Average Rent in Aurora, IL
What is the average rent in Aurora, IL?
The average listed apartment rent in Aurora, IL is $2,094 per month, as of November 8, 2026. This sample includes 262 priced apartments in 14 buildings. These are tracked asking prices, not signed leases.
We use published total monthly rent when known and base rent otherwise. Unknown fees remain unknown. Included building observations run from November 6, 2026 through November 8, 2026. Buildings without a qualifying price do not count in this sample. The guide directory can include more buildings.
14 apartment buildings, 262 units. Recorded asking prices and price history where available.
Browse apartments in Aurora, ILCheapest
$1,540/mo
ReNew Aurora
Properties
14
tracked daily
Units
262
available now
Aurora, IL Resident Access
City Club members share insider gate codes, parking links, and amenity tips.
Analysis
Rent Price Breakdown
Compare pricing across all 14 properties in Aurora, IL.
Average rent trend, last 6 months
All bedroom types, citywide. Choose a window above to scope the view.
Average Rent by Property
Starting Price vs Average
Rent by Bedroom Count
Price per Square Foot
Aurora, IL Rent Prices
All 14 properties ranked by lowest available rent.
ReNew Aurora
2000 W Illinois Ave, Aurora, IL 60506, USA
Fox Pointe
2074 Fox Pointe Cir, Aurora, IL 60504, USA
The Aventine at Oakhurst North Apartments
2800 Pontiac Dr, Aurora, IL 60502, USA
Haven on Long Grove
826 Terrace Lake Dr, Aurora, IL 60504, USA
Fox Valley Villages
710 S Eola Rd, Aurora, IL 60504, USA
Springs at Orchard Road
1801 Oak St, North Aurora, IL 60542, USA
Hawthorn at Oakhurst Apartments
245 N Oakhurst Dr, Aurora, IL 60504, USA
| # | Property | From | Avg | $/sqft | Rating | Units |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | ReNew Aurora 2000 W Illinois Ave, Aurora, IL 60506, USA | $1,540 | $1,650 | $2.38/ft² | 4 (94) | 5 |
| 2 | Fox Pointe 2074 Fox Pointe Cir, Aurora, IL 60504, USA | $1,589 | $1,633 | $1.72/ft² | 3.4 (123) | 21 |
| 3 | The Aventine at Oakhurst North Apartments 2800 Pontiac Dr, Aurora, IL 60502, USA | $1,601 | $1,939 | $1.96/ft² | 3.3 (272) | 22 |
| 4 | Haven on Long Grove 826 Terrace Lake Dr, Aurora, IL 60504, USA | $1,615 | $1,907 | $2.02/ft² | 3.8 (296) | 16 |
| 5 | Fox Valley Villages 710 S Eola Rd, Aurora, IL 60504, USA | $1,641 | $2,054 | $1.83/ft² | 4 (474) | 14 |
| 6 | Springs at Orchard Road 1801 Oak St, North Aurora, IL 60542, USA | $1,705 | $1,941 | $1.80/ft² | 4.2 (124) | 20 |
| 7 | Hawthorn at Oakhurst Apartments 245 N Oakhurst Dr, Aurora, IL 60504, USA | $1,715 | $1,964 | $2.15/ft² | 3.8 (238) | 27 |
Rent & Price History by Building
Compare apartment listings by price, bedrooms, and neighborhood.
ReNew Aurora
4 (94)2000 W Illinois Ave, Aurora, IL 60506, USA
Fox Pointe
3.4 (123)2074 Fox Pointe Cir, Aurora, IL 60504, USA
The Aventine at Oakhurst North Apartments
3.3 (272)2800 Pontiac Dr, Aurora, IL 60502, USA
Haven on Long Grove
3.8 (296)826 Terrace Lake Dr, Aurora, IL 60504, USA
Fox Valley Villages
4 (474)710 S Eola Rd, Aurora, IL 60504, USA
Springs at Orchard Road
4.2 (124)1801 Oak St, North Aurora, IL 60542, USA
By Area
Aurora, IL neighborhoods
Tracked buildings across 5 named neighborhoods. Pick one to see its apartments.
Aurora, IL Average Rent Prices 2026
The average listed rent in Aurora, IL is $2,094 per month, based on 262 units across 14 apartment communities. Prices range from $1,540 at ReNew Aurora to $3,449 at 500 Station.
Average Rent by Bedroom Type
| Type | Avg Rent | Starting From | Units |
|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,831/mo | $1,806/mo | 4 |
| 1 Bed | $1,868/mo | $1,540/mo | 86 |
| 2 Bed | $2,149/mo | $1,589/mo | 143 |
| 3 Bed | $2,579/mo | $1,821/mo | 23 |
We schedule daily price checks. The included observations can have different dates. Request an area we do not cover so we can review it for coverage.
Market Context
Who rents in Aurora, IL, and what they pay
Tracked one-bedroom rent in Aurora, IL averages $1,868/mo , with two-bedroom units averaging $2,149/mo. At the local median household income of $90,109, that works out to 28% of gross income, near the 30 percent affordability ceiling.
The U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 2023 release pegged median gross rent in Aurora, IL at $1,535/mo. The current tracked market average runs 36% higher than that benchmark, reflecting both two to three years of rent growth and the fact that the Census figure covers all renter-occupied housing in Aurora, IL while the tracked market average covers units currently listed in larger apartment communities.
Who employs renters in Chicago
Demand in the Chicago rental market is shaped by the metro's largest private and public employers. The following organizations anchor local hiring and influence what renters can pay:
- Caterpillar
- Western Electric (Alcatel-Lucent)
- Rush Copley Medical Center
Mean one-way commute in Aurora, IL is 28 minutes, per the Census ACS, useful context when weighing which properties sit inside reasonable reach of these employers.
What salary do I need to live comfortably in Aurora, IL?
Built on the 25 to 30 percent rent-to-income guideline used by most landlords and credit-scoring models.
Minimum to afford average rent
$84,000/year
Based on the 30 percent rule, using our tracked average rent of $2,094/mo.
Comfortable income
$101,000/year
Based on the 25 percent rule, leaving more room for savings, transport, and groceries.
To afford the cheapest tracked apartment ($1,540/mo), you need to earn at least $62,000/year.
Median household income in Aurora, IL is $90,109 , about 10% below the comfortable-living threshold.
Cost of living in Aurora, IL
Overall prices in Aurora, IL runs above the national average by about 2% (BEA Regional Price Parity index 102.5, where 100 equals the U.S. average). The breakdown below estimates monthly costs for a single adult, using national consumer-spending baselines from the Bureau of Labor Statistics scaled by Aurora, IL's regional price parities.
| Category | Monthly estimate |
|---|---|
| Rent (market average) | $2,094 |
| Utilities | $477 |
| Groceries | $563 |
| Transportation | $1,138 |
| Healthcare | $555 |
| Other goods and services | $888 |
| Estimated total | $5,715/mo |
Population
179,867
Median household income
$90,109
Census median rent
$1,535/mo
Census rent burden
28.5%
Median age
35.2
Mean commute
28 min
Methodology
Rent data
We use listed asking rents and schedule daily data updates. Individual buildings can have different verification dates. Check the building or unit page for its latest price and availability.
Cost of living
Estimates combine national consumer-spending baselines from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (Consumer Expenditure Survey) with the U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional Price Parities (MARPP dataset). Both are peer-reviewed federal data releases published annually.
Salary to live comfortably
We estimate annual income by dividing annual rent by 30 percent for the affordability figure and 25 percent for the comfortable-income figure. These estimates are a guide, not a guarantee of rental approval.
Demographic figures
Median household income, population, median age, commute time, Census median rent, and rent as percentage of income come from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 5-year estimates, the most recent complete release.
Cost of living and demographic figures were last published in 2023.
Compare
Nearby cities in Illinois
How Aurora, IL rent compares to other markets in the state.
| City | Avg Rent | vs Aurora, IL | 30-Day Change | Properties |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chicago, IL | $2,996 | +43% | -0.3% | 36 |
| Schaumburg, IL | $2,447 | +17% | -1.3% | 13 |
| Naperville, IL | $2,427 | +16% | +3.1% | 12 |
| Rockford, IL | $1,327 | -37% | -2.3% | 12 |
| Evanston, IL | $3,100 | +48% | +0.8% | 11 |
| Peoria, IL | $1,433 | -32% | +2.7% | 11 |
Frequently asked questions
What is the average rent in Aurora, IL?
The average listed apartment rent in Aurora, IL is $2,094 per month, as of November 8, 2026. This sample includes 262 priced apartments in 14 buildings. These are tracked asking prices, not signed leases.
What is the median rent in Aurora, IL?
The median asking rent in Aurora, IL is $2,009 per month, computed from 262 priced listings; check the observation dates shown on this page. The average is $2,094/mo; the median resists skew from luxury listings.
What is the cheapest apartment rent in Aurora, IL?
The lowest available rent in Aurora, IL starts at $1,540 per month. Confirm current availability, fees, and lease terms with the selected listing.
How much is a 1-bedroom apartment in Aurora, IL?
1-bedroom apartments in Aurora, IL average $1,868/mo. The lowest listed 1-bedroom starts at $1,540/mo across 86 units tracked.
How much is a 2-bedroom apartment in Aurora, IL?
2-bedroom apartments in Aurora, IL average $2,149/mo. Units start from $1,589/mo across 143 units currently listed.
Rent Trends in Aurora, IL
Track how apartment prices are changing over time.
Missing your neighborhood?
Tell us where you're looking. We'll start tracking prices within 24 hours.
Get Started