Average Rent in Kissimmee FL
16 apartment buildings, 261 units. Real asking prices, refreshed daily.
Avg Rent
$2,071/mo
Cheapest
$1,399/mo
Properties
16
Units
261
Analysis
Rent Price Breakdown
Compare pricing across all 16 properties in Kissimmee FL.
Average Rent by Property
Starting Price vs Average
Rent by Bedroom Count
Price per Square Foot
Kissimmee FL Rent Prices
All 16 properties ranked by lowest available rent.
Mosaic at Lake Toho
110 Lakeview Dr, Kissimmee, FL 34741, USA
Cortland Hunter's Creek
3021 Savosa Ave, Kissimmee, FL 34741, USA
Heritage Key Villas
2089 Heritage Ky Blvd, Kissimmee, FL 34744, USA
Magnolia Square Apartments
3050 La Spezia Cir, Kissimmee, FL 34741, USA
Sonceto
2970 Sandhill Ridge Ct, Kissimmee, FL 34741, USA
Allegiant Management Group
803 W Verona St, Kissimmee, FL 34741, USA
The Allen
700 Aultman St, Kissimmee, FL 34741, USA
| # | Property | From | Avg | $/sqft | Rating | Units |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mosaic at Lake Toho 110 Lakeview Dr, Kissimmee, FL 34741, USA | $1,399 | $1,755 | -- | 4.4 | 6 |
| 2 | Cortland Hunter's Creek 3021 Savosa Ave, Kissimmee, FL 34741, USA | $1,400 | $1,724 | $1.85 | 4.5 | 10 |
| 3 | Heritage Key Villas 2089 Heritage Ky Blvd, Kissimmee, FL 34744, USA | $1,500 | $1,500 | -- | 4.5 | 1 |
| 4 | Magnolia Square Apartments 3050 La Spezia Cir, Kissimmee, FL 34741, USA | $1,530 | $1,905 | $1.68 | 4.6 | 10 |
| 5 | Sonceto 2970 Sandhill Ridge Ct, Kissimmee, FL 34741, USA | $1,578 | $1,994 | $1.99 | 4.2 | 35 |
| 6 | Allegiant Management Group 803 W Verona St, Kissimmee, FL 34741, USA | $1,599 | $1,759 | $1.11 | 4.7 | 5 |
| 7 | The Allen 700 Aultman St, Kissimmee, FL 34741, USA | $1,669 | $1,999 | $2.23 | 4.7 | 68 |
Explore Each Property
Mosaic at Lake Toho
4.4110 Lakeview Dr, Kissimmee, FL 34741, USA
Cortland Hunter's Creek
4.53021 Savosa Ave, Kissimmee, FL 34741, USA
Heritage Key Villas
4.52089 Heritage Ky Blvd, Kissimmee, FL 34744, USA
Magnolia Square Apartments
4.63050 La Spezia Cir, Kissimmee, FL 34741, USA
Sonceto
4.22970 Sandhill Ridge Ct, Kissimmee, FL 34741, USA
Allegiant Management Group
4.7803 W Verona St, Kissimmee, FL 34741, USA
Kissimmee FL Average Rent Prices 2026
The average rent in Kissimmee FL is $2,071 per month, based on 261 units across 16 apartment communities. Prices range from $1,399 at Mosaic at Lake Toho to $1,854 at Infield.
Average Rent by Bedroom Type
| Type | Avg Rent | Starting From | Units |
|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,710/mo | $1,399/mo | 22 |
| 1 Bed | $1,777/mo | $1,400/mo | 67 |
| 2 Bed | $2,179/mo | $1,720/mo | 126 |
| 3 Bed | $2,374/mo | $1,500/mo | 46 |
Every price comes directly from each property's leasing system, updated that morning. Request a neighborhood we don't cover and we add it within 24 hours.
Market Context
Who rents in Kissimmee FL, and what they pay
Tracked one-bedroom rent in Kissimmee FL averages $1,777/mo, with two-bedroom units averaging $2,179/mo. At the local median household income of $51,277, that works out to 48% of gross income, a severely rent-burdened market by HUD standards.
The U.S. Census Bureau's American Community Survey 2023 release pegged median gross rent in Kissimmee FL at $1,553/mo. The current tracked market average runs 33% higher than that benchmark, reflecting both two to three years of rent growth and the fact that the Census figure covers all renter-occupied housing in Kissimmee FL while the tracked market average covers units currently listed in larger apartment communities.
What salary do I need to live comfortably in Kissimmee FL?
Minimum to afford average rent
$83,000/year
30 percent rule -- using our average rent of $2,071/mo.
Comfortable income
$99,000/year
To afford the cheapest tracked apartment ($1,399/mo), you need to earn at least $56,000/year.
Median household income in Kissimmee FL is $51,277 , about 48% below the comfortable-living threshold.
Cost of living in Kissimmee FL
Overall prices in Kissimmee FL runs above the national average by about 2% (BEA Regional Price Parity index 101.6, where 100 equals the U.S. average). The breakdown below estimates monthly costs for a single adult, using national consumer-spending baselines from the Bureau of Labor Statistics scaled by Kissimmee FL's regional price parities.
| Category | Monthly estimate |
|---|---|
| Rent (market average) | $2,071 |
| Utilities | $521 |
| Groceries | $520 |
| Transportation | $1,242 |
| Healthcare | $606 |
| Other goods and services | $969 |
| Estimated total | $5,929/mo |
Population
79,504
Median household income
$51,277
Census median rent
$1,553/mo
Rent as % of income
43.0%
Median age
36.3
Mean commute
34 min
Cost of living and demographic figures were last published in 2023.
Compare
Nearby cities in Florida
How Kissimmee FL rent compares to other markets in the state.
| City | Avg Rent | vs Kissimmee FL | Properties |
|---|---|---|---|
| Miami, FL | $3,120 | +51% | 30 |
| Tampa, FL | $2,801 | +35% | 26 |
| Orlando, FL | $2,085 | +1% | 22 |
| Jacksonville, FL | $1,695 | -18% | 21 |
| Pembroke Pines, FL | $2,654 | +28% | 18 |
| Port ST Lucie, FL | $2,248 | +9% | 17 |
Frequently asked questions
What is the average rent in Kissimmee FL?
The average rent in Kissimmee FL is $2,071 per month, based on 261 units across 16 apartment buildings tracked by Average Rent. Prices are updated every morning through our proprietary data sourcing.
What is the cheapest apartment rent in Kissimmee FL?
The lowest available rent in Kissimmee FL starts at $1,399 per month. Availability changes daily as leasing data is refreshed each morning.
How much is a 1-bedroom apartment in Kissimmee FL?
1-bedroom apartments in Kissimmee FL average $1,777/mo. The lowest listed 1-bedroom starts at $1,400/mo across 67 units tracked.
How much is a 2-bedroom apartment in Kissimmee FL?
2-bedroom apartments in Kissimmee FL average $2,179/mo. Units start from $1,720/mo across 126 units currently listed.
Rent Trends in Kissimmee FL
Track how apartment prices are changing over time.
Missing your neighborhood?
Tell us where you're looking. We'll start tracking prices within 24 hours.
Get Started