Average Rent in Missouri City, TX
What is the average rent in Missouri City, TX?
The average listed apartment rent in Missouri City, TX is $1,575 per month, as of November 7, 2026. This sample includes 345 priced apartments in 12 buildings. These are tracked asking prices, not signed leases.
We use published total monthly rent when known and base rent otherwise. Unknown fees remain unknown. Included building observations run from November 4, 2026 through November 7, 2026. Buildings without a qualifying price do not count in this sample. The guide directory can include more buildings.
12 apartment buildings, 345 units. Recorded asking prices and price history where available.
Browse apartments in Missouri City, TXCheapest
$560/mo
Westbury Crossing
Properties
12
tracked daily
Units
345
available now
Missouri City, TX Resident Access
City Club members share insider gate codes, parking links, and amenity tips.
Analysis
Rent Price Breakdown
Compare pricing across all 12 properties in Missouri City, TX.
Average rent trend, last 3 months
All bedroom types, citywide. Choose a window above to scope the view.
Average Rent by Property
Starting Price vs Average
Rent by Bedroom Count
Price per Square Foot
Missouri City, TX Rent Prices
All 12 properties ranked by lowest available rent.
Westbury Crossing
12211 Fondren Rd, Houston, TX 77035, USA
Summit at 7700
7700 W Airport Blvd, Houston, TX 77071, USA
MAA Kirkwood
12840 S Kirkwood Rd, Stafford, TX 77477, USA
Espria
13939 Hillcroft Ave, Houston, TX 77085, USA
Cascade at Fountain Lake
10502 Fountain Lake Dr, Stafford, TX 77477, USA
Camden Sugar Grove Apartments
12250 S Kirkwood Rd, Stafford, TX 77477, USA
Springfield Apartments
1511 5th St, Missouri City, TX 77489, USA
| # | Property | From | Avg | $/sqft | Rating | Units |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Westbury Crossing 12211 Fondren Rd, Houston, TX 77035, USA | $560 | $900 | $1.14/ft² | 4 (154) | 24 |
| 2 | Summit at 7700 7700 W Airport Blvd, Houston, TX 77071, USA | $888 | $1,049 | $1.28/ft² | 3.9 (111) | 10 |
| 3 | MAA Kirkwood 12840 S Kirkwood Rd, Stafford, TX 77477, USA | $1,033 | $1,362 | $1.56/ft² | 4.4 (392) | 19 |
| 4 | Espria 13939 Hillcroft Ave, Houston, TX 77085, USA | $1,054 | $1,546 | $1.60/ft² | 4.2 (233) | 51 |
| 5 | Cascade at Fountain Lake 10502 Fountain Lake Dr, Stafford, TX 77477, USA | $1,085 | $1,607 | $1.59/ft² | 4.1 (296) | 16 |
| 6 | Camden Sugar Grove Apartments 12250 S Kirkwood Rd, Stafford, TX 77477, USA | $1,179 | $1,437 | $1.51/ft² | 4.2 (342) | 26 |
| 7 | Springfield Apartments 1511 5th St, Missouri City, TX 77489, USA | $1,220 | $1,220 | $1.42/ft² | 4.1 (104) | 2 |
Rent & Price History by Building
Compare apartment listings by price, bedrooms, and neighborhood.
Westbury Crossing
4 (154)12211 Fondren Rd, Houston, TX 77035, USA
Summit at 7700
3.9 (111)7700 W Airport Blvd, Houston, TX 77071, USA
MAA Kirkwood
4.4 (392)12840 S Kirkwood Rd, Stafford, TX 77477, USA
Espria
4.2 (233)13939 Hillcroft Ave, Houston, TX 77085, USA
Cascade at Fountain Lake
4.1 (296)10502 Fountain Lake Dr, Stafford, TX 77477, USA
Camden Sugar Grove Apartments
4.2 (342)12250 S Kirkwood Rd, Stafford, TX 77477, USA
By Area
Missouri City, TX neighborhoods
Tracked buildings across 6 named neighborhoods. Pick one to see its apartments.
Compare neighborhood rents on the Missouri City, TX rent map
Missouri City, TX Average Rent Prices 2026
The average listed rent in Missouri City, TX is $1,575 per month, based on 345 units across 12 apartment communities. Prices range from $560 at Westbury Crossing to $3,699 at The Davy.
Average Rent by Bedroom Type
| Type | Avg Rent | Starting From | Units |
|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,342/mo | $1,285/mo | 22 |
| 1 Bed | $1,446/mo | $560/mo | 188 |
| 2 Bed | $1,767/mo | $888/mo | 125 |
| 3 Bed | $2,173/mo | $1,497/mo | 9 |
We schedule daily price checks. The included observations can have different dates. Request an area we do not cover so we can review it for coverage.
Building Economics
How much do Missouri City, TX apartments earn?
The 6 buildings we can estimate generate about $1.9M in rental revenue per month ($23M a year). Estimated from each building's unit-level listing and leasing activity.
| Building | Est. Monthly Revenue | Asking / Leased | Est. Occupancy | Units |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1.10X Stella at Riverstone | $509K/mo | $1,813 / $1,547 | 94% | 351 |
| 2.The Davy | $433K/mo | $1,761 / $1,758 | 67% | 366 |
| 3.Retreat at Riverstone | $355K/mo | $1,722 / $1,593 | 90% | 247 |
| 4.Park at Fort Bend | $333K/mo | $1,341 / $1,394 | 96% | 248 |
| 5.Arista Riverstone | $138K/mo | $2,462 / $2,294 | 90% | 62 |
| 1 more estimated building | $119K/mo |
Research estimates from listing activity, not operator financials. Asking is the average listed rent; leased is the average rent at which units left the market. Click any building for the full revenue breakdown and methodology.
Market Context
Who rents in Missouri City, TX, and what they pay
Tracked one-bedroom rent in Missouri City, TX averages $1,446/mo , with two-bedroom units averaging $1,767/mo. At the local median household income of $96,746, that works out to 20% of gross income, well within the 25 percent comfortable-rent threshold.
The U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 2023 release pegged median gross rent in Missouri City, TX at $1,908/mo. The current tracked market average runs 17% below that benchmark, reflecting both two to three years of rent growth and the fact that the Census figure covers all renter-occupied housing in Missouri City, TX while the tracked market average covers units currently listed in larger apartment communities.
What salary do I need to live comfortably in Missouri City, TX?
Built on the 25 to 30 percent rent-to-income guideline used by most landlords and credit-scoring models.
Minimum to afford average rent
$63,000/year
Based on the 30 percent rule, using our tracked average rent of $1,575/mo.
Comfortable income
$76,000/year
Based on the 25 percent rule, leaving more room for savings, transport, and groceries.
To afford the cheapest tracked apartment ($560/mo), you need to earn at least $22,000/year.
Median household income in Missouri City, TX is $96,746 , about 28% above the comfortable-living threshold.
Cost of living in Missouri City, TX
Overall prices in Missouri City, TX matches the national average by about 0% (BEA Regional Price Parity index 99.7, where 100 equals the U.S. average). The breakdown below estimates monthly costs for a single adult, using national consumer-spending baselines from the Bureau of Labor Statistics scaled by Missouri City, TX's regional price parities.
| Category | Monthly estimate |
|---|---|
| Rent (market average) | $1,575 |
| Utilities | $457 |
| Groceries | $549 |
| Transportation | $1,089 |
| Healthcare | $531 |
| Other goods and services | $850 |
| Estimated total | $5,052/mo |
Population
75,234
Median household income
$96,746
Census median rent
$1,908/mo
Census rent burden
36.7%
Median age
40.6
Mean commute
31 min
Methodology
Rent data
We use listed asking rents and schedule daily data updates. Individual buildings can have different verification dates. Check the building or unit page for its latest price and availability.
Cost of living
Estimates combine national consumer-spending baselines from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (Consumer Expenditure Survey) with the U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional Price Parities (MARPP dataset). Both are peer-reviewed federal data releases published annually.
Salary to live comfortably
We estimate annual income by dividing annual rent by 30 percent for the affordability figure and 25 percent for the comfortable-income figure. These estimates are a guide, not a guarantee of rental approval.
Demographic figures
Median household income, population, median age, commute time, Census median rent, and rent as percentage of income come from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 5-year estimates, the most recent complete release.
Cost of living and demographic figures were last published in 2023.
Compare
Nearby cities in Texas
How Missouri City, TX rent compares to other markets in the state.
| City | Avg Rent | vs Missouri City, TX | 30-Day Change | Properties |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dallas, TX | $1,513 | -4% | -2.3% | 710 |
| Addison, TX | $1,648 | +5% | -0.9% | 367 |
| Austin, TX | $1,777 | +13% | -4.1% | 304 |
| Houston, TX | $1,925 | +22% | -1.8% | 244 |
| Irving, TX | $1,589 | +1% | +4.3% | 143 |
| Arlington, TX | $1,403 | -11% | +1.2% | 83 |
Frequently asked questions
What is the average rent in Missouri City, TX?
The average listed apartment rent in Missouri City, TX is $1,575 per month, as of November 7, 2026. This sample includes 345 priced apartments in 12 buildings. These are tracked asking prices, not signed leases.
What is the median rent in Missouri City, TX?
The median asking rent in Missouri City, TX is $1,569 per month, computed from 345 priced listings; check the observation dates shown on this page. The average is $1,575/mo; the median resists skew from luxury listings.
What is the cheapest apartment rent in Missouri City, TX?
The lowest available rent in Missouri City, TX starts at $560 per month. Confirm current availability, fees, and lease terms with the selected listing.
How much is a 1-bedroom apartment in Missouri City, TX?
1-bedroom apartments in Missouri City, TX average $1,446/mo. The lowest listed 1-bedroom starts at $560/mo across 188 units tracked.
How much is a 2-bedroom apartment in Missouri City, TX?
2-bedroom apartments in Missouri City, TX average $1,767/mo. Units start from $888/mo across 125 units currently listed.
Rent Trends in Missouri City, TX
Track how apartment prices are changing over time.
Missing your neighborhood?
Tell us where you're looking. We'll start tracking prices within 24 hours.
Get Started