Average Rent in Santa Rosa, CA
What is the average rent in Santa Rosa, CA?
The average listed apartment rent in Santa Rosa, CA is $2,640 per month, as of November 6, 2026. This sample includes 192 priced apartments in 10 buildings. These are tracked asking prices, not signed leases.
We use published total monthly rent when known and base rent otherwise. Unknown fees remain unknown. Included building observations run from November 4, 2026 through November 6, 2026. Buildings without a qualifying price do not count in this sample. The guide directory can include more buildings.
10 apartment buildings, 192 units. Recorded asking prices and price history where available.
Browse apartments in Santa Rosa, CACheapest
$1,797/mo
VINTAGE AT BENNETT VALLEY
Properties
10
tracked daily
Units
192
available now
Santa Rosa, CA Resident Access
City Club members share insider gate codes, parking links, and amenity tips.
Analysis
Rent Price Breakdown
Compare pricing across all 10 properties in Santa Rosa, CA.
Average rent trend, last 6 months
All bedroom types, citywide. Choose a window above to scope the view.
Average Rent by Property
Starting Price vs Average
Rent by Bedroom Count
Price per Square Foot
Santa Rosa, CA Rent Prices
All 10 properties ranked by lowest available rent.
VINTAGE AT BENNETT VALLEY
1405 Townview Ave, Santa Rosa, CA 95405, USA
Vineyard Gardens Apartments
240 Burt St, Santa Rosa, CA 95407, USA
The Meadows
2355 Meadow Way, Santa Rosa, CA 95404, USA
Felix Apartments
420 Mendocino Ave, Santa Rosa, CA 95401, USA
38° NORTH
1020 Kawana Springs Rd, Santa Rosa, CA 95404, USA
888 4th Street
888 4th St, Santa Rosa, CA 95404, USA
Acacia on Santa Rosa Creek Apartments
4656 Quigg Dr, Santa Rosa, CA 95409, USA
| # | Property | From | Avg | $/sqft | Rating | Units |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | VINTAGE AT BENNETT VALLEY 1405 Townview Ave, Santa Rosa, CA 95405, USA | $1,797 | $1,970 | $3.14/ft² | 3.7 (67) | 4 |
| 2 | Vineyard Gardens Apartments 240 Burt St, Santa Rosa, CA 95407, USA | $1,985 | $2,359 | $3.13/ft² | 3.9 (93) | 10 |
| 3 | The Meadows 2355 Meadow Way, Santa Rosa, CA 95404, USA | $1,999 | $2,281 | $2.74/ft² | 4.6 (26) | 3 |
| 4 | Felix Apartments 420 Mendocino Ave, Santa Rosa, CA 95401, USA | $2,098 | $2,808 | $3.83/ft² | 4.3 (20) | 29 |
| 5 | 38° NORTH 1020 Kawana Springs Rd, Santa Rosa, CA 95404, USA | $2,135 | $2,811 | $3.27/ft² | 3.8 (160) | 20 |
| 6 | 888 4th Street 888 4th St, Santa Rosa, CA 95404, USA | $2,150 | $2,884 | $3.95/ft² | 3 (39) | 11 |
| 7 | Acacia on Santa Rosa Creek Apartments 4656 Quigg Dr, Santa Rosa, CA 95409, USA | $2,175 as of Oct 28 | $2,515 | $2.75/ft² | 4.1 (168) | 11 |
Rent & Price History by Building
Compare apartment listings by price, bedrooms, and neighborhood.
VINTAGE AT BENNETT VALLEY
3.7 (67)1405 Townview Ave, Santa Rosa, CA 95405, USA
Vineyard Gardens Apartments
3.9 (93)240 Burt St, Santa Rosa, CA 95407, USA
The Meadows
4.6 (26)2355 Meadow Way, Santa Rosa, CA 95404, USA
Felix Apartments
4.3 (20)420 Mendocino Ave, Santa Rosa, CA 95401, USA
38° NORTH
3.8 (160)1020 Kawana Springs Rd, Santa Rosa, CA 95404, USA
888 4th Street
3 (39)888 4th St, Santa Rosa, CA 95404, USA
By Area
Santa Rosa, CA neighborhoods
Tracked buildings across 6 named neighborhoods. Pick one to see its apartments.
Santa Rosa, CA Average Rent Prices 2026
The average listed rent in Santa Rosa, CA is $2,640 per month, based on 192 units across 10 apartment communities. Prices range from $1,797 at VINTAGE AT BENNETT VALLEY to $4,045 at Felix Apartments.
Average Rent by Bedroom Type
| Type | Avg Rent | Starting From | Units |
|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $2,194/mo | $2,098/mo | 10 |
| 1 Bed | $2,423/mo | $1,797/mo | 101 |
| 2 Bed | $2,935/mo | $1,797/mo | 74 |
| 3 Bed | $3,295/mo | $3,254/mo | 7 |
We schedule daily price checks. The included observations can have different dates. Request an area we do not cover so we can review it for coverage.
Market Context
Who rents in Santa Rosa, CA, and what they pay
Tracked one-bedroom rent in Santa Rosa, CA averages $2,423/mo , with two-bedroom units averaging $2,935/mo. At the local median household income of $97,410, that works out to 33% of gross income, above the 30 percent affordability ceiling, a stretched-budget market.
The U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 2023 release pegged median gross rent in Santa Rosa, CA at $2,084/mo. The current tracked market average runs 27% higher than that benchmark, reflecting both two to three years of rent growth and the fact that the Census figure covers all renter-occupied housing in Santa Rosa, CA while the tracked market average covers units currently listed in larger apartment communities.
What salary do I need to live comfortably in Santa Rosa, CA?
Built on the 25 to 30 percent rent-to-income guideline used by most landlords and credit-scoring models.
Minimum to afford average rent
$106,000/year
Based on the 30 percent rule, using our tracked average rent of $2,640/mo.
Comfortable income
$127,000/year
Based on the 25 percent rule, leaving more room for savings, transport, and groceries.
To afford the cheapest tracked apartment ($1,797/mo), you need to earn at least $72,000/year.
Median household income in Santa Rosa, CA is $97,410 , about 23% below the comfortable-living threshold.
Cost of living in Santa Rosa, CA
Overall prices in Santa Rosa, CA runs above the national average by about 10% (BEA Regional Price Parity index 110.3, where 100 equals the U.S. average). The breakdown below estimates monthly costs for a single adult, using national consumer-spending baselines from the Bureau of Labor Statistics scaled by Santa Rosa, CA's regional price parities.
| Category | Monthly estimate |
|---|---|
| Rent (market average) | $2,640 |
| Utilities | $630 |
| Groceries | $567 |
| Transportation | $1,502 |
| Healthcare | $733 |
| Other goods and services | $1,172 |
| Estimated total | $7,243/mo |
Population
177,216
Median household income
$97,410
Census median rent
$2,084/mo
Census rent burden
31.5%
Median age
40.5
Mean commute
23 min
Methodology
Rent data
We use listed asking rents and schedule daily data updates. Individual buildings can have different verification dates. Check the building or unit page for its latest price and availability.
Cost of living
Estimates combine national consumer-spending baselines from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (Consumer Expenditure Survey) with the U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional Price Parities (MARPP dataset). Both are peer-reviewed federal data releases published annually.
Salary to live comfortably
We estimate annual income by dividing annual rent by 30 percent for the affordability figure and 25 percent for the comfortable-income figure. These estimates are a guide, not a guarantee of rental approval.
Demographic figures
Median household income, population, median age, commute time, Census median rent, and rent as percentage of income come from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 5-year estimates, the most recent complete release.
Cost of living and demographic figures were last published in 2023.
Compare
Nearby cities in California
How Santa Rosa, CA rent compares to other markets in the state.
| City | Avg Rent | vs Santa Rosa, CA | 30-Day Change | Properties |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Los Angeles, CA | $3,104 | +18% | -5% | 50 |
| San Diego, CA | $3,370 | +28% | -5.5% | 36 |
| Anaheim, CA | $2,881 | +9% | +1.8% | 34 |
| EL Cajon, CA | $2,261 | -14% | -8.8% | 33 |
| Hayward, CA | $2,730 | +3% | -5.6% | 32 |
| San Francisco, CA | $5,205 | +97% | +7.5% | 32 |
Frequently asked questions
What is the average rent in Santa Rosa, CA?
The average listed apartment rent in Santa Rosa, CA is $2,640 per month, as of November 6, 2026. This sample includes 192 priced apartments in 10 buildings. These are tracked asking prices, not signed leases.
What is the median rent in Santa Rosa, CA?
The median asking rent in Santa Rosa, CA is $2,507 per month, computed from 192 priced listings; check the observation dates shown on this page. The average is $2,640/mo; the median resists skew from luxury listings.
What is the cheapest apartment rent in Santa Rosa, CA?
The lowest available rent in Santa Rosa, CA starts at $1,797 per month. Confirm current availability, fees, and lease terms with the selected listing.
How much is a 1-bedroom apartment in Santa Rosa, CA?
1-bedroom apartments in Santa Rosa, CA average $2,423/mo. The lowest listed 1-bedroom starts at $1,797/mo across 101 units tracked.
How much is a 2-bedroom apartment in Santa Rosa, CA?
2-bedroom apartments in Santa Rosa, CA average $2,935/mo. Units start from $1,797/mo across 74 units currently listed.
Rent Trends in Santa Rosa, CA
Track how apartment prices are changing over time.
Missing your neighborhood?
Tell us where you're looking. We'll start tracking prices within 24 hours.
Get Started