Average Rent in Pleasanton CA
15 apartment buildings, 57 units. Real asking prices, refreshed daily.
Avg Rent
$3,189/mo
Cheapest
$2,500/mo
Properties
15
Units
57
Analysis
Rent Price Breakdown
Compare pricing across all 15 properties in Pleasanton CA.
Average Rent by Property
Starting Price vs Average
Rent by Bedroom Count
Price per Square Foot
Pleasanton CA Rent Prices
All 15 properties ranked by lowest available rent.
Avalon Dublin Station
5200 Iron Horse Pkwy, Dublin
Emerald Park
5050 Hacienda Dr, Dublin
Connolly Station Apartments
7550 St Patrick Way, Dublin
5421 at Dublin Station
5421 Campbell Ln, Dublin
Vintage Apartments
50 Vintage Cir, Pleasanton
The Kensington
1552 E Gate Way, Pleasanton
Avalon Pleasanton
5709 Owens Dr, Pleasanton
| # | Property | From | Avg | $/sqft | Rating | Units |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Avalon Dublin Station 5200 Iron Horse Pkwy, Dublin | $2,500 | $2,827 | $3.85 | 4.6 | 6 |
| 2 | Emerald Park 5050 Hacienda Dr, Dublin | $2,530 | $2,724 | $3.68 | 3.8 | 7 |
| 3 | Connolly Station Apartments 7550 St Patrick Way, Dublin | $2,607 | $3,111 | $3.09 | 3.8 | 15 |
| 4 | 5421 at Dublin Station 5421 Campbell Ln, Dublin | $2,633 | $2,921 | -- | 3 | 3 |
| 5 | Vintage Apartments 50 Vintage Cir, Pleasanton | $2,726 | $3,348 | $3.29 | 4.4 | 22 |
| 6 | The Kensington 1552 E Gate Way, Pleasanton | $3,773 | $4,163 | $3.50 | 4.8 | 4 |
| 7 | Avalon Pleasanton 5709 Owens Dr, Pleasanton | -- | -- | -- | 5 | 0 |
Explore Each Property
Avalon Dublin Station
4.65200 Iron Horse Pkwy, Dublin
Emerald Park
3.85050 Hacienda Dr, Dublin
Connolly Station Apartments
3.87550 St Patrick Way, Dublin
5421 at Dublin Station
35421 Campbell Ln, Dublin
Vintage Apartments
4.450 Vintage Cir, Pleasanton
The Kensington
4.81552 E Gate Way, Pleasanton
Pleasanton CA Average Rent Prices 2026
The average rent in Pleasanton CA is $3,189 per month, based on 57 units across 15 apartment communities. Prices range from $2,500 at Avalon Dublin Station to $3,773 at The Kensington.
Average Rent by Bedroom Type
| Type | Avg Rent | Starting From | Units |
|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $2,588/mo | $2,500/mo | 3 |
| 1 Bed | $2,765/mo | $2,530/mo | 29 |
| 2 Bed | $3,608/mo | $3,147/mo | 18 |
| 3 Bed | $4,126/mo | $2,633/mo | 7 |
Every price comes directly from each property's leasing system, updated that morning. Request a neighborhood we don't cover and we add it within 24 hours.
What salary do I need to live comfortably in Pleasanton CA?
Built on the 25 to 30 percent rent-to-income guideline used by most landlords and credit-scoring models.
Minimum to afford average rent
$128,000/year
30 percent rule -- using our average rent of $3,189/mo.
Comfortable income
$153,000/year
25 percent rule -- leaves more room for savings, transport, and groceries.
To afford the cheapest tracked apartment ($2,500/mo), you need to earn at least $100,000/year.
Cost of living in Pleasanton CA
We only have live rent data for Pleasanton CA so far. The full cost of living breakdown (utilities, groceries, transportation, healthcare) is coming soon.
| Category | Monthly estimate |
|---|---|
| Rent (market average) | $3,189 |
| Estimated total | $3,189/mo |
Methodology
Rent data
Sourced directly from each tracked apartment community and refreshed every 24 hours. Every listed unit price on this page is real and listed today.
Cost of living
Estimates combine national consumer-spending baselines from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (Consumer Expenditure Survey) with the U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional Price Parities (MARPP dataset). Both are peer-reviewed federal data releases published annually.
Salary to live comfortably
Applies the standard 25 to 30 percent rent-to-income rule on top of the listed rent. This is the same affordability guideline used by most landlords and credit-scoring models.
Demographic figures
Median household income, population, median age, commute time, Census median rent, and rent as percentage of income come from the U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 5-year estimates, the most recent complete release.
Cost of living and demographic figures are refreshed annually.
Compare
Nearby cities in California
How Pleasanton CA rent compares to other markets in the state.
| City | Avg Rent | vs Pleasanton CA | Properties |
|---|---|---|---|
| Los Angeles, CA | $2,857 | -10% | 44 |
| San Diego, CA | $3,215 | +1% | 25 |
| Riverside, CA | $2,501 | -22% | 25 |
| Sacramento, CA | $2,333 | -27% | 24 |
| Anaheim, CA | $2,832 | -11% | 22 |
| Oakland, CA | $3,293 | +3% | 21 |
Frequently asked questions
What is the average rent in Pleasanton CA?
The average rent in Pleasanton CA is $3,189 per month, based on 57 units across 15 apartment buildings tracked by Average Rent. Prices are updated every morning through our proprietary data sourcing.
What is the cheapest apartment rent in Pleasanton CA?
The lowest available rent in Pleasanton CA starts at $2,500 per month. Availability changes daily as leasing data is refreshed each morning.
How much is a 1-bedroom apartment in Pleasanton CA?
1-bedroom apartments in Pleasanton CA average $2,765/mo. The lowest listed 1-bedroom starts at $2,530/mo across 29 units tracked.
How much is a 2-bedroom apartment in Pleasanton CA?
2-bedroom apartments in Pleasanton CA average $3,608/mo. Units start from $3,147/mo across 18 units currently listed.
Rent Trends in Pleasanton CA
Track how apartment prices are changing over time.
Missing your neighborhood?
Tell us where you're looking. We'll start tracking prices within 24 hours.
Get Started