Average Rent in Queen Creek, AZ
What is the average rent in Queen Creek, AZ?
The average listed apartment rent in Queen Creek, AZ is $1,819 per month, as of November 6, 2026. This sample includes 142 priced apartments in 12 buildings. These are tracked asking prices, not signed leases.
We use published total monthly rent when known and base rent otherwise. Unknown fees remain unknown. Buildings without a qualifying price do not count in this sample. The guide directory can include more buildings.
12 apartment buildings, 142 units. Recorded asking prices and price history where available.
Browse apartments in Queen Creek, AZCheapest
$1,229/mo
The Maxwell at Cooley Station
Properties
12
tracked daily
Units
142
available now
Queen Creek, AZ Resident Access
City Club members share insider gate codes, parking links, and amenity tips.
Analysis
Rent Price Breakdown
Compare pricing across all 12 properties in Queen Creek, AZ.
Average rent trend, last 3 months
All bedroom types, citywide. Choose a window above to scope the view.
Average Rent by Property
Starting Price vs Average
Rent by Bedroom Count
Price per Square Foot
Queen Creek, AZ Rent Prices
All 12 properties ranked by lowest available rent.
The Maxwell at Cooley Station
6151 S Power Rd, Mesa, AZ 85212, USA
Painted Trails
4255 E Pecos Rd, Gilbert, AZ 85295, USA
Icon @ Cooley Station
2550 S Recker Rd, Gilbert, AZ 85295, USA
Village Greens of Queen Creek
21565 East Village Loop Rd N, Queen Creek, AZ 85142, USA
Vlux at Queen Creek
920 W Combs Rd, Queen Creek, AZ 85140, USA
MAA Sky View
4632 E Germann Rd, Gilbert, AZ 85297, USA
Album Cooley Station
2660 S Recker Rd, Gilbert, AZ 85295, USA
| # | Property | From | Avg | $/sqft | Rating | Units |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | The Maxwell at Cooley Station 6151 S Power Rd, Mesa, AZ 85212, USA | $1,229 | $1,387 | $2.17/ft² | 4.5 (134) | 3 |
| 2 | Painted Trails 4255 E Pecos Rd, Gilbert, AZ 85295, USA | $1,370 | $1,594 | $1.74/ft² | 4 (108) | 18 |
| 3 | Icon @ Cooley Station 2550 S Recker Rd, Gilbert, AZ 85295, USA | $1,399 | $1,647 | $1.83/ft² | 3.6 (135) | 19 |
| 4 | Village Greens of Queen Creek 21565 East Village Loop Rd N, Queen Creek, AZ 85142, USA | $1,400 | $1,717 | $1.74/ft² | 3.4 (21) | 8 |
| 5 | Vlux at Queen Creek 920 W Combs Rd, Queen Creek, AZ 85140, USA | $1,404 | $1,659 | $1.94/ft² | 4.6 (180) | 25 |
| 6 | MAA Sky View 4632 E Germann Rd, Gilbert, AZ 85297, USA | $1,408 | $1,685 | $1.76/ft² | 4.5 (263) | 10 |
| 7 | Album Cooley Station 2660 S Recker Rd, Gilbert, AZ 85295, USA | $1,441 | $2,013 | $2.35/ft² | 4.5 (56) | 29 |
Rent & Price History by Building
Compare apartment listings by price, bedrooms, and neighborhood.
The Maxwell at Cooley Station
4.5 (134)6151 S Power Rd, Mesa, AZ 85212, USA
Painted Trails
4 (108)4255 E Pecos Rd, Gilbert, AZ 85295, USA
Icon @ Cooley Station
3.6 (135)2550 S Recker Rd, Gilbert, AZ 85295, USA
Village Greens of Queen Creek
3.4 (21)21565 East Village Loop Rd N, Queen Creek, AZ 85142, USA
Vlux at Queen Creek
4.6 (180)920 W Combs Rd, Queen Creek, AZ 85140, USA
MAA Sky View
4.5 (263)4632 E Germann Rd, Gilbert, AZ 85297, USA
By Area
Queen Creek, AZ neighborhoods
Tracked buildings across 5 named neighborhoods. Pick one to see its apartments.
Queen Creek, AZ Average Rent Prices 2026
The average listed rent in Queen Creek, AZ is $1,819 per month, based on 142 units across 12 apartment communities. Prices range from $1,229 at The Maxwell at Cooley Station to $3,255 at Album Cooley Station.
Average Rent by Bedroom Type
| Type | Avg Rent | Starting From | Units |
|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,342/mo | $1,229/mo | 3 |
| 1 Bed | $1,590/mo | $1,333/mo | 76 |
| 2 Bed | $2,034/mo | $1,599/mo | 52 |
| 3 Bed | $2,421/mo | $2,066/mo | 9 |
| 4 Bed | $2,898/mo | $2,883/mo | 2 |
We schedule daily price checks. The included observations can have different dates. Request an area we do not cover so we can review it for coverage.
Building Economics
How much do Queen Creek, AZ apartments earn?
The 5 buildings we can estimate generate about $1.6M in rental revenue per month ($19M a year). Estimated from each building's unit-level listing and leasing activity.
| Building | Est. Monthly Revenue | Asking / Leased | Est. Occupancy | Units |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1.The Stately Queen Creek | $378K/mo | $2,274 / $2,567 | 89% | 186 |
| 2.EVR Spur Cross | $353K/mo | $1,674 / $2,063 | 99% | 172 |
| 3.Tavalo Queen Creek | $340K/mo | $1,510 / $1,988 | 99% | 172 |
| 4.Avanterra Queen Creek | $270K/mo | $2,296 / $1,811 | 91% | 130 |
| 5.Woodcrest at Power Ranch | $224K/mo | $2,045 / $2,089 | 89% | 120 |
Research estimates from listing activity, not operator financials. Asking is the average listed rent; leased is the average rent at which units left the market. Click any building for the full revenue breakdown and methodology.
Market Context
Who rents in Queen Creek, AZ, and what they pay
Tracked one-bedroom rent in Queen Creek, AZ averages $1,590/mo , with two-bedroom units averaging $2,034/mo. At the local median household income of $134,719, that works out to 16% of gross income, well within the 25 percent comfortable-rent threshold.
The U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 2023 release pegged median gross rent in Queen Creek, AZ at $2,176/mo. The current tracked market average runs 16% below that benchmark, reflecting both two to three years of rent growth and the fact that the Census figure covers all renter-occupied housing in Queen Creek, AZ while the tracked market average covers units currently listed in larger apartment communities.
What salary do I need to live comfortably in Queen Creek, AZ?
Built on the 25 to 30 percent rent-to-income guideline used by most landlords and credit-scoring models.
Minimum to afford average rent
$73,000/year
Based on the 30 percent rule, using our tracked average rent of $1,819/mo.
Comfortable income
$87,000/year
Based on the 25 percent rule, leaving more room for savings, transport, and groceries.
To afford the cheapest tracked apartment ($1,229/mo), you need to earn at least $49,000/year.
Median household income in Queen Creek, AZ is $134,719 , about 54% above the comfortable-living threshold.
Cost of living in Queen Creek, AZ
Overall prices in Queen Creek, AZ runs above the national average by about 5% (BEA Regional Price Parity index 104.7, where 100 equals the U.S. average). The breakdown below estimates monthly costs for a single adult, using national consumer-spending baselines from the Bureau of Labor Statistics scaled by Queen Creek, AZ's regional price parities.
| Category | Monthly estimate |
|---|---|
| Rent (market average) | $1,819 |
| Utilities | $534 |
| Groceries | $531 |
| Transportation | $1,274 |
| Healthcare | $621 |
| Other goods and services | $994 |
| Estimated total | $5,775/mo |
Population
66,369
Median household income
$134,719
Census median rent
$2,176/mo
Census rent burden
26.9%
Median age
37.2
Mean commute
31 min
Methodology
Rent data
We use listed asking rents and schedule daily data updates. Individual buildings can have different verification dates. Check the building or unit page for its latest price and availability.
Cost of living
Estimates combine national consumer-spending baselines from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (Consumer Expenditure Survey) with the U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional Price Parities (MARPP dataset). Both are peer-reviewed federal data releases published annually.
Salary to live comfortably
We estimate annual income by dividing annual rent by 30 percent for the affordability figure and 25 percent for the comfortable-income figure. These estimates are a guide, not a guarantee of rental approval.
Demographic figures
Median household income, population, median age, commute time, Census median rent, and rent as percentage of income come from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 5-year estimates, the most recent complete release.
Cost of living and demographic figures were last published in 2023.
Compare
Nearby cities in Arizona
How Queen Creek, AZ rent compares to other markets in the state.
| City | Avg Rent | vs Queen Creek, AZ | 30-Day Change | Properties |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tucson, AZ | $1,594 | -12% | +0.8% | 53 |
| Glendale, AZ | $1,391 | -24% | +4.9% | 36 |
| Phoenix, AZ | $1,934 | +6% | +2.9% | 34 |
| Tempe, AZ | $1,923 | +6% | +4% | 32 |
| Chandler, AZ | $1,741 | -4% | -3.8% | 31 |
| Scottsdale, AZ | $2,206 | +21% | -0.2% | 22 |
Frequently asked questions
What is the average rent in Queen Creek, AZ?
The average listed apartment rent in Queen Creek, AZ is $1,819 per month, as of November 6, 2026. This sample includes 142 priced apartments in 12 buildings. These are tracked asking prices, not signed leases.
What is the median rent in Queen Creek, AZ?
The median asking rent in Queen Creek, AZ is $1,749 per month, computed from 142 priced listings; check the observation dates shown on this page. The average is $1,819/mo; the median resists skew from luxury listings.
What is the cheapest apartment rent in Queen Creek, AZ?
The lowest available rent in Queen Creek, AZ starts at $1,229 per month. Confirm current availability, fees, and lease terms with the selected listing.
How much is a 1-bedroom apartment in Queen Creek, AZ?
1-bedroom apartments in Queen Creek, AZ average $1,590/mo. The lowest listed 1-bedroom starts at $1,333/mo across 76 units tracked.
How much is a 2-bedroom apartment in Queen Creek, AZ?
2-bedroom apartments in Queen Creek, AZ average $2,034/mo. Units start from $1,599/mo across 52 units currently listed.
Rent Trends in Queen Creek, AZ
Track how apartment prices are changing over time.
Missing your neighborhood?
Tell us where you're looking. We'll start tracking prices within 24 hours.
Get Started