southgate 3815 Southgate Bnd Blvd, Midlothian, TX 76065, USA | $1,510 | $1,903 | $4.60 | 4.2 | 4 |
| 6 | Brentwood at the Reserve 2300 Reserve Wy, Mansfield, TX 76063, USA | $2,502 | $3,160 | $2.23 | 4.6 | 48 |
| 7 | Album Mansfield 1350 FM157, Mansfield, TX 76063, USA | -- | -- | -- | 4.2 | 0 |
Explore Each Property
MAA Lowes Farm
4.31400 TX-360, Mansfield
The Atwell
4.12100 E Broad St, Mansfield
Haven at Mansfield
4269 N State Hwy 360, Mansfield, TX 76063, USA
The Gin Mill
4.28200 Glenn Day Dr, Arlington
Aura Southgate
4.23815 Southgate Bnd Blvd, Midlothian, TX 76065, USA
Brentwood at the Reserve
4.62300 Reserve Wy, Mansfield, TX 76063, USA
Mansfield TX Average Rent Prices 2026
The average rent in Mansfield TX is $2,124 per month, based on 172 units across 13 apartment communities. Prices range from $1,188 at MAA Lowes Farm to $2,502 at Brentwood at the Reserve.
Average Rent by Bedroom Type
| Type | Avg Rent | Starting From | Units |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Bed | $1,572/mo | $1,188/mo | 78 |
| 2 Bed | $2,594/mo | $1,563/mo | 87 |
| 3 Bed | $2,444/mo | $2,108/mo | 7 |
Every price comes directly from each property's leasing system, updated that morning. Request a neighborhood we don't cover and we add it within 24 hours.
Market Context
Who rents in Mansfield TX, and what they pay
Tracked one-bedroom rent in Mansfield TX averages $1,572/mo, with two-bedroom units averaging $2,594/mo. At the local median household income of $116,590, that works out to 22% of gross income, well within the 25 percent comfortable-rent threshold.
The U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 2023 release pegged median gross rent in Mansfield TX at $1,798/mo. The current tracked market average runs 18% higher than that benchmark, reflecting both two to three years of rent growth and the fact that the Census figure covers all renter-occupied housing in Mansfield TX while the tracked market average covers units currently listed in larger apartment communities.
What salary do I need to live comfortably in Mansfield TX?
Built on the 25 to 30 percent rent-to-income guideline used by most landlords and credit-scoring models.
Minimum to afford average rent
$85,000/year
30 percent rule -- using our average rent of $2,124/mo.
Comfortable income
$102,000/year
25 percent rule -- leaves more room for savings, transport, and groceries.
To afford the cheapest tracked apartment ($1,188/mo), you need to earn at least $48,000/year.
Median household income in Mansfield TX is $116,590 , about 14% above the comfortable-living threshold.
Cost of living in Mansfield TX
Overall prices in Mansfield TX runs above the national average by about 2% (BEA Regional Price Parity index 102.5, where 100 equals the U.S. average). The breakdown below estimates monthly costs for a single adult, using national consumer-spending baselines from the Bureau of Labor Statistics scaled by Mansfield TX's regional price parities.
| Category | Monthly estimate |
|---|---|
| Rent (market average) | $2,124 |
| Utilities | $507 |
| Groceries | $560 |
| Transportation | $1,208 |
| Healthcare | $589 |
| Other goods and services | $943 |
| Estimated total | $5,930/mo |
Population
75,398
Median household income
$116,590
Census median rent
$1,798/mo
Rent as % of income
32.3%
Median age
36.4
Mean commute
28 min
Methodology
Rent data
Sourced directly from each tracked apartment community and refreshed every 24 hours. Every listed unit price on this page is real and listed today.
Cost of living
Estimates combine national consumer-spending baselines from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (Consumer Expenditure Survey) with the U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional Price Parities (MARPP dataset). Both are peer-reviewed federal data releases published annually.
Salary to live comfortably
Applies the standard 25 to 30 percent rent-to-income rule on top of the listed rent. This is the same affordability guideline used by most landlords and credit-scoring models.
Demographic figures
Median household income, population, median age, commute time, Census median rent, and rent as percentage of income come from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 5-year estimates, the most recent complete release.
Cost of living and demographic figures were last published in 2023.
Compare
Nearby cities in Texas
How Mansfield TX rent compares to other markets in the state.
| City | Avg Rent | vs Mansfield TX | Properties |
|---|---|---|---|
| Austin, TX | $1,871 | -12% | 197 |
| Dallas, TX | $1,824 | -14% | 137 |
| Addison, TX | $1,542 | -27% | 103 |
| Houston, TX | $2,264 | +7% | 75 |
| San Antonio, TX | $2,070 | -3% | 39 |
| Carrollton, TX | $1,589 | -25% | 38 |
Frequently asked questions
What is the average rent in Mansfield TX?
The average rent in Mansfield TX is $2,124 per month, based on 172 units across 13 apartment buildings tracked by Average Rent. Prices are updated every morning through our proprietary data sourcing.
What is the cheapest apartment rent in Mansfield TX?
The lowest available rent in Mansfield TX starts at $1,188 per month. Availability changes daily as leasing data is refreshed each morning.
How much is a 1-bedroom apartment in Mansfield TX?
1-bedroom apartments in Mansfield TX average $1,572/mo. The lowest listed 1-bedroom starts at $1,188/mo across 78 units tracked.
How much is a 2-bedroom apartment in Mansfield TX?
2-bedroom apartments in Mansfield TX average $2,594/mo. Units start from $1,563/mo across 87 units currently listed.
Rent Trends in Mansfield TX
Track how apartment prices are changing over time.
Missing your neighborhood?
Tell us where you're looking. We'll start tracking prices within 24 hours.
Get Started