Average Rent in Rockford, IL
What is the average rent in Rockford, IL?
The average listed apartment rent in Rockford, IL is $1,379 per month, as of November 8, 2026. This sample includes 89 priced apartments in 10 buildings. These are tracked asking prices, not signed leases.
We use published total monthly rent when known and base rent otherwise. Unknown fees remain unknown. Included building observations run from November 1, 2026 through November 8, 2026. Buildings without a qualifying price do not count in this sample. The guide directory can include more buildings.
10 apartment buildings, 89 units. Recorded asking prices and price history where available.
Browse apartments in Rockford, ILCheapest
$899/mo
Halsted Park Apartments and Townhomes
Properties
10
tracked daily
Units
89
available now
Rockford, IL Resident Access
City Club members share insider gate codes, parking links, and amenity tips.
Analysis
Rent Price Breakdown
Compare pricing across all 10 properties in Rockford, IL.
Average rent trend, last 3 months
All bedroom types, citywide. Choose a window above to scope the view.
Average Rent by Property
Starting Price vs Average
Rent by Bedroom Count
Price per Square Foot
Rockford, IL Rent Prices
All 10 properties ranked by lowest available rent.
Skyrise Apartments
837 N Main St, Rockford, IL 61103, USA
Halsted Park Apartments and Townhomes
2535 Halsted Rd, Rockford, IL 61101, USA
Main Street Apartments Rockford
935 N Main St, Rockford, IL 61103, USA
Orchard Hills Apartments Rockford
4455 Charles St, Rockford, IL 61108, USA
Beacon Hill & Great Oaks Apartments
5203 Linden Rd #2115, Rockford, IL 61109, USA
Forest View Apartments Rockford
2020 Forest View Rd, Rockford, IL 61108, USA
Heather Glen Apartments
2823 Silent Wood Trail #9, Rockford, IL 61109, USA
| # | Property | From | Avg | $/sqft | Rating | Units |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Skyrise Apartments 837 N Main St, Rockford, IL 61103, USA | $505 as of Oct 26 | $925 | $1.74/ft² | 4.1 (37) | 10 |
| 2 | Halsted Park Apartments and Townhomes 2535 Halsted Rd, Rockford, IL 61101, USA | $899 | $1,142 | $1.27/ft² | 4.6 (228) | 7 |
| 3 | Main Street Apartments Rockford 935 N Main St, Rockford, IL 61103, USA | $999 | $1,099 | $1.26/ft² | 4.8 (122) | 2 |
| 4 | Orchard Hills Apartments Rockford 4455 Charles St, Rockford, IL 61108, USA | $999 | $1,124 | $1.43/ft² | 4.7 (61) | 4 |
| 5 | Beacon Hill & Great Oaks Apartments 5203 Linden Rd #2115, Rockford, IL 61109, USA | $1,025 | $1,211 | $1.73/ft² | 4.2 (716) | 38 |
| 6 | Forest View Apartments Rockford 2020 Forest View Rd, Rockford, IL 61108, USA | $1,049 | $1,099 | $1.26/ft² | 4.7 (34) | 2 |
| 7 | Heather Glen Apartments 2823 Silent Wood Trail #9, Rockford, IL 61109, USA | $1,295 | $1,295 | -- | 4 (9) | 1 |
Rent & Price History by Building
Compare apartment listings by price, bedrooms, and neighborhood.
Skyrise Apartments
4.1 (37)837 N Main St, Rockford, IL 61103, USA
Halsted Park Apartments and Townhomes
4.6 (228)2535 Halsted Rd, Rockford, IL 61101, USA
Main Street Apartments Rockford
4.8 (122)935 N Main St, Rockford, IL 61103, USA
Orchard Hills Apartments Rockford
4.7 (61)4455 Charles St, Rockford, IL 61108, USA
Beacon Hill & Great Oaks Apartments
4.2 (716)5203 Linden Rd #2115, Rockford, IL 61109, USA
Forest View Apartments Rockford
4.7 (34)2020 Forest View Rd, Rockford, IL 61108, USA
By Area
Rockford, IL neighborhoods
Tracked buildings across 6 named neighborhoods. Pick one to see its apartments.
Rockford, IL Average Rent Prices 2026
The average listed rent in Rockford, IL is $1,379 per month, based on 89 units across 10 apartment communities. Prices range from $899 at Halsted Park Apartments and Townhomes to $2,499 at Rock River Tower Apartments.
Average Rent by Bedroom Type
| Type | Avg Rent | Starting From | Units |
|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,399/mo | $1,399/mo | 1 |
| 1 Bed | $1,184/mo | $899/mo | 38 |
| 2 Bed | $1,457/mo | $999/mo | 40 |
| 3 Bed | $1,687/mo | $1,199/mo | 7 |
| 4 Bed | $2,100/mo | $2,000/mo | 3 |
We schedule daily price checks. The included observations can have different dates. Request an area we do not cover so we can review it for coverage.
Market Context
Who rents in Rockford, IL, and what they pay
Tracked one-bedroom rent in Rockford, IL averages $1,184/mo , with two-bedroom units averaging $1,457/mo. At the local median household income of $53,328, that works out to 31% of gross income, above the 30 percent affordability ceiling, a stretched-budget market.
The U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 2023 release pegged median gross rent in Rockford, IL at $954/mo. The current tracked market average runs 45% higher than that benchmark, reflecting both two to three years of rent growth and the fact that the Census figure covers all renter-occupied housing in Rockford, IL while the tracked market average covers units currently listed in larger apartment communities.
What salary do I need to live comfortably in Rockford, IL?
Built on the 25 to 30 percent rent-to-income guideline used by most landlords and credit-scoring models.
Minimum to afford average rent
$55,000/year
Based on the 30 percent rule, using our tracked average rent of $1,379/mo.
Comfortable income
$66,000/year
Based on the 25 percent rule, leaving more room for savings, transport, and groceries.
To afford the cheapest tracked apartment ($899/mo), you need to earn at least $36,000/year.
Median household income in Rockford, IL is $53,328 , about 19% below the comfortable-living threshold.
Cost of living in Rockford, IL
Overall prices in Rockford, IL runs below the national average by about 10% (BEA Regional Price Parity index 90.2, where 100 equals the U.S. average). The breakdown below estimates monthly costs for a single adult, using national consumer-spending baselines from the Bureau of Labor Statistics scaled by Rockford, IL's regional price parities.
| Category | Monthly estimate |
|---|---|
| Rent (market average) | $1,379 |
| Utilities | $279 |
| Groceries | $503 |
| Transportation | $665 |
| Healthcare | $325 |
| Other goods and services | $519 |
| Estimated total | $3,670/mo |
Population
147,649
Median household income
$53,328
Census median rent
$954/mo
Census rent burden
31.6%
Median age
37.5
Mean commute
21 min
Methodology
Rent data
We use listed asking rents and schedule daily data updates. Individual buildings can have different verification dates. Check the building or unit page for its latest price and availability.
Cost of living
Estimates combine national consumer-spending baselines from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (Consumer Expenditure Survey) with the U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional Price Parities (MARPP dataset). Both are peer-reviewed federal data releases published annually.
Salary to live comfortably
We estimate annual income by dividing annual rent by 30 percent for the affordability figure and 25 percent for the comfortable-income figure. These estimates are a guide, not a guarantee of rental approval.
Demographic figures
Median household income, population, median age, commute time, Census median rent, and rent as percentage of income come from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 5-year estimates, the most recent complete release.
Cost of living and demographic figures were last published in 2023.
Compare
Nearby cities in Illinois
How Rockford, IL rent compares to other markets in the state.
| City | Avg Rent | vs Rockford, IL | 30-Day Change | Properties |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chicago, IL | $2,996 | +117% | -0.3% | 36 |
| Aurora, IL | $2,094 | +52% | +1.3% | 15 |
| Schaumburg, IL | $2,447 | +77% | -1.3% | 13 |
| Naperville, IL | $2,427 | +76% | +3.1% | 12 |
| Evanston, IL | $3,100 | +125% | +0.8% | 11 |
| Peoria, IL | $1,433 | +4% | +2.7% | 11 |
Frequently asked questions
What is the average rent in Rockford, IL?
The average listed apartment rent in Rockford, IL is $1,379 per month, as of November 8, 2026. This sample includes 89 priced apartments in 10 buildings. These are tracked asking prices, not signed leases.
What is the median rent in Rockford, IL?
The median asking rent in Rockford, IL is $1,250 per month, computed from 89 priced listings; check the observation dates shown on this page. The average is $1,379/mo; the median resists skew from luxury listings.
What is the cheapest apartment rent in Rockford, IL?
The lowest available rent in Rockford, IL starts at $899 per month. Confirm current availability, fees, and lease terms with the selected listing.
How much is a 1-bedroom apartment in Rockford, IL?
1-bedroom apartments in Rockford, IL average $1,184/mo. The lowest listed 1-bedroom starts at $899/mo across 38 units tracked.
How much is a 2-bedroom apartment in Rockford, IL?
2-bedroom apartments in Rockford, IL average $1,457/mo. Units start from $999/mo across 40 units currently listed.
Rent Trends in Rockford, IL
Track how apartment prices are changing over time.
Missing your neighborhood?
Tell us where you're looking. We'll start tracking prices within 24 hours.
Get Started