Average Rent in Mcallen, TX
What is the average rent in Mcallen, TX?
The average listed apartment rent in Mcallen, TX is $1,121 per month, as of November 8, 2026. This sample includes 143 priced apartments in 16 buildings. These are tracked asking prices, not signed leases.
We use published total monthly rent when known and base rent otherwise. Unknown fees remain unknown. Included building observations run from November 6, 2026 through November 8, 2026. Buildings without a qualifying price do not count in this sample. The guide directory can include more buildings.
16 apartment buildings, 143 units. Recorded asking prices and price history where available.
Browse apartments in Mcallen, TXCheapest
$750/mo
Valencia Apartments
Properties
16
tracked daily
Units
143
available now
Mcallen, TX Resident Access
City Club members share insider gate codes, parking links, and amenity tips.
Analysis
Rent Price Breakdown
Compare pricing across all 16 properties in Mcallen, TX.
Average rent trend, last 3 months
All bedroom types, citywide. Choose a window above to scope the view.
Average Rent by Property
Starting Price vs Average
Rent by Bedroom Count
Price per Square Foot
Mcallen, TX Rent Prices
All 16 properties ranked by lowest available rent.
NORTHPARK Apartments
5510 N 15th St, McAllen, TX 78504, USA
Valencia Apartments
OFFICE, 6300 N 11th St, McAllen, TX 78504, USA
The Monark Apartments
1600 Tamarack Ave, McAllen, TX 78501, USA
Rincon Apartments
3801 N McColl Rd, McAllen, TX 78501, USA
Villas De Nolana
121 E Quamasia Ave Apt 133, McAllen, TX 78504, USA
Cedarwood Domit Apartments
3100 N J St, McAllen, TX 78501, USA
Northwood Apartments
201 E Quamasia Ave, McAllen, TX 78504, USA
| # | Property | From | Avg | $/sqft | Rating | Units |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | NORTHPARK Apartments 5510 N 15th St, McAllen, TX 78504, USA | $500 as of Oct 27 | $700 | $0.62/ft² | 1 (1) | 2 |
| 2 | Valencia Apartments OFFICE, 6300 N 11th St, McAllen, TX 78504, USA | $750 | $750 | $0.84/ft² | 3.5 (19) | 1 |
| 3 | The Monark Apartments 1600 Tamarack Ave, McAllen, TX 78501, USA | $784 | $934 | $1.15/ft² | 4.3 (123) | 8 |
| 4 | Rincon Apartments 3801 N McColl Rd, McAllen, TX 78501, USA | $820 | $968 | $1.11/ft² | 4.2 (165) | 16 |
| 5 | Villas De Nolana 121 E Quamasia Ave Apt 133, McAllen, TX 78504, USA | $839 | $989 | $1.14/ft² | 3.6 (55) | 3 |
| 6 | Cedarwood Domit Apartments 3100 N J St, McAllen, TX 78501, USA | $850 as of Aug 1 | $850 | $1.16/ft² | 4.3 (37) | 1 |
| 7 | Northwood Apartments 201 E Quamasia Ave, McAllen, TX 78504, USA | $850 as of Jun 12 | $850 | $1.16/ft² | 4.3 (53) | 1 |
Rent & Price History by Building
Compare apartment listings by price, bedrooms, and neighborhood.
NORTHPARK Apartments
1 (1)5510 N 15th St, McAllen, TX 78504, USA
Valencia Apartments
3.5 (19)OFFICE, 6300 N 11th St, McAllen, TX 78504, USA
The Monark Apartments
4.3 (123)1600 Tamarack Ave, McAllen, TX 78501, USA
Rincon Apartments
4.2 (165)3801 N McColl Rd, McAllen, TX 78501, USA
Villas De Nolana
3.6 (55)121 E Quamasia Ave Apt 133, McAllen, TX 78504, USA
Cedarwood Domit Apartments
4.3 (37)3100 N J St, McAllen, TX 78501, USA
By Area
Mcallen, TX neighborhoods
Tracked buildings across 3 named neighborhoods. Pick one to see its apartments.
Mcallen, TX Average Rent Prices 2026
The average listed rent in Mcallen, TX is $1,121 per month, based on 143 units across 16 apartment communities. Prices range from $750 at Valencia Apartments to $3,500 at Shary Landing Apts.
Average Rent by Bedroom Type
| Type | Avg Rent | Starting From | Units |
|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $839/mo | $839/mo | 1 |
| 1 Bed | $991/mo | $784/mo | 38 |
| 2 Bed | $1,107/mo | $750/mo | 64 |
| 3 Bed | $1,276/mo | $922/mo | 40 |
We schedule daily price checks. The included observations can have different dates. Request an area we do not cover so we can review it for coverage.
Building Economics
How much do Mcallen, TX apartments earn?
The 8 buildings we can estimate generate about $826K in rental revenue per month ($9.9M a year). Estimated from each building's unit-level listing and leasing activity.
| Building | Est. Monthly Revenue | Asking / Leased | Est. Occupancy | Units |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1.501 Jasmine Villas | $198K/mo | $1,061 / $680 | 90% | 209 |
| 2.Rincon Apartments | $194K/mo | $968 / $897 | 93% | 232 |
| 3.The Monark Apartments | $112K/mo | $934 / $880 | 94% | 135 |
| 4.Encino Luxury Apartments | $106K/mo | $1,010 / $983 | 90% | 120 |
| 5.Northwood Apartments | $102K/mo | 99% | 125 | |
| 3 more estimated buildings | $115K/mo |
Research estimates from listing activity, not operator financials. Asking is the average listed rent; leased is the average rent at which units left the market. Click any building for the full revenue breakdown and methodology.
Market Context
Who rents in Mcallen, TX, and what they pay
Tracked one-bedroom rent in Mcallen, TX averages $991/mo , with two-bedroom units averaging $1,107/mo. At the local median household income of $60,165, that works out to 22% of gross income, well within the 25 percent comfortable-rent threshold.
The U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 2023 release pegged median gross rent in Mcallen, TX at $1,017/mo. The current tracked market average runs 10% higher than that benchmark, reflecting both two to three years of rent growth and the fact that the Census figure covers all renter-occupied housing in Mcallen, TX while the tracked market average covers units currently listed in larger apartment communities.
What salary do I need to live comfortably in Mcallen, TX?
Built on the 25 to 30 percent rent-to-income guideline used by most landlords and credit-scoring models.
Minimum to afford average rent
$45,000/year
Based on the 30 percent rule, using our tracked average rent of $1,121/mo.
Comfortable income
$54,000/year
Based on the 25 percent rule, leaving more room for savings, transport, and groceries.
To afford the cheapest tracked apartment ($750/mo), you need to earn at least $30,000/year.
Median household income in Mcallen, TX is $60,165 , about 12% above the comfortable-living threshold.
Cost of living in Mcallen, TX
Overall prices in Mcallen, TX runs below the national average by about 14% (BEA Regional Price Parity index 86.1, where 100 equals the U.S. average). The breakdown below estimates monthly costs for a single adult, using national consumer-spending baselines from the Bureau of Labor Statistics scaled by Mcallen, TX's regional price parities.
| Category | Monthly estimate |
|---|---|
| Rent (market average) | $1,121 |
| Utilities | $245 |
| Groceries | $502 |
| Transportation | $585 |
| Healthcare | $285 |
| Other goods and services | $456 |
| Estimated total | $3,194/mo |
Population
143,789
Median household income
$60,165
Census median rent
$1,017/mo
Census rent burden
30.0%
Median age
34.0
Mean commute
21 min
Methodology
Rent data
We use listed asking rents and schedule daily data updates. Individual buildings can have different verification dates. Check the building or unit page for its latest price and availability.
Cost of living
Estimates combine national consumer-spending baselines from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (Consumer Expenditure Survey) with the U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional Price Parities (MARPP dataset). Both are peer-reviewed federal data releases published annually.
Salary to live comfortably
We estimate annual income by dividing annual rent by 30 percent for the affordability figure and 25 percent for the comfortable-income figure. These estimates are a guide, not a guarantee of rental approval.
Demographic figures
Median household income, population, median age, commute time, Census median rent, and rent as percentage of income come from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 5-year estimates, the most recent complete release.
Cost of living and demographic figures were last published in 2023.
Compare
Nearby cities in Texas
How Mcallen, TX rent compares to other markets in the state.
| City | Avg Rent | vs Mcallen, TX | 30-Day Change | Properties |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dallas, TX | $1,512 | +35% | -3% | 710 |
| Addison, TX | $1,652 | +47% | -0.9% | 367 |
| Austin, TX | $1,776 | +58% | -2% | 304 |
| Houston, TX | $1,926 | +72% | -2% | 244 |
| Irving, TX | $1,590 | +42% | +3.7% | 143 |
| Arlington, TX | $1,403 | +25% | +0.9% | 83 |
Frequently asked questions
What is the average rent in Mcallen, TX?
The average listed apartment rent in Mcallen, TX is $1,121 per month, as of November 8, 2026. This sample includes 143 priced apartments in 16 buildings. These are tracked asking prices, not signed leases.
What is the median rent in Mcallen, TX?
The median asking rent in Mcallen, TX is $1,059 per month, computed from 143 priced listings; check the observation dates shown on this page. The average is $1,121/mo; the median resists skew from luxury listings.
What is the cheapest apartment rent in Mcallen, TX?
The lowest available rent in Mcallen, TX starts at $750 per month. Confirm current availability, fees, and lease terms with the selected listing.
How much is a 1-bedroom apartment in Mcallen, TX?
1-bedroom apartments in Mcallen, TX average $991/mo. The lowest listed 1-bedroom starts at $784/mo across 38 units tracked.
How much is a 2-bedroom apartment in Mcallen, TX?
2-bedroom apartments in Mcallen, TX average $1,107/mo. Units start from $750/mo across 64 units currently listed.
Rent Trends in Mcallen, TX
Track how apartment prices are changing over time.
Missing your neighborhood?
Tell us where you're looking. We'll start tracking prices within 24 hours.
Get Started