Average Rent in Cedar Rapids IA
5 apartment buildings, 1 units. Real asking prices, refreshed daily.
Avg Rent
$1,125/mo
Cheapest
$1,125/mo
Properties
5
Units
1
Analysis
Rent Price Breakdown
Compare pricing across all 5 properties in Cedar Rapids IA.
Average Rent by Property
Starting Price vs Average
Price per Square Foot
Cedar Rapids IA Rent Prices
All 5 properties ranked by lowest available rent.
Union at Wiley
4227 21st Ave SW, Cedar Rapids, IA 52404, USA
Alexandra Apartments
4419 1st Ave SW, Cedar Rapids, IA 52405, USA
Briarwood
254 Northpointe Dr NE, Cedar Rapids, IA 52402, USA
Parkway Property Management, LLC
Located in Westdale Town Center, 3998 Westdale Pkwy SW #200, Cedar Rapids, IA 52404, USA
The Retreat on 6th
2981 6th St SW, Cedar Rapids, IA 52404, USA
| # | Property | From | Avg | $/sqft | Rating | Units |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Union at Wiley 4227 21st Ave SW, Cedar Rapids, IA 52404, USA | $1,125 | $1,125 | $1.10 | 3.2 | 1 |
| 2 | Alexandra Apartments 4419 1st Ave SW, Cedar Rapids, IA 52405, USA | -- | -- | -- | 3.6 | 0 |
| 3 | Briarwood 254 Northpointe Dr NE, Cedar Rapids, IA 52402, USA | -- | -- | -- | 4.6 | 0 |
| 4 | Parkway Property Management, LLC Located in Westdale Town Center, 3998 Westdale Pkwy SW #200, Cedar Rapids, IA 52404, USA | -- | -- | -- | -- | 0 |
| 5 | The Retreat on 6th 2981 6th St SW, Cedar Rapids, IA 52404, USA | -- | -- | -- | 4.3 | 0 |
Explore Each Property
Union at Wiley
3.24227 21st Ave SW, Cedar Rapids, IA 52404, USA
Alexandra Apartments
3.64419 1st Ave SW, Cedar Rapids, IA 52405, USA
Briarwood
4.6254 Northpointe Dr NE, Cedar Rapids, IA 52402, USA
Parkway Property Management, LLC
Located in Westdale Town Center, 3998 Westdale Pkwy SW #200, Cedar Rapids, IA 52404, USA
The Retreat on 6th
4.32981 6th St SW, Cedar Rapids, IA 52404, USA
Cedar Rapids IA Average Rent Prices 2026
The average rent in Cedar Rapids IA is $1,125 per month, based on 1 units across 5 apartment communities. Prices range from $1,125 at Union at Wiley to $1,125 at Union at Wiley.
Every price comes directly from each property's leasing system, updated that morning. Request a neighborhood we don't cover and we add it within 24 hours.
Market Context
Who rents in Cedar Rapids IA, and what they pay
Tracked tracked rent in Cedar Rapids IA averages $1,125/mo. At the local median household income of $67,859, that works out to 20% of gross income, well within the 25 percent comfortable-rent threshold.
The U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 2023 release pegged median gross rent in Cedar Rapids IA at $925/mo. The current tracked market average runs 22% higher than that benchmark, reflecting both two to three years of rent growth and the fact that the Census figure covers all renter-occupied housing in Cedar Rapids IA while the tracked market average covers units currently listed in larger apartment communities.
What salary do I need to live comfortably in Cedar Rapids IA?
Built on the 25 to 30 percent rent-to-income guideline used by most landlords and credit-scoring models.
Minimum to afford average rent
$45,000/year
30 percent rule -- using our average rent of $1,125/mo.
Comfortable income
$54,000/year
25 percent rule -- leaves more room for savings, transport, and groceries.
Median household income in Cedar Rapids IA is $67,859 , about 26% above the comfortable-living threshold.
Cost of living in Cedar Rapids IA
Overall prices in Cedar Rapids IA runs below the national average by about 10% (BEA Regional Price Parity index 90.0, where 100 equals the U.S. average). The breakdown below estimates monthly costs for a single adult, using national consumer-spending baselines from the Bureau of Labor Statistics scaled by Cedar Rapids IA's regional price parities.
| Category | Monthly estimate |
|---|---|
| Rent (market average) | $1,125 |
| Utilities | $306 |
| Groceries | $522 |
| Transportation | $730 |
| Healthcare | $356 |
| Other goods and services | $570 |
| Estimated total | $3,609/mo |
Population
136,859
Median household income
$67,859
Census median rent
$925/mo
Rent as % of income
27.9%
Median age
36.9
Mean commute
18 min
Methodology
Rent data
Sourced directly from each tracked apartment community and refreshed every 24 hours. Every listed unit price on this page is real and listed today.
Cost of living
Estimates combine national consumer-spending baselines from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (Consumer Expenditure Survey) with the U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional Price Parities (MARPP dataset). Both are peer-reviewed federal data releases published annually.
Salary to live comfortably
Applies the standard 25 to 30 percent rent-to-income rule on top of the listed rent. This is the same affordability guideline used by most landlords and credit-scoring models.
Demographic figures
Median household income, population, median age, commute time, Census median rent, and rent as percentage of income come from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 5-year estimates, the most recent complete release.
Cost of living and demographic figures were last published in 2023.
Compare
Nearby cities in Iowa
How Cedar Rapids IA rent compares to other markets in the state.
| City | Avg Rent | vs Cedar Rapids IA | Properties |
|---|---|---|---|
| Des Moines, IA | $1,193 | +6% | 9 |
Frequently asked questions
What is the average rent in Cedar Rapids IA?
The average rent in Cedar Rapids IA is $1,125 per month, based on 1 units across 5 apartment buildings tracked by Average Rent. Prices are updated every morning through our proprietary data sourcing.
What is the cheapest apartment rent in Cedar Rapids IA?
The lowest available rent in Cedar Rapids IA starts at $1,125 per month. Availability changes daily as leasing data is refreshed each morning.
Rent Trends in Cedar Rapids IA
Track how apartment prices are changing over time.
Missing your neighborhood?
Tell us where you're looking. We'll start tracking prices within 24 hours.
Get Started