Average Rent in Daly City CA
13 apartment buildings, 32 units. Real asking prices, refreshed daily.
Avg Rent
$3,790/mo
Cheapest
$1,995/mo
Properties
13
Units
32
Analysis
Rent Price Breakdown
Compare pricing across all 13 properties in Daly City CA.
Average Rent by Property
Starting Price vs Average
Rent by Bedroom Count
Price per Square Foot
Daly City CA Rent Prices
All 13 properties ranked by lowest available rent.
Kenny Realty
100 Arroyo Dr UNIT 3, South San Francisco
La Terrazza Apartments
7800 El Camino Real, Colma
Parkmerced Apartments
3711 19th Ave, San Francisco
Grand & Linden Family Apartments
201 Grand Ave, South San Francisco
Bay View Terrace
3470 Carter Dr, South San Francisco
South City Station Apartments
101 McLellan Drive, South San Francisco
Nine 88
988 El Camino Real, South San Francisco
| # | Property | From | Avg | $/sqft | Rating | Units |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Kenny Realty 100 Arroyo Dr UNIT 3, South San Francisco | $1,995 | $3,979 | $2.37 | 4.5 | 6 |
| 2 | La Terrazza Apartments 7800 El Camino Real, Colma | $2,617 | $3,590 | $4.08 | 4.4 | 3 |
| 3 | Parkmerced Apartments 3711 19th Ave, San Francisco | $2,695 | $3,629 | -- | 4.3 | 5 |
| 4 | Grand & Linden Family Apartments 201 Grand Ave, South San Francisco | $2,714 | $2,978 | -- | 4.9 | 2 |
| 5 | Bay View Terrace 3470 Carter Dr, South San Francisco | $3,257 | $3,298 | $3.73 | 3 | 2 |
| 6 | South City Station Apartments 101 McLellan Drive, South San Francisco | $3,406 | $3,812 | $4.50 | 4.5 | 11 |
| 7 | Nine 88 988 El Camino Real, South San Francisco | $4,367 | $4,450 | $6.22 | 4 | 2 |
Explore Each Property
Kenny Realty
4.5100 Arroyo Dr UNIT 3, South San Francisco
La Terrazza Apartments
4.47800 El Camino Real, Colma
Parkmerced Apartments
4.33711 19th Ave, San Francisco
Grand & Linden Family Apartments
4.9201 Grand Ave, South San Francisco
Bay View Terrace
33470 Carter Dr, South San Francisco
South City Station Apartments
4.5101 McLellan Drive, South San Francisco
Daly City CA Average Rent Prices 2026
The average rent in Daly City CA is $3,790 per month, based on 32 units across 13 apartment communities. Prices range from $1,995 at Kenny Realty to $5,096 at 88 Hillside Apartments.
Average Rent by Bedroom Type
| Type | Avg Rent | Starting From | Units |
|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $2,617/mo | $2,617/mo | 1 |
| 1 Bed | $3,277/mo | $1,995/mo | 15 |
| 2 Bed | $3,833/mo | $3,195/mo | 10 |
| 3 Bed | $5,036/mo | $3,995/mo | 5 |
| 4 Bed | $5,995/mo | $5,995/mo | 1 |
Every price comes directly from each property's leasing system, updated that morning. Request a neighborhood we don't cover and we add it within 24 hours.
What salary do I need to live comfortably in Daly City CA?
Built on the 25 to 30 percent rent-to-income guideline used by most landlords and credit-scoring models.
Minimum to afford average rent
$152,000/year
30 percent rule -- using our average rent of $3,790/mo.
Comfortable income
$182,000/year
25 percent rule -- leaves more room for savings, transport, and groceries.
To afford the cheapest tracked apartment ($1,995/mo), you need to earn at least $80,000/year.
Cost of living in Daly City CA
We only have live rent data for Daly City CA so far. The full cost of living breakdown (utilities, groceries, transportation, healthcare) is coming soon.
| Category | Monthly estimate |
|---|---|
| Rent (market average) | $3,790 |
| Estimated total | $3,790/mo |
Methodology
Rent data
Sourced directly from each tracked apartment community and refreshed every 24 hours. Every listed unit price on this page is real and listed today.
Cost of living
Estimates combine national consumer-spending baselines from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (Consumer Expenditure Survey) with the U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional Price Parities (MARPP dataset). Both are peer-reviewed federal data releases published annually.
Salary to live comfortably
Applies the standard 25 to 30 percent rent-to-income rule on top of the listed rent. This is the same affordability guideline used by most landlords and credit-scoring models.
Demographic figures
Median household income, population, median age, commute time, Census median rent, and rent as percentage of income come from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 5-year estimates, the most recent complete release.
Cost of living and demographic figures are refreshed annually.
Compare
Nearby cities in California
How Daly City CA rent compares to other markets in the state.
| City | Avg Rent | vs Daly City CA | Properties |
|---|---|---|---|
| Los Angeles, CA | $2,857 | -25% | 44 |
| San Diego, CA | $3,215 | -15% | 25 |
| Riverside, CA | $2,501 | -34% | 25 |
| Sacramento, CA | $2,333 | -38% | 24 |
| Anaheim, CA | $2,832 | -25% | 22 |
| Oakland, CA | $3,293 | -13% | 21 |
Frequently asked questions
What is the average rent in Daly City CA?
The average rent in Daly City CA is $3,790 per month, based on 32 units across 13 apartment buildings tracked by Average Rent. Prices are updated every morning through our proprietary data sourcing.
What is the cheapest apartment rent in Daly City CA?
The lowest available rent in Daly City CA starts at $1,995 per month. Availability changes daily as leasing data is refreshed each morning.
How much is a 1-bedroom apartment in Daly City CA?
1-bedroom apartments in Daly City CA average $3,277/mo. The lowest listed 1-bedroom starts at $1,995/mo across 15 units tracked.
How much is a 2-bedroom apartment in Daly City CA?
2-bedroom apartments in Daly City CA average $3,833/mo. Units start from $3,195/mo across 10 units currently listed.
Rent Trends in Daly City CA
Track how apartment prices are changing over time.
Missing your neighborhood?
Tell us where you're looking. We'll start tracking prices within 24 hours.
Get Started