Average Rent in Temple TX
10 apartment buildings, 177 units. Real asking prices, refreshed daily.
Avg Rent
$1,212/mo
Cheapest
$800/mo
Properties
10
Units
177
Analysis
Rent Price Breakdown
Compare pricing across all 10 properties in Temple TX.
Average Rent by Property
Starting Price vs Average
Rent by Bedroom Count
Price per Square Foot
Temple TX Rent Prices
All 10 properties ranked by lowest available rent.
Bridge Apartments
404 Fryers Creek Cir, Temple
Barge Properties Management Company
2005 Birdcreek Dr #211, Temple
Mariposa at Scott and White Boulevard
640 SW H K Dodgen Loop, Temple
Hunnington Townhomes
3701 Robinhood Dr, Temple
Woodbridge Crossing Apartments
202 Woodbridge Blvd, Temple
Villas on the Hill Apartments
2510 S 31st St, Temple
Echo Station Apartments
1213 Waters Dairy Rd, Temple
| # | Property | From | Avg | $/sqft | Rating | Units |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bridge Apartments 404 Fryers Creek Cir, Temple | $800 | $1,041 | $1.49 | 3.7 | 30 |
| 2 | Barge Properties Management Company 2005 Birdcreek Dr #211, Temple | $835 | $1,088 | $1.23 | 2.7 | 24 |
| 3 | Mariposa at Scott and White Boulevard 640 SW H K Dodgen Loop, Temple | $864 | $864 | $1.23 | 4.9 | 1 |
| 4 | Hunnington Townhomes 3701 Robinhood Dr, Temple | $895 | $1,088 | $1.17 | 3.4 | 5 |
| 5 | Woodbridge Crossing Apartments 202 Woodbridge Blvd, Temple | $1,028 | $1,316 | $1.37 | 4 | 10 |
| 6 | Villas on the Hill Apartments 2510 S 31st St, Temple | $1,066 | $1,279 | $1.48 | 4.2 | 30 |
| 7 | Echo Station Apartments 1213 Waters Dairy Rd, Temple | $1,099 | $1,211 | $1.34 | 3.9 | 26 |
Explore Each Property
Bridge Apartments
3.7404 Fryers Creek Cir, Temple
Barge Properties Management Company
2.72005 Birdcreek Dr #211, Temple
Mariposa at Scott and White Boulevard
4.9640 SW H K Dodgen Loop, Temple
Hunnington Townhomes
3.43701 Robinhood Dr, Temple
Woodbridge Crossing Apartments
4202 Woodbridge Blvd, Temple
Villas on the Hill Apartments
4.22510 S 31st St, Temple
Temple TX Average Rent Prices 2026
The average rent in Temple TX is $1,212 per month, based on 177 units across 10 apartment communities. Prices range from $800 at Bridge Apartments to $1,169 at Portico at Friars Creek Apartments.
Average Rent by Bedroom Type
| Type | Avg Rent | Starting From | Units |
|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $857/mo | $835/mo | 2 |
| 1 Bed | $1,133/mo | $800/mo | 87 |
| 2 Bed | $1,266/mo | $950/mo | 83 |
| 3 Bed | $1,818/mo | $1,687/mo | 5 |
Every price comes directly from each property's leasing system, updated that morning. Request a neighborhood we don't cover and we add it within 24 hours.
Market Context
Who rents in Temple TX, and what they pay
Tracked one-bedroom rent in Temple TX averages $1,133/mo, with two-bedroom units averaging $1,266/mo. At the local median household income of $64,945, that works out to 22% of gross income, well within the 25 percent comfortable-rent threshold.
The U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 2023 release pegged median gross rent in Temple TX at $1,174/mo. The current tracked market average runs 3% higher than that benchmark, reflecting both two to three years of rent growth and the fact that the Census figure covers all renter-occupied housing in Temple TX while the tracked market average covers units currently listed in larger apartment communities.
What salary do I need to live comfortably in Temple TX?
Built on the 25 to 30 percent rent-to-income guideline used by most landlords and credit-scoring models.
Minimum to afford average rent
$48,000/year
30 percent rule -- using our average rent of $1,212/mo.
Comfortable income
$58,000/year
25 percent rule -- leaves more room for savings, transport, and groceries.
To afford the cheapest tracked apartment ($800/mo), you need to earn at least $32,000/year.
Median household income in Temple TX is $64,945 , about 12% above the comfortable-living threshold.
Cost of living in Temple TX
Overall prices in Temple TX runs below the national average by about 8% (BEA Regional Price Parity index 92.3, where 100 equals the U.S. average). The breakdown below estimates monthly costs for a single adult, using national consumer-spending baselines from the Bureau of Labor Statistics scaled by Temple TX's regional price parities.
| Category | Monthly estimate |
|---|---|
| Rent (market average) | $1,212 |
| Utilities | $359 |
| Groceries | $502 |
| Transportation | $855 |
| Healthcare | $417 |
| Other goods and services | $667 |
| Estimated total | $4,012/mo |
Population
86,358
Median household income
$64,945
Census median rent
$1,174/mo
Rent as % of income
30.6%
Median age
33.8
Mean commute
22 min
Methodology
Rent data
Sourced directly from each tracked apartment community and refreshed every 24 hours. Every listed unit price on this page is real and listed today.
Cost of living
Estimates combine national consumer-spending baselines from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (Consumer Expenditure Survey) with the U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional Price Parities (MARPP dataset). Both are peer-reviewed federal data releases published annually.
Salary to live comfortably
Applies the standard 25 to 30 percent rent-to-income rule on top of the listed rent. This is the same affordability guideline used by most landlords and credit-scoring models.
Demographic figures
Median household income, population, median age, commute time, Census median rent, and rent as percentage of income come from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 5-year estimates, the most recent complete release.
Cost of living and demographic figures were last published in 2023.
Compare
Nearby cities in Texas
How Temple TX rent compares to other markets in the state.
| City | Avg Rent | vs Temple TX | Properties |
|---|---|---|---|
| Austin, TX | $1,871 | +54% | 197 |
| Dallas, TX | $1,824 | +50% | 137 |
| Addison, TX | $1,542 | +27% | 103 |
| Houston, TX | $2,264 | +87% | 75 |
| San Antonio, TX | $2,070 | +71% | 39 |
| Carrollton, TX | $1,589 | +31% | 38 |
Frequently asked questions
What is the average rent in Temple TX?
The average rent in Temple TX is $1,212 per month, based on 177 units across 10 apartment buildings tracked by Average Rent. Prices are updated every morning through our proprietary data sourcing.
What is the cheapest apartment rent in Temple TX?
The lowest available rent in Temple TX starts at $800 per month. Availability changes daily as leasing data is refreshed each morning.
How much is a 1-bedroom apartment in Temple TX?
1-bedroom apartments in Temple TX average $1,133/mo. The lowest listed 1-bedroom starts at $800/mo across 87 units tracked.
How much is a 2-bedroom apartment in Temple TX?
2-bedroom apartments in Temple TX average $1,266/mo. Units start from $950/mo across 83 units currently listed.
Rent Trends in Temple TX
Track how apartment prices are changing over time.
Missing your neighborhood?
Tell us where you're looking. We'll start tracking prices within 24 hours.
Get Started