Average Rent in Schaumburg IL
11 apartment buildings, 58 units. Real asking prices, refreshed daily.
Avg Rent
$2,009/mo
Cheapest
$1,522/mo
Properties
11
Units
58
Analysis
Rent Price Breakdown
Compare pricing across all 11 properties in Schaumburg IL.
Average Rent by Property
Starting Price vs Average
Rent by Bedroom Count
Price per Square Foot
Schaumburg IL Rent Prices
All 11 properties ranked by lowest available rent.
Cypress Place
975 Jefferson Square, Elk Grove Village
The Lakes of Schaumburg Apartment Homes
801 Belinder Ln, Schaumburg
21 Kristin Apartments
21 Kristin Dr, Schaumburg
North 680
680 E Algonquin Rd, Schaumburg
The Quin Schaumburg Apartments
2450 Plum Grove Rd, Schaumburg
Village Green of Schaumburg
880 Hadley Run Ln, Schaumburg
Hoffman Hills Apartments
725 W Bode Cir, Hoffman Estates
| # | Property | From | Avg | $/sqft | Rating | Units |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Cypress Place 975 Jefferson Square, Elk Grove Village | $1,522 | $1,754 | $2.24 | 3.8 | 4 |
| 2 | The Lakes of Schaumburg Apartment Homes 801 Belinder Ln, Schaumburg | $1,600 | $1,812 | $2.83 | 3.4 | 36 |
| 3 | 21 Kristin Apartments 21 Kristin Dr, Schaumburg | $1,629 | $1,629 | $3.66 | 3.6 | 2 |
| 4 | North 680 680 E Algonquin Rd, Schaumburg | $2,078 | $2,587 | $2.89 | 4 | 7 |
| 5 | The Quin Schaumburg Apartments 2450 Plum Grove Rd, Schaumburg | $2,225 | $2,363 | $3.35 | 4.3 | 6 |
| 6 | Village Green of Schaumburg 880 Hadley Run Ln, Schaumburg | $2,583 | $2,908 | $3.35 | 4.1 | 3 |
| 7 | Hoffman Hills Apartments 725 W Bode Cir, Hoffman Estates | -- | -- | -- | 3.7 | 0 |
Explore Each Property
Cypress Place
3.8975 Jefferson Square, Elk Grove Village
The Lakes of Schaumburg Apartment Homes
3.4801 Belinder Ln, Schaumburg
21 Kristin Apartments
3.621 Kristin Dr, Schaumburg
North 680
4680 E Algonquin Rd, Schaumburg
The Quin Schaumburg Apartments
4.32450 Plum Grove Rd, Schaumburg
Village Green of Schaumburg
4.1880 Hadley Run Ln, Schaumburg
Schaumburg IL Average Rent Prices 2026
The average rent in Schaumburg IL is $2,009 per month, based on 58 units across 11 apartment communities. Prices range from $1,522 at Cypress Place to $2,583 at Village Green of Schaumburg.
Average Rent by Bedroom Type
| Type | Avg Rent | Starting From | Units |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Bed | $1,863/mo | $1,522/mo | 45 |
| 2 Bed | $2,587/mo | $2,054/mo | 12 |
| 3 Bed | $1,629/mo | $1,629/mo | 1 |
Every price comes directly from each property's leasing system, updated that morning. Request a neighborhood we don't cover and we add it within 24 hours.
Market Context
Who rents in Schaumburg IL, and what they pay
Tracked one-bedroom rent in Schaumburg IL averages $1,863/mo, with two-bedroom units averaging $2,587/mo. At the local median household income of $94,690, that works out to 25% of gross income, well within the 25 percent comfortable-rent threshold.
The U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 2023 release pegged median gross rent in Schaumburg IL at $1,774/mo. The current tracked market average runs 13% higher than that benchmark, reflecting both two to three years of rent growth and the fact that the Census figure covers all renter-occupied housing in Schaumburg IL while the tracked market average covers units currently listed in larger apartment communities.
Who employs renters in Chicago
Demand in the Chicago rental market is shaped by the metro's largest private and public employers. The following organizations anchor local hiring and influence what renters can pay:
- Motorola Solutions
- Zurich Insurance
Mean one-way commute in Schaumburg IL is 28 minutes, per the Census ACS, useful context when weighing which properties sit inside reasonable reach of these employers.
What salary do I need to live comfortably in Schaumburg IL?
Minimum to afford average rent
$80,000/year
30 percent rule -- using our average rent of $2,009/mo.
Comfortable income
$96,000/year
To afford the cheapest tracked apartment ($1,522/mo), you need to earn at least $61,000/year.
Median household income in Schaumburg IL is $94,690 , about 2% below the comfortable-living threshold.
Cost of living in Schaumburg IL
Overall prices in Schaumburg IL runs above the national average by about 2% (BEA Regional Price Parity index 102.5, where 100 equals the U.S. average). The breakdown below estimates monthly costs for a single adult, using national consumer-spending baselines from the Bureau of Labor Statistics scaled by Schaumburg IL's regional price parities.
| Category | Monthly estimate |
|---|---|
| Rent (market average) | $2,009 |
| Utilities | $477 |
| Groceries | $563 |
| Transportation | $1,138 |
| Healthcare | $555 |
| Other goods and services | $888 |
| Estimated total | $5,630/mo |
Population
76,780
Median household income
$94,690
Census median rent
$1,774/mo
Rent as % of income
25.9%
Median age
39.7
Mean commute
28 min
Cost of living and demographic figures were last published in 2023.
Compare
Nearby cities in Illinois
How Schaumburg IL rent compares to other markets in the state.
| City | Avg Rent | vs Schaumburg IL | Properties |
|---|---|---|---|
| Chicago, IL | $3,110 | +55% | 24 |
| Peoria, IL | $1,889 | -6% | 12 |
| Aurora, IL | $2,123 | +6% | 12 |
| Rockford, IL | $1,235 | -39% | 11 |
| Bloomington, IL | $1,104 | -45% | 11 |
| Naperville, IL | $2,277 | +13% | 10 |
Frequently asked questions
What is the average rent in Schaumburg IL?
The average rent in Schaumburg IL is $2,009 per month, based on 58 units across 11 apartment buildings tracked by Average Rent. Prices are updated every morning through our proprietary data sourcing.
What is the cheapest apartment rent in Schaumburg IL?
The lowest available rent in Schaumburg IL starts at $1,522 per month. Availability changes daily as leasing data is refreshed each morning.
How much is a 1-bedroom apartment in Schaumburg IL?
1-bedroom apartments in Schaumburg IL average $1,863/mo. The lowest listed 1-bedroom starts at $1,522/mo across 45 units tracked.
How much is a 2-bedroom apartment in Schaumburg IL?
2-bedroom apartments in Schaumburg IL average $2,587/mo. Units start from $2,054/mo across 12 units currently listed.
Rent Trends in Schaumburg IL
Track how apartment prices are changing over time.
Missing your neighborhood?
Tell us where you're looking. We'll start tracking prices within 24 hours.
Get Started