Skip to content
Latest included observation:

Average Rent in Round Rock, TX

What is the average rent in Round Rock, TX?

The average listed apartment rent in Round Rock, TX is $1,375 per month, as of November 8, 2026. This sample includes 496 priced apartments in 24 buildings. These are tracked asking prices, not signed leases.

We use published total monthly rent when known and base rent otherwise. Unknown fees remain unknown. Included building observations run from November 6, 2026 through November 8, 2026. Buildings without a qualifying price do not count in this sample. The guide directory can include more buildings.

24 apartment buildings, 496 units. Recorded asking prices and price history where available.

Browse apartments in Round Rock, TX

Avg Rent

$1,375/mo

median $1,283

-11.2% vs last month

Cheapest

$887/mo

Lantower Round Rock

Properties

24

tracked daily

Units

496

available now

Round Rock, TX Resident Access

City Club members share insider gate codes, parking links, and amenity tips.

View

Analysis

Rent Price Breakdown

Compare pricing across all 24 properties in Round Rock, TX.

Timeframe

Average rent trend, last 6 months

All bedroom types, citywide. Choose a window above to scope the view.

$1,353
Average rent today
Average rent trend in Round Rock, TX $1,300$1,450$1,600$1,750 MayJunAugSepNov

Full Round Rock, TX price history

Average Rent by Property

Starting Price vs Average

Rent by Bedroom Count

Price per Square Foot

Round Rock, TX Rent Prices

All 24 properties ranked by lowest available rent.

#1 3.9 (14)

Iconic at Round Rock

105 Gattis School Rd, Round Rock, TX 78664, USA

From $869/mo as of Oct 23
Avg $1,080 7 units
#2 3.5 (398)

Lantower Round Rock

1801 Warner Ranch Dr, Round Rock, TX 78664, USA

From $887/mo
Avg $1,230 42 units
#3 3.3 (115)

Madison at Dell Ranch

700 Louis Henna Blvd, Round Rock, TX 78664, USA

From $899/mo
Avg $1,132 19 units
#4 3.9 (96)

Apple Creek Apartments

1501 Lawnmont Dr, Round Rock, TX 78664, USA

From $900/mo
Avg $1,050 4 units
#5 4.5 (364)

MAA Round Rock

1800 Plateau Vista Blvd, Round Rock, TX 78664, USA

From $918/mo
Avg $1,204 34 units
#6 3.6 (171)

Bellwood Apartments

1401 A W Grimes Blvd Old, Round Rock, TX 78664, USA

From $957/mo
Avg $1,364 12 units
#7 4.1 (236)

Alvista Round Rock

650 Louis Henna Blvd, Round Rock, TX 78664, USA

From $975/mo
Avg $1,170 24 units

Rent & Price History by Building

Compare apartment listings by price, bedrooms, and neighborhood.

Browse all apartments
Iconic at Round Rock apartments in Round Rock, TX

Iconic at Round Rock

3.9 (14)

105 Gattis School Rd, Round Rock, TX 78664, USA

From $869/mo prices as of Oct 23
7 units
Lantower Round Rock apartments in Round Rock, TX

Lantower Round Rock

3.5 (398)

1801 Warner Ranch Dr, Round Rock, TX 78664, USA

From $887/mo
42 units
Madison at Dell Ranch apartments in Round Rock, TX

Madison at Dell Ranch

3.3 (115)

700 Louis Henna Blvd, Round Rock, TX 78664, USA

From $899/mo
19 units
Apple Creek Apartments apartments in Round Rock, TX

Apple Creek Apartments

3.9 (96)

1501 Lawnmont Dr, Round Rock, TX 78664, USA

From $900/mo
4 units
MAA Round Rock apartments in Round Rock, TX

MAA Round Rock

4.5 (364)

1800 Plateau Vista Blvd, Round Rock, TX 78664, USA

From $918/mo
34 units
Bellwood Apartments apartments in Round Rock, TX

Bellwood Apartments

3.6 (171)

1401 A W Grimes Blvd Old, Round Rock, TX 78664, USA

From $957/mo
12 units

By Area

Round Rock, TX neighborhoods

Tracked buildings across 4 named neighborhoods. Pick one to see its apartments.

Round Rock, TX Average Rent Prices 2026

The average listed rent in Round Rock, TX is $1,375 per month, based on 496 units across 24 apartment communities. Prices range from $887 at Lantower Round Rock to $2,884 at The Oaks on Chisholm Trail.

Average Rent by Bedroom Type

Type Avg Rent Starting From Units
Studio $1,080/mo $990/mo 6
1 Bed $1,136/mo $887/mo 239
2 Bed $1,490/mo $1,100/mo 179
3 Bed $1,901/mo $1,199/mo 63
4 Bed $1,964/mo $1,474/mo 9

We schedule daily price checks. The included observations can have different dates. Request an area we do not cover so we can review it for coverage.

Paste this where you want the live widget. Free to use with the attribution link.

Preview

Building Economics

How much do Round Rock, TX apartments earn?

The 8 buildings we can estimate generate about $3.0M in rental revenue per month ($36M a year). Estimated from each building's unit-level listing and leasing activity.

Building Est. Monthly Revenue Asking / Leased Est. Occupancy Units
1.MAA Round Rock $457K/mo $1,218 / $1,178 92% 422
2.Aura 36Hundred $435K/mo $1,447 / $1,291 95% 354
3.YardHomes Meadow Lake $425K/mo 89% 247
4.MAA Ashton Oaks $416K/mo $1,202 / $1,233 93% 362
5.Lantower Round Rock $396K/mo $1,230 / $1,247 88% 360
3 more estimated buildings $843K/mo

Research estimates from listing activity, not operator financials. Asking is the average listed rent; leased is the average rent at which units left the market. Click any building for the full revenue breakdown and methodology.

Market Context

Who rents in Round Rock, TX, and what they pay

Tracked one-bedroom rent in Round Rock, TX averages $1,136/mo , with two-bedroom units averaging $1,490/mo. At the local median household income of $97,187, that works out to 17% of gross income, well within the 25 percent comfortable-rent threshold.

The U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 2023 release pegged median gross rent in Round Rock, TX at $1,713/mo. The current tracked market average runs 20% below that benchmark, reflecting both two to three years of rent growth and the fact that the Census figure covers all renter-occupied housing in Round Rock, TX while the tracked market average covers units currently listed in larger apartment communities.

Who employs renters in Austin

Demand in the Austin rental market is shaped by the metro's largest private and public employers. The following organizations anchor local hiring and influence what renters can pay:

  • Dell Technologies
  • Tesla
  • Oracle
  • Apple
  • IBM
  • Samsung Austin Semiconductor

Mean one-way commute in Round Rock, TX is 24 minutes, per the Census ACS, useful context when weighing which properties sit inside reasonable reach of these employers.

What salary do I need to live comfortably in Round Rock, TX?

Built on the 25 to 30 percent rent-to-income guideline used by most landlords and credit-scoring models.

Minimum to afford average rent

$55,000/year

Based on the 30 percent rule, using our tracked average rent of $1,375/mo.

Comfortable income

$66,000/year

Based on the 25 percent rule, leaving more room for savings, transport, and groceries.

To afford the cheapest tracked apartment ($887/mo), you need to earn at least $35,000/year.

Median household income in Round Rock, TX is $97,187 , about 47% above the comfortable-living threshold.

Cost of living in Round Rock, TX

Overall prices in Round Rock, TX runs below the national average by about 2% (BEA Regional Price Parity index 98.3, where 100 equals the U.S. average). The breakdown below estimates monthly costs for a single adult, using national consumer-spending baselines from the Bureau of Labor Statistics scaled by Round Rock, TX's regional price parities.

Category Monthly estimate
Rent (market average) $1,375
Utilities $543
Groceries $502
Transportation $1,295
Healthcare $632
Other goods and services $1,011
Estimated total $5,358/mo

Population

124,288

Median household income

$97,187

Census median rent

$1,713/mo

Census rent burden

30.2%

Median age

36.2

Mean commute

24 min

Methodology

Rent data

We use listed asking rents and schedule daily data updates. Individual buildings can have different verification dates. Check the building or unit page for its latest price and availability.

Cost of living

Estimates combine national consumer-spending baselines from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (Consumer Expenditure Survey) with the U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional Price Parities (MARPP dataset). Both are peer-reviewed federal data releases published annually.

Salary to live comfortably

We estimate annual income by dividing annual rent by 30 percent for the affordability figure and 25 percent for the comfortable-income figure. These estimates are a guide, not a guarantee of rental approval.

Demographic figures

Median household income, population, median age, commute time, Census median rent, and rent as percentage of income come from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 5-year estimates, the most recent complete release.

Cost of living and demographic figures were last published in 2023.

Compare

Nearby cities in Texas

How Round Rock, TX rent compares to other markets in the state.

City Avg Rent vs Round Rock, TX 30-Day Change Properties
Dallas, TX $1,512 +10% -3.3% 710
Addison, TX $1,652 +20% -0.2% 367
Austin, TX $1,776 +29% -1.7% 304
Houston, TX $1,926 +40% -2% 244
Irving, TX $1,590 +16% +5% 143
Arlington, TX $1,403 +2% +0.6% 83

Frequently asked questions

What is the average rent in Round Rock, TX?

The average listed apartment rent in Round Rock, TX is $1,375 per month, as of November 8, 2026. This sample includes 496 priced apartments in 24 buildings. These are tracked asking prices, not signed leases.

What is the median rent in Round Rock, TX?

The median asking rent in Round Rock, TX is $1,283 per month, computed from 496 priced listings; check the observation dates shown on this page. The average is $1,375/mo; the median resists skew from luxury listings.

What is the cheapest apartment rent in Round Rock, TX?

The lowest available rent in Round Rock, TX starts at $887 per month. Confirm current availability, fees, and lease terms with the selected listing.

How much is a 1-bedroom apartment in Round Rock, TX?

1-bedroom apartments in Round Rock, TX average $1,136/mo. The lowest listed 1-bedroom starts at $887/mo across 239 units tracked.

How much is a 2-bedroom apartment in Round Rock, TX?

2-bedroom apartments in Round Rock, TX average $1,490/mo. Units start from $1,100/mo across 179 units currently listed.

Rent Trends in Round Rock, TX

Track how apartment prices are changing over time.

View Rent Trends
+17 buildings added in the last 30 days

Missing your neighborhood?

Tell us where you're looking. We'll start tracking prices within 24 hours.

Get Started

Looking for the best deal?

Find Your Match