Average Rent in Burlington, MA
What is the average rent in Burlington, MA?
The average listed apartment rent in Burlington, MA is $3,036 per month, as of November 8, 2026. This sample includes 77 priced apartments in 5 buildings. These are tracked asking prices, not signed leases.
We use published total monthly rent when known and base rent otherwise. Unknown fees remain unknown. Buildings without a qualifying price do not count in this sample. The guide directory can include more buildings.
5 apartment buildings, 77 units. Recorded asking prices and price history where available.
Browse apartments in Burlington, MACheapest
$2,344/mo
Halstead Burlington
Properties
5
tracked daily
Units
77
available now
Burlington, MA Resident Access
City Club members share insider gate codes, parking links, and amenity tips.
Analysis
Rent Price Breakdown
Compare pricing across all 5 properties in Burlington, MA.
Average rent trend, last 6 months
All bedroom types, citywide. Choose a window above to scope the view.
Average Rent by Property
Starting Price vs Average
Rent by Bedroom Count
Price per Square Foot
Burlington, MA Rent Prices
All 5 properties ranked by lowest available rent.
Halstead Burlington
8 Kimball Ct, Burlington, MA 01803, USA
The Reserve at Burlington Apartments
20 Corporate Dr, Burlington, MA 01803, USA
eaves Burlington
1 Farms Dr, Burlington, MA 01803, USA
Avalon Burlington
1 Arboretum Way, Burlington, MA 01803, USA
Heritage at Stone Ridge Apartments
2 Littles Brook Ct, Burlington, MA 01803, USA
| # | Property | From | Avg | $/sqft | Rating | Units |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Halstead Burlington 8 Kimball Ct, Burlington, MA 01803, USA | $2,344 | $3,063 | $2.74/ft² | 4 (208) | 27 |
| 2 | The Reserve at Burlington Apartments 20 Corporate Dr, Burlington, MA 01803, USA | $2,393 | $3,043 | $2.94/ft² | 3.9 (122) | 11 |
| 3 | eaves Burlington 1 Farms Dr, Burlington, MA 01803, USA | $2,578 | $3,032 | $2.94/ft² | 4.7 (127) | 8 |
| 4 | Avalon Burlington 1 Arboretum Way, Burlington, MA 01803, USA | $2,733 | $2,999 | $3.06/ft² | 4.5 (211) | 26 |
| 5 | Heritage at Stone Ridge Apartments 2 Littles Brook Ct, Burlington, MA 01803, USA | $2,735 | $3,072 | $2.83/ft² | 4.5 (112) | 5 |
Rent & Price History by Building
Compare apartment listings by price, bedrooms, and neighborhood.
Halstead Burlington
4 (208)8 Kimball Ct, Burlington, MA 01803, USA
The Reserve at Burlington Apartments
3.9 (122)20 Corporate Dr, Burlington, MA 01803, USA
eaves Burlington
4.7 (127)1 Farms Dr, Burlington, MA 01803, USA
Avalon Burlington
4.5 (211)1 Arboretum Way, Burlington, MA 01803, USA
Heritage at Stone Ridge Apartments
4.5 (112)2 Littles Brook Ct, Burlington, MA 01803, USA
By Area
Burlington, MA neighborhoods
Tracked buildings across 1 named neighborhoods. Pick one to see its apartments.
Burlington, MA Average Rent Prices 2026
The average listed rent in Burlington, MA is $3,036 per month, based on 77 units across 5 apartment communities. Prices range from $2,344 at Halstead Burlington to $4,020 at Halstead Burlington.
Average Rent by Bedroom Type
| Type | Avg Rent | Starting From | Units |
|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $2,426/mo | $2,344/mo | 5 |
| 1 Bed | $2,756/mo | $2,578/mo | 17 |
| 2 Bed | $3,121/mo | $2,933/mo | 51 |
| 3 Bed | $3,901/mo | $3,795/mo | 4 |
We schedule daily price checks. The included observations can have different dates. Request an area we do not cover so we can review it for coverage.
Market Context
Who rents in Burlington, MA, and what they pay
Tracked one-bedroom rent in Burlington, MA averages $2,756/mo , with two-bedroom units averaging $3,121/mo. At the local median household income of $142,207, that works out to 26% of gross income, near the 30 percent affordability ceiling.
The U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 2023 release pegged median gross rent in Burlington, MA at $2,597/mo. The current tracked market average runs 17% higher than that benchmark, reflecting both two to three years of rent growth and the fact that the Census figure covers all renter-occupied housing in Burlington, MA while the tracked market average covers units currently listed in larger apartment communities.
What salary do I need to live comfortably in Burlington, MA?
Built on the 25 to 30 percent rent-to-income guideline used by most landlords and credit-scoring models.
Minimum to afford average rent
$121,000/year
Based on the 30 percent rule, using our tracked average rent of $3,036/mo.
Comfortable income
$146,000/year
Based on the 25 percent rule, leaving more room for savings, transport, and groceries.
To afford the cheapest tracked apartment ($2,344/mo), you need to earn at least $94,000/year.
Median household income in Burlington, MA is $142,207 , about 2% below the comfortable-living threshold.
Cost of living in Burlington, MA
Overall prices in Burlington, MA runs above the national average by about 10% (BEA Regional Price Parity index 110.4, where 100 equals the U.S. average). The breakdown below estimates monthly costs for a single adult, using national consumer-spending baselines from the Bureau of Labor Statistics scaled by Burlington, MA's regional price parities.
| Category | Monthly estimate |
|---|---|
| Rent (market average) | $3,036 |
| Utilities | $637 |
| Groceries | $544 |
| Transportation | $1,520 |
| Healthcare | $741 |
| Other goods and services | $1,186 |
| Estimated total | $7,664/mo |
Population
26,223
Median household income
$142,207
Census median rent
$2,597/mo
Census rent burden
29.1%
Median age
44.9
Mean commute
28 min
Methodology
Rent data
We use listed asking rents and schedule daily data updates. Individual buildings can have different verification dates. Check the building or unit page for its latest price and availability.
Cost of living
Estimates combine national consumer-spending baselines from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (Consumer Expenditure Survey) with the U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional Price Parities (MARPP dataset). Both are peer-reviewed federal data releases published annually.
Salary to live comfortably
We estimate annual income by dividing annual rent by 30 percent for the affordability figure and 25 percent for the comfortable-income figure. These estimates are a guide, not a guarantee of rental approval.
Demographic figures
Median household income, population, median age, commute time, Census median rent, and rent as percentage of income come from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 5-year estimates, the most recent complete release.
Cost of living and demographic figures were last published in 2023.
Compare
Nearby cities in Massachusetts
How Burlington, MA rent compares to other markets in the state.
| City | Avg Rent | vs Burlington, MA | 30-Day Change | Properties |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Agawam, MA | $2,247 | -26% | +9.1% | 33 |
| Boston, MA | $4,543 | +50% | -7.4% | 29 |
| Lynn, MA | $3,044 | 0% | -1% | 16 |
| Haverhill, MA | $2,629 | -13% | -0.7% | 13 |
| Waltham, MA | $3,376 | +11% | -2.8% | 11 |
| Weymouth, MA | $2,458 | -19% | -4.6% | 11 |
Frequently asked questions
What is the average rent in Burlington, MA?
The average listed apartment rent in Burlington, MA is $3,036 per month, as of November 8, 2026. This sample includes 77 priced apartments in 5 buildings. These are tracked asking prices, not signed leases.
What is the median rent in Burlington, MA?
The median asking rent in Burlington, MA is $3,068 per month, computed from 77 priced listings; check the observation dates shown on this page. The average is $3,036/mo; the median resists skew from luxury listings.
What is the cheapest apartment rent in Burlington, MA?
The lowest available rent in Burlington, MA starts at $2,344 per month. Confirm current availability, fees, and lease terms with the selected listing.
How much is a 1-bedroom apartment in Burlington, MA?
1-bedroom apartments in Burlington, MA average $2,756/mo. The lowest listed 1-bedroom starts at $2,578/mo across 17 units tracked.
How much is a 2-bedroom apartment in Burlington, MA?
2-bedroom apartments in Burlington, MA average $3,121/mo. Units start from $2,933/mo across 51 units currently listed.
Rent Trends in Burlington, MA
Track how apartment prices are changing over time.
Missing your neighborhood?
Tell us where you're looking. We'll start tracking prices within 24 hours.
Get Started